Third Party Tools / Autowelder - last version (porting in complete FPSC FPM levels)

Author
Message
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Nov 2019 11:01 Edited at: 25th Nov 2020 06:10
What does Autowelder do:
Allows the user to recreate segments and use as entities in GameGuru. You can also port over complete FPSC levels, including lights, markers, zones, entities (static and dynamic), weapons (HUD and entities) and of course the whole textured level. You can also try the FPI -> LUA converter tool. CSG punch/weld tool (was only available in SegAutoWelder) to be revamped for Autowelder.

What does Weapon Welder do:
Ports FPSC weapon HUDs (gamecore) and pickup entities (ammo and weapon). Works for most FPSC weapons.

What does Entity Welder do:
Ports over static/dynamic entities from FPSC to GameGuru

What does FPI2LUA do:
Attempts to convert FPSC FPI scripts into LUA scripts.

I recommend saving to an appropriate folder before unzipping. I don't have time to do an installer at the moment.

Program also features integrated tools i.e. FPI->LUA converter, Weapon / Entity Welder tools. you can also port over FPSC segments.
Check this out if you want to fully port over your old (or new if you still use it), FPSC levels to GG. Lights, markers, dynamic entities all ported over.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Nov 2019 19:01
You sir are a gent ,thank you

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 7th Nov 2019 08:46
Bored of the Rings, you are a great person.
I thank you for all your effort.






Mainboard: ASrock 970M Pro 3 , CPU: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core-Processor 4000 Mhz, 32 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB 1920 x 1080 , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 6 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Nov 2019 16:18 Edited at: 7th Nov 2019 16:20
Hi all, many thanks for your thanks, very much appreciated.

Last few weeks I have been doing major update to my DBO->X program. The Frame (bone) hierarchy has now been fixed , this was a major issue especially with frames named $NoName$. After totally rewriting a lot of the code, there are no issues with animated entities in GameGuru. There were a lot of entities coming out all screwed up and deformed. so far this seems to be now cured in Gameguru, without using the inbuilt GG model importer.

So for tools such as Weapon/Entity/Auto Welder tools, these will have a major update with the new exporter code.
Weapon HUD anims are 100% working with no weird issues i.e. for some that were not animating correctly, phew !!

Just need time to test out on a load of segments etc.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
JC LEON
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Nov 2019 16:37
Thannks mate for all your effort...
PC 2 Specs:
AMD RYZEN 2600 SIX CORE @3,70, 64GB RAM DDR4 2400, M/B GIGABYTE AX370
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD M.2 TRANSCEND S110 1TB, 1X HDD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB, 1X HDD TOSHIBA 2TB


PC 2 Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA RADEON R9 380 4GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 7th Nov 2019 20:46
Awesome job, thanks for all you have done for us.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64 Passmark score: 3091



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 8th Nov 2019 09:27 Edited at: 8th Nov 2019 09:27
thanks MK83, much appreciated.

@all, please note that the final FPM can be found under: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files\mapbank\NEWFPSC2GG.fpm(64bit) or C:\Program Files\Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files\mapbank\NEWFPSC2GG.fpm (32 bit).

you can ignore the warning in the NEWFPSC2GG.log "MEDIA:levelbank\testmap\ebe46.fpe=replacelevelbank\testmap\ebe46.fpe". Not sure why this is thrown out in the log, but won't affect the FPSC level in any way.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 00:03
Hi there, what's the story with WeaponWelder? The link is broken... is there a newer version? Also, it says this program was removed by the author. Thanks!!!
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 06:10
making updates on the directX export side as the new code is more accurate and faster, the limb/frame hierarchy works 100%. will upload again as soon as possible.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 08:45
Hey Bored of the Rings, can you please update the link for weaponwelder?
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 22:01
Hi there, could you reupload those lua tutorials you made a while ago? the ones where if you killed 5 zombies a door would open. Thanks!!
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Nov 2019 07:28
Thety most likely stored somewhere on my external drive and possibly still on my YouTube channel. Will see what I can do.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Nov 2019 07:33
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2019 11:41
Thanks so much! do you think you could update the link for weaponwelder? it seems to be broken.
Thanks again! You're a lifesaver!
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Nov 2019 14:07 Edited at: 14th Nov 2019 07:15
new link for Autowelder added to first post. Weapon/Entity welder are integrated in AW. FPI2LUA also part of AW app. The new link above was going to include the new directX export code, but I have held off for now, but will be added shortly.

