Third Party Tools / 3D Asset Management - in progress

Author
Message
MadLad Designs
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside......
Posted: 24th Jul 2019 17:19
The black text on white looks a lot better too me. Thank you.
Check out my YouTube Gaming Channel: /user/MadLadDesigns
W10 Home 64-bit, Intel i3-7100 dual-core 3.90GHz, nVidia GTX1050 4Gb, 8Gb ram
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 24th Jul 2019 17:35
Thank you

@Belidos - is this a better option for you, I have added a progress bar and the inverted text option

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
s4real
GameGuru Tool Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 24th Jul 2019 17:54
This is looking great and hope it does well for ya.

Best s4real
Specs :- Amd fx4100(4.0),6gb of ram,

MSI AMD Radeon HD 7770 ,windows 8.1 64 bit version.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 24th Jul 2019 23:31
@s4real thank you

I have added the option for editing settings.fx its just two buttons, and about 6 hours work LOL testing a file for characters that are not unique is a right PIA but I finally managed it is this what you had in mind @Belidos?

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Belidos
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 06:22
Looks awesome to me

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 09:09 Edited at: 25th Jul 2019 09:22
Thank you

I have released a patch this morning, anyone whom as the software just click on 'Help' - 'Check for Updates'

ADDED:
A new Patch/Hotfix updater
Library view now only displays file names and not the full path
Library view font size increased and new styles added Windows, Terminal & windows Inverted
FX editor added settings.fx to the main view with options for enabling or disabling features in settings.fx
LUA editor added more 'keywords' to the 'auto complete' function (will continue to add more when I find them)

FIXED:
Library search function now as a 'visual' indicator of its searching process
various spelling mistakes (LOL my biggest fault)

as this is the first test of the patch/hotfix system I would appreciate a little feedback on your experience updating
thank you
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 25th Jul 2019 21:58
I have spent all day reading up on image manipulation techniques and trying stuff, I have a 'basic' image filter system setup, this will be the base to Menu Creator, it may take me a little while to finish this bit but its a start

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Ratall
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: A 32 bit world
Posted: 26th Jul 2019 05:53 Edited at: 26th Jul 2019 05:55
Finally got round to testing this.
Noticed that allowed values in setup.ini edit get stuck on DX Key Map after you have accessed a value that requires it.
“Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.”
Albert Einstein

"In the 32 bit world life began on January 1, 1970 and ends on January 19, 2038"
Unix

"I only speak a Bit of Binary; On and Off"
Anon

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 26th Jul 2019 09:29
Quote: "Finally got round to testing this.
Noticed that allowed values in setup.ini edit get stuck on DX Key Map after you have accessed a value that requires it"


Thank you for letting me know please check for updates key mapping now fixed
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Ratall
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: A 32 bit world
Posted: 26th Jul 2019 11:29
Is it normal for the software to look for setup.ini in the ..\Game Guru\Files\ directory rather than ..\Game Guru\ directory where it is normally kept?


I missed it initially as I have a bad habit of keeping a copies of important files in odd places.

Good work it's an interesting piece of software a lot of potential really would work better itergrated into GG though.

Ever thought about adding a function to scan a level so you can list all entities used in it, displaying them as a search result ?

Very handy for making sure artist get correctly credited. (I really wish all artist would put their names in a comment/ copyright notice in FPEs would save time backtracking to see who supplied what).

Have you considered a selective copy command based on search results (biggest headache will be collecting all the bits and bobs that make up an entity).

got to go
“Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.”
Albert Einstein

"In the 32 bit world life began on January 1, 1970 and ends on January 19, 2038"
Unix

"I only speak a Bit of Binary; On and Off"
Anon

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 26th Jul 2019 11:46 Edited at: 26th Jul 2019 12:07
Quote: "Is it normal for the software to look for setup.ini in the ..\Game Guru\Files\ directory rather than ..\Game Guru\ directory where it is normally kept?"


nope LOL you have set you path incorrectly I will put an exception check in for file not found and allow you to browse for it,
for now you will have to click on Tools - Settings - Reset All Settings , restart Asset Manager and choose all you paths again

this is the location setting on mine


Quote: "Good work it's an interesting piece of software a lot of potential really would work better itergrated into GG though."


