Third Party Tools / Autowelder - last version (porting in complete FPSC FPM levels)

Author
Message
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Sep 2020 12:41
fixed issue with 24->32 bit texture conversion for max. now looks correct in GG MAX. audio + converted FPI->LUA scripts seem to be copying over to GG classic/MAX correctly. A bit more testing to do along with last minute checking of the internal tool code then if all ok, will upload v2.5.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Sep 2020 13:15
Ok Thanks m8 nice to see you doing this for MAX also
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Sep 2020 17:09
Happy your carrying on with this , very cool work

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Sep 2020 17:29
Thanks all
I probably will.need to.look at the segment texturing also for GG max. The above updates are only applied to the fpsc level.porting at the moment.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Sep 2020 10:04 Edited at: 30th Sep 2020 11:45
getting closer to releasing version 2.5. some small updates, testing then upload time. bit of a busy day today, so may be tonight or tomorrow morning. gamecore weapons probably won't work in GG MAX in current alpha but do work in GG Classic. Will keep you updated.

The internal tools EntityWelder, FPI2LUA and WeaponWelder all now look at the AutoWelder config.ini file which is now located in the root AW project folder AWconfig.ini. This can be edited directly to configure AW to use the correct paths for both FPSC and GG Classic/MAX.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Sep 2020 14:07
just thinking about possibly allowing the user to exclude certain entity types from the FPM level being ported over e.g. characters, doors.
The reason being that GG MAX being in alpha bombs out (in test game mode) at the moment unless I remove the animated characters from the scene. Doors are still a pain and need a bit more work when getting them to work in GG Classic/MAX but can be done.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Oct 2020 09:52
checking out the Beta 1 version of GG MAX, want to be sure AW 2.5 works with the Beta first prior to any release.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Oct 2020 15:19
GGMAX beta 1 imports FPSC level terrorstrike ok. see pic. a wee fix to do before sending out today/tomorrow.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 2nd Oct 2020 15:50
Great work getting the old stuff into GG Max m8 love your work as always
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 2nd Oct 2020 18:38 Edited at: 2nd Oct 2020 18:40
@Super Clark : thanks a lot

FPSC levels now port over to GG Max Beta 1 and 2 ok. The current issues I have are mainly with any animated character / gamecore weapons from FPSC. They look fine in GG Classic but not in GG MAX (see beta 2 bug thread). So hoping that will get fixed soon for the next beta or so.

I've now added some memory sharing code which was needed for the internal tools to talk to the main AutoWelder program.

Some more testing (I know it's a chore, but is necessary), and then I can release for anyone to play around with if you want to knock up some prefabs / levels quickly in FPSC using the map editor and then port them over to GG Classic and/or MAX.

As FPI->LUA scripts now get copied over to GameGuru CL/MAX you will most likely have to adapt them. I still need some time to make updates to the converter proggy.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Oct 2020 09:54
will be making some updates to the FPI->LUA converter tool as there are things it's doing that it never used to do which is causing more runtime errors. so from today I will work on the changes. I have also commented out the Promptlocal debug line as it was making the test game screen look chaotic with lots of debug text all over the place, horrible. The program will also be updated to compile a list of unique media being called by the scripts such as huds, sounds etc. These will be copied over to GG classic/MAX.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Oct 2020 14:27 Edited at: 7th Oct 2020 14:46
Version 2.5 of AutoWelder now uploaded here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1x0g-QPiqM8Ln2v-i4fYIF_uU2di3UJ_y/view?usp=sharing

Please PM me with your email address and I will add you to my inclusion list so I can keep track of who has access and how many times it's been downloaded for my own usage.

If you wish to try the app with GG Max (current beta is version 2), you will find that most of the animated chars come out deformed. If you have mender2.0 you can fix the mesh files. Putting them through Fragmotion does not always work when updating the bones weights.
you should update the .ini file either inside or outside the app so that the correct GG/FPSC files paths are read in. if not, the app will try and automate the configuration.