[update-might be a bit longer with the new code, found small issue needs fixing.]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2019 23:47
Thanks so much!!! one last thing... do you think you could attatch the scripts used in the LUA tutorial? Dont bother if you dont have them.
Thanks!
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 00:24
yes I have them i keep all my work. I will attach here tomorrow at some point.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:46
here is the script, probably can be improved on, but works.

best wishes
Mike
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 16th Nov 2019 02:32
Thanks so much! but would you alse have the zombie script? it doesnt seem to be working for me, so i mightnt have written the script right

Thanks!
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 16th Nov 2019 08:27 Edited at: 16th Nov 2019 09:56
here is the script to increment the kill count. now all you have to do is listen to the video. have fun

[update-actually here is the original link I did ages ago- https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/218497#msg2585569]
[update2-still have the .FPM so will check this all works and refresh my memory and re-upload test level here as soon as I can]
[update3-oops wrong lua script, here be the script for the zombies or whatever your trying to kill]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 16th Nov 2019 12:36
also here is a quick vid I did earlier , a slapdash of a level, but shows how to do it using the scipts posted above. Over 18 YT video as it's all blood and killing. Video is uploading at time of posting this, so you might not see it straight away.





Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Belsbury
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 17th Nov 2019 02:29
Thank You so, so, so much! You saved my game, and it works better than i imagined!!! Thanks again!
PM
audimar
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Dec 2018
Location:
Posted: 22nd Nov 2019 17:43
Thank you !
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Jan 2020 13:14
Nice work as per usual Sir.... Thank you
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jan 2020 09:59
thanks Super Clark, only just saw this.
Anyway, link currently down while I make updates/fixes etc, sorry any inconvenience-back soon.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Feb 2020 17:49
All projects on hold till I know more about GameGuru Max.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 10th Feb 2020 21:45
@BOTR, I have Autowelder 2.0, is that the newest one?
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64 Passmark score: 3091



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2020 07:19 Edited at: 11th Feb 2020 10:07
@MK83: it's the last version I sent out. I'm working on v3.0, better export , more features to fpi2lua and other internal tools. Have been looking at model optimization e.g duplicate verts and faces etc .... don't worry.. I know you bought SegAutoWelder so you will get it free.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2020 09:32
price of Autowelder will be £6 ( I will actually only receive about £5 due to Paypal fee each time I receive money).
For anyone who bought SegAutoWelder in the past, this will be free.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2020 12:54
Very nice Bored of the Rings, looking forward to the new release.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2020 13:58
thanks Super Clark
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Feb 2020 20:27
v2.0 link (free) here: https://btcloud.bt.com/web/app/share/invite/fe5A05vzIM

1st post updated also.

V3.0 will not be free as mentioned, only to previous SegAutoWelder purchasers.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Feb 2020 06:26
No plans to make any tools for GGMax.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
benjiboy
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2017
Location: In the depths of rural Norfolk
Posted: 18th Feb 2020 14:23
Thanks very much for this BOTR. You'll post when the new vsn is available to buy?
You can't teach an old dog.
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Feb 2020 22:55
Thanks m8 got it
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 13:41 Edited at: 19th Feb 2020 13:45
Got an issue with level save m8 autowelder
see image attached... ran as admin as usual

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 14:03
this is odd, as one other user has the same issue, but I am unable to replicate it as I don't get the issue.
I will dig into this further if I get time and see what the cause is.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 14:29 Edited at: 19th Feb 2020 14:54
I am doing the Star trek TOS by Starmaind Bridge just output it but 90% textures are not being
set to the mesh and are not being exported from the entitybank or mesh bank I am attaching
them in frag motion but trying to work out what texture goes were is not easy