Yeah initially when I raised the question asking if any coders would be interested I didn't get a reply, so thought I would have a crack at it myself, I am not a coder I do not know C C# or C++ but I know a little about .NET specifically VB.NET so I can not add it too GG, maybe if it is useful some one might be able to add it I will see how it goes at the moment it is perfect for testing and prototyping so the logic and idea could easily be adapted for GG (could possibly be a separate .exe file within GameGuru's folder and a process call from GameGuru's menu if someone puts a button in for me LOL) most of GameGuru's menu apps are separate applications btw this is one of the reasons I went to the expense of having my code digitally signed

Quote: "Ever thought about adding a function to scan a level so you can list all entities used in it, displaying them as a search result ? "


interesting idea I will look into it

Quote: "Very handy for making sure artist get correctly credited. (I really wish all artist would put their names in a comment/ copyright notice in FPEs would save time backtracking to see who supplied what)."


this is one of the reasons I created the FPE Creator, I may add a 'Artist Name' field possibly take one of the 'TAG' fields out but at the moment you can put an artist name in a tag field , try searching for an artist name now, you will be surprised that some can be found the 'regEx' I made is very sensitive LOL

Quote: "Have you considered a selective copy command based on search results (biggest headache will be collecting all the bits and bobs that make up an entity). "


This is already in I called it 'Project List' when you search for an entity and you get the results click on File - Create Project List' a window will pop up at the bottom just select an item (left click on it) then right click and choose 'Add to Project List' , when you have created your list either save it or print it, the list will have the complete directory structure of where the asset is located.
if you open the main help file there is a getting started guide just look up 'Using Asset Manager'
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
s4real
GameGuru Tool Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 26th Jul 2019 20:45
Nice start on the menu creator but I feel a image filter system is something that might not be needed as people can change this in there paint programs.

A simple image load and change the images of the start game and exit and options and background is needed here.

Maybe I'm wrong about this but didn't want you to pile a lot of time into something people may not use.

The app is looking good and keep up the good work.

best s4real

Specs :- Amd fx4100(4.0),6gb of ram,

MSI AMD Radeon HD 7770 ,windows 8.1 64 bit version.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 26th Jul 2019 21:34 Edited at: 26th Jul 2019 21:36
Quote: "A simple image load and change the images of the start game and exit and options and background is needed here."

Hmm could be right you know … Maybe go for the basics first then enhance it later with updates ?
Users will get it faster and puts less pressure on you for all the toppings
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Earthling45
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 29th Jul 2019 14:21
The main criticism i have is that for each task we have to locate the folder first, can this be changed in the way so that we only set it once to the parent directory of GG in settings?
Otherwise than that, it all works as intended, albeit one point to make about the FX settings, if i'm not mistaken there are some settings with a range value, hence disable/enable isn't enough for those options.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 29th Jul 2019 22:15
Hi I am back from a weekend break

Quote: "The main criticism i have is that for each task we have to locate the folder first, can this be changed in the way so that we only set it once to the parent directory of GG in settings?"


Yes I kept wondering about this, but then thought people might want to work from a backup of their GameGuru folder rather than the actual one, so for instance a scripter might want to set his/her script folder rather than GG's Scriptbank, its not really a problem I can set the GameGuru paths from the root folder but thought people may want to choose their own, it only asks on first run and the settings are saved (on a per version though, so if a new version comes out the settings would have to be set again)

Quote: "Otherwise than that, it all works as intended, albeit one point to make about the FX settings, if i'm not mistaken there are some settings with a range value, hence disable/enable isn't enough for those options. "


I did not know this can anyone let me know which settings have a numeric value and what the minimum and maximum values are, btw its only the basic 'settings.fx' that has the enable/disable option the other FX files and settings.fx can be edited with the internal editor for the more adventurous
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
DannyD
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2019 00:15
@GraPhiX

Just a suggestion.
Make a setup Screen for the file Paths, that can be filled in Once.
Use Defaults, but user can change of it is anything other than the defaults.
See Attachment. Something I use in my own Program.


Nothing is impossible,
Your mind is the Limit!!!
Cubemaps -> Skymaps GUI creator - Thread
Super Fast File Scanner - Thread

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 30th Jul 2019 08:26
Thanks DannyD yep that sounds like a good idea
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GubbyBlips
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 30th Jul 2019 22:38
I am looking forward to the Menu Manager, and everyone else will use it also.
And yes, I was wondering why to edit the screen pics at this stage, but perhaps it
wouldn't be too bad later down the road after you have sold a few k albums of it.

"lot of potential really would work better (sp) -itergrated into GG though."
NOPE! Why would that be necessary? The menu can be consummated completely
outside of the map editor. As long as the file system and screens are viewable
and selectable, I think it will go smoothly! Support @ Graphix here--

PM
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 31st Jul 2019 08:12 Edited at: 31st Jul 2019 08:30
Can't see any advantage to having this integrated, GG would need a restart anyway.