Got it into GG so needs some tweeking

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 20:06 Edited at: 19th Feb 2020 20:07
just done a fix/update to the Autowelder code with reference to the error being thrown out i.e. failed to load dll....matrix16....
I've removed the reference to this dll now making it redundant. Also, updated my compiler etc.
Will upload shortly....have no way of testing as error doesn't show on my Win10 64 bit laptop/PC. In theory should be ok.
Watch this space...
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 21:31
link to Autowelder 2.1-temp fix - internal tools disabled for now i.e. WW/EW and FPI2LUA-references to Matrix1Util_16.dll removed and now obsolete within main app: https://btcloud.bt.com/web/app/share/invite/PoUKMYKyBc]

Once I get access to my PC which has the source code for the internal tools, I'll make the Matrix1Util_16.dll obsolete in the code also and then recompile/activate the tools. You can still try running them outside the tool from within the tools subfolder of the main app.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Feb 2020 22:48 Edited at: 19th Feb 2020 23:39
Well just tried to save the same item as before and now and same error still shows up,

also same amount of meshes are black all over added pic at bottom.
One this Important to inform

users: DON'T RUN IT WITHOUT ADMIN RIGHTS ON... it just hangs
your PC so you have no option to reboot as task manger will not close the app at all.

I will try another save with a different map I did comic diner and let you know how it goes


Edit//

Ok done test on cosmic diner and same thing missing textures and the dll,
donev a quick video for you to show what happens.


Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 07:15 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 07:20
Can you try a stock level as all works my end.. I tested ww2 fpm and sci fi levels all ok. In the meantime, once I get to my pc I will dereference the matrix16 dll at source level for the in built tools. Unfortunately with a son who is a light sleeper it hard to do anything quiet without waking him up ugh .

Most likely wont work properly until I fix the dll issue.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 10:34
to add, I think I may have found the underlying issue(s). Working on this now. v2.2 will be released as soon as possible. If it works, I will carry over to v3.0 (not free) when I get that done.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 12:10 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 12:33
Done Sci-fi stock level images provided - only 1% of textures applied to model in import to Autowelder
in GG most of model is transparent with only doors an steps showing up in GG

Done WW2 stock level images provided - only 1% of textures applied to model in import to Autowelder
in GG only two door frames show up rest of model is transparrent.

Now I am not saying i am right but here goes, I counted the number of clicks it takes to cancel the DLL error
on ww2 level it was 36 now 38 textures is the total for this level only two textures used it seems so my
wild guess is the dll due to the textures not being applied ??? just a wild guess.

Edit/// just loaded the sci-fi .x file & the ww2 into fragmotion and most of the mesh's are missing also

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 12:34 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 12:38
ok try this link , as all the tools no longer user or reference matrix...16.dll there should be no error, but let me know if you get any further issues. FPI2LUA is a bit fudged at the moment so don't expect miracles with that tool at the moment.

https://btcloud.bt.com/web/app/share/invite/ndsRaVANQf

also, make sure you check settings.ini in GG root folder i.e. forceloadtestgameshaders=1
pbroverride=0

if you have already deleted the blob files and done the above you probably don't have to do it again. GG is weird these days.
Thinking of adding "MAX" to the end of the names just kidding
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 12:54 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 13:13
Ok im not sure if this is relevant but it might be but this is the .x for Frame wall_DN_a_E in ww2 meshbank

TextureFilename {
"C:\WORK\FPS Creator\MAPS2\texturebank\ww2\walls\concrete\W_d_DN_01_D2.tga";
}
}

Now am sure this is wrong path. this is the gift hub FPSC classic installed and it on most of the .x files
so i am going to have to go through 1 by 1 each .x file to fix path what a pain in the A***

Edit// yep all textures in the gift hub installer has this as path
"C:\WORK\FPS Creator\MAPS2\texturebank\ww2\walls\concrete\W_d_DN_01_D2.tga";
"C:\WORK\FPS Creator\MAPS2\texturebankscifi\walls\


Just help me here the path I plan to swop to is

"C:\Program Files (x86)\The Game Creators\FPS Creator\Files\texturebank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_g\door_g_D2.tga";

do i need the full path or can it just

"C:\The Game Creators\FPS Creator\Files\texturebank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_g\door_g_D2.tga";

???
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 13:13
Yes, I only use the official FPSC installed software, which is most likely why it works on mine and not yours. Have you tried loading the .FPM in the GG mapbank that the AW tool creates i.e. NEWFPSC2GG.fpm or are you loading in the level entity from your own custom path? I'm using C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files\entitybank\user\fpsclevels to store my fpsclevels in.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 13:16 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 14:08
Will check it when I get back from shopping.


PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 14:10 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 15:41
NEWFPSC2GG txt file data... so the paths are all wrong as I thought dammmmmmmm

MISSING MEDIA:
entitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_g.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_g.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\tablea.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\tablea.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structuralj.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structuralj.fpe
entitybank\ww2\scenery\glass\grandview.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\scenery\glass\grandview.fpe
entitybank\ww2\scenery\glass\smallview.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\scenery\glass\smallview.fpe
entitybank\ww2\characters\Wehrmacht (Unarmed).fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\characters\Wehrmacht (Unarmed).fpe
entitybank\ww2\wall furniture\sign_b.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\wall furniture\sign_b.fpe
entitybank\ww2\wall furniture\sign_f.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\wall furniture\sign_f.fpe
entitybank\ww2\wall furniture\light_c.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\wall furniture\light_c.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\chaird.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\chaird.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furnitured\modtablesc1.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furnitured\modtablesc1.fpe
entitybank\ww2\items\colt45.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\items\colt45.fpe
entitybank\ww2\items\colt45_ammo.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\items\colt45_ammo.fpe
entitybank\ww2\items\small_health_2.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\items\small_health_2.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structurald.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structurald.fpe
entitybank\generic\overlays\blood-splat.fpe=replaceentitybank\generic\overlays\blood-splat.fpe
entitybank\generic\decals\fire.fpe=replaceentitybank\generic\decals\fire.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturea\itemf.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturea\itemf.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturea\storagef.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturea\storagef.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\tableb.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\tableb.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\chaira.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\chaira.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\chaire.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\chaire.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\tabled.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\tabled.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturea\storageb.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturea\storageb.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturea\storageg.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturea\storageg.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturea\itemh.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturea\itemh.fpe
entitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_e.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_e.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furniturec\tablec.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furniturec\tablec.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structurali.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structurali.fpe
entitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structuralh.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\furnitureb\structuralh.fpe
entitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_a.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_a.fpe
entitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_b.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\scenery\doors\door_b.fpe
entitybank\generic\decals\firemedium.fpe=replaceentitybank\generic\decals\firemedium.fpe
entitybank\ww2\items\gold.fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\items\gold.fpe
entitybank\ww2\characters\Thug (Pistol).fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\characters\Thug (Pistol).fpe
entitybank\ww2\characters\SS Officer (Grenade).fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\characters\SS Officer (Grenade).fpe
entitybank\ww2\characters\Wehrmacht (Machine Gun).fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\characters\Wehrmacht (Machine Gun).fpe
entitybank\ww2\characters\Wehrmacht (Sniper).fpe=replaceentitybank\ww2\characters\Wehrmacht (Sniper).fpe



//// Edit I just did a full clean install two versions of fpsc i have, the online v.1 zip and the gift hub zip
installed both one at a time then removed them and both versions have all mesh files path as

TextureFilename {
"C:\WORK\FPS Creator\MAPS2\texturebank\ww2\scenery\lifts\lift_a\L_a_01_D2.tga";
}

what is your mesh stock ww2 path inside the .xfiles ?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Feb 2020 16:03 Edited at: 20th Feb 2020 16:06
mine also have the same, but the app also scans for the texture name in several places including the FPE and X file also and looks for the physical texture file. in most cases, only the dds file will exist and not the .tga. My level comes out fine, will post pic shortly.

Will be updating the app again which will also fix the FPI2LUA issues I was having.

VERSION AUTOWELDER MAX 3.0 plus hee
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-12-05 13:58:34
Your offset time is: 2020-12-05 13:58:34