Quote: "can anyone let me know which settings have a numeric value "

Not at the PC atm, but off top of my head:
- PBR values can be altered to be look more like unity or unreal
- Shadow texture size can be altered as well, but can't remember if that is in FX, or the main settings file.
May be others

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 31st Jul 2019 11:55
I think there is a little confusion over the settings.fx editor

I added a basic on/off screen for settings.fx it was mentioned that users new to GameGuru would want to just turn settings on or off but If wanted could delve a little deeper by selecting the 'stock shaders' tab and then you have full edit features i.e:



Its probably my fault for adding new features without an help file I will create the extra help files for all the newly added features today
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 31st Jul 2019 13:36
New patch released today, there was an issue with the FX editor saving files if you have edited any FX files please double check the file contents have not appended at the end of the file (duplicated) this has been corrected, sorry for any inconvenience caused
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 2nd Aug 2019 10:17
This is really great Graphix, awesome amount of work on this very very welcome addition....... once I get into GG again, (soon) and start up my project this is going to used one heck of a lot. Just got new synth Korg MicroXL+ so am learning that at the moment, keep it up.... this is AAA+ work.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 2nd Aug 2019 12:18
thank you Tarkus1971

a little update:

I have simplified the interface of Menu Creator, it was mentioned that the fancy filters were too much so I have streamlined it (fear not I will still add some basic filters but put then in a drop down menu).

Please note that the titlesbank requires a max image size of 1920x1200 so this will be a minimum requirement the export feature will automagically create folders for the other screen sizes and resize accordingly (it is better to downsize than upsize images become distorted)
In light of this I will add 30 Templates when released so that you have a head start

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 3rd Aug 2019 11:17
almost there

I have completed the Menu Screen Editor part moving on to buttons I have created menu screens before not so long ago for my puzzle game took me nearly 2 days to setup the screens and get all the sizes right I can do it now in less than a day

whats even better now is i can use my Menu Creator (watch the timer)

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GubbyBlips
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2019 21:24
Say what?!?
Mega Awesome Ultra Tubular Extremely Radical!
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2019 22:24
Oh yes !!
What i just saw would have saved me hours of work

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2019 22:36
Very cool

Wrote you a PM
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
Mr Love
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 7th Aug 2019 10:16
Sad You cant change loading background for every new level...
Guess what Aiko and I did this weekend...
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 7th Aug 2019 11:34
Quote: "Sad You cant change loading background for every new level..."


this is possible well for at least a 2 level game just edit 'nextlevel.lua' and change the calling .PNG file so create a PNG at you screen resolutions called level2.png and point the nextlevel.lua to it

I have only just started looking at the title screen options and to be honest there is a lot you can customise once I have learned more I will pass this info on and include whatever options I can in asset manager
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GubbyBlips
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 10th Aug 2019 03:40
Got paid. Ready to buy it!
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 14th Aug 2019 14:58 Edited at: 21st Aug 2019 10:38
I have completed a 'basic' Menu Creator for GameGuru (it is still a WIP at the moment it uses only the default buttons)



it will run for 5 days so that you may try it out, Registered users just need to check for updates from within Asset Manager (Click on Help then choose 'Check for Updates').

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 14th Aug 2019 18:46
thank you very much GraPhiX, it's great


Mainboard: ASrock 970M Pro 3 , CPU: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core-Processor 4000 Mhz, 32 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB 1920 x 1080 , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 6 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 14th Aug 2019 19:08
you are most welcome

I forgot to mention when you install Asset Manager a folder will be created in your "My Pictures" folder called "Menu Creator Templates" in this folder you will find 30 HQ images 1920x1200 dimensions free to edit/use in your creations.

The minimum resolution for images for title screens is 1920x1200, if your image is larger than this Menu Creator will resize it for you.
Images lower than 1920x1200 will not load into Menu Creator simply because scaling up images reduces the quality drastically and also distorts.
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 23rd Oct 2019 17:18
any news about it=??
PC 2 Specs:
AMD RYZEN 2600 SIX CORE @3,70, 64GB RAM DDR4 2400, M/B GIGABYTE AX370
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD M.2 TRANSCEND S110 1TB, 1X HDD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB, 1X HDD TOSHIBA 2TB


PC 2 Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA RADEON R9 380 4GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 23rd Oct 2019 23:34
Quote: "any news about it=??"


Hi yes I am actively working on this, I have had some personal issues in my life and was homeless foe a while, that is now sorted and I am back into this, I will have the next version out very soon.

Its my Birthday today and I am in a much better place
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 24th Oct 2019 12:03
My best wishes for your birthday
And a very long life to you.


Mainboard: ASrock 970M Pro 3 , CPU: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core-Processor 4000 Mhz, 32 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB 1920 x 1080 , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 6 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 24th Oct 2019 14:08
Quote: "Hi yes I am actively working on this, I have had some personal issues in my life and was homeless foe a while, that is now sorted and I am back into this, I will have the next version out very soon.

Its my Birthday today and I am in a much better place "


Hi and many thakns for your reply..
I' so osrry for your life issue hope all is fine noww and for future.. happy birthday..

PC 2 Specs:
AMD RYZEN 2600 SIX CORE @3,70, 64GB RAM DDR4 2400, M/B GIGABYTE AX370
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD M.2 TRANSCEND S110 1TB, 1X HDD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB, 1X HDD TOSHIBA 2TB


PC 2 Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA RADEON R9 380 4GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
hallowin
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2019 18:37
need to work more
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-12-13 17:01:26
Your offset time is: 2019-12-13 17:01:26