FPI2LUA has had some updates made to it, but you will find that some work will most likely be needed, but gives you a head start as it's no where near perfect yet.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 7th Oct 2020 14:44
You need access
Ask for access, or switch to an account with access. Learn more
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64 Passmark score: 3091



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Oct 2020 14:49
Quote: "Please PM me with your email address and I will add you to my inclusion list so I can keep track of who has access and how many times it's been downloaded for my own usage."
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 16:29
I still can't get it.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64 Passmark score: 3091



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 16:35
@MK83: sorry about that. It looks like you have to have a gmail account to access shared gdrive files. I will remove the restriction. Please try again shortly.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 16:36
ok, please can you try now. should be ok for all and sundry.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 16:40 Edited at: 8th Oct 2020 16:41
link also added to 1st post as usual. I will be making more updates to the FPI2LUA converter and possible rewriting the whole FPI2LUA engine to make it way better than it is now.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 17:45
@Bored of the Rings, got it, thanks, I'll let you know if I have any trouble. Thanks again.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64 Passmark score: 3091



PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 6th Dec 2020 10:35 Edited at: 6th Dec 2020 11:01
Sorry, the file you have requested does not exist.
Hi m8 tried to download v.2.5 link dead....?

On another note I have been trying to convert Starminds Star Trek TOS (The Original Series) to GG but I am unable
to figure why I am unable to convert the, Hall Doors & Standard Doors all I get is crashes and error codes pics attached

I tried Auto welder v.2.0 and also v3.6 PBR same results any ideas?

Run As Admin as always

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 6th Dec 2020 17:38 Edited at: 7th Dec 2020 05:11
What model format are the star trek models...?
I'm looking to do something special with fpsc segments to GG, having some thoughts. V2.5 of Autowelder not available at moment. There is no version 3.6 pbr.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Dec 2020 14:31 Edited at: 7th Dec 2020 15:00
SegAutoWelder36_free does PBR I am sure you said at some point..

They were Free Packs from here > https://starmind3d.weebly.com/model-packs.html

But they are now no longer available but they are standard .x files I have managed to get them
into GG now using Fragmotion instead, only issue is in GG snapping together is not accurate as I would like.
If you want the Pack You can contact starmind at his website on that link or if its allowed as they were free to
download I can pass it to you if Mods allow.

The First Picture is the segments that will not convert in Autowelder so done them in Fragmotion.

The other Pics are the Complete level maps already completed by Starmind.

Last Pic is all the SegAutowelder & Autowelder versions I got from you

edit/// added since posted the Pack Banner readme file licence & screen shots rar file

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Dec 2020 15:25
nah I don't want the pack. but yes, I recall segautowelder v36.

@all, when stating versions please can you put either SegAutowelder or Autowelder as it becomes confusing if you just type the version number in posts. ta
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 7th Dec 2020 19:51
Will do in future...
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 12th Dec 2020 14:34 Edited at: 12th Dec 2020 14:38
adding code so that segment meshes can be CSG punched / welded in realtime instead of using another inbuilt tool. next version will be out once it's working well and tested thouroughly. Looking into PBR side also + premade segment prefabs e.g. corners/straights/t-junctions etc + any fixes + anything else I can think of. No eye candy yet.

Don't forget, you can make prefabs in FPSC made out of segments and then port them over, not just complete levels.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th Dec 2020 22:16 Edited at: 15th Dec 2020 06:09
[Edit]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Dec 2020 09:00
ok, so to update, I pulled v2.5 because of a big bug on the segment side. The issue was to do with right mouse clicking on the segment parts and some freezing up and not being able to do anything. this is now fixed in v2.6. working on (when I get time), segment mesh punching/welding system which should be way better than the rubbish one I did for SegAutoWelder.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 15th Dec 2020 11:26
Thanks for the update m8
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Dec 2020 11:32
It’s cool your still working on your tool , thank you

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Dec 2020 11:01 Edited at: 18th Dec 2020 05:30
here is version 2.6, which fixes 2.5 freezing/lockup issue during segment editing when right mouse clicked:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eki3dT7GmPa4agz3dnh7XaWo7-loRRux/view?usp=sharing

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Dec 2020 12:52
some pics of GGMAX using segments/levels using AW2.6:

Segments(edited) from FPSC ported over to GGMAX (AW v2.6)






Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 17th Dec 2020 17:19
Awesome thanks.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64 Passmark score: 3091



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Dec 2020 18:07
@MK83- your welcome, more to come in V3.0...
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Dec 2020 08:37
Hi m8 just asking are the other tools supposed to work now ? _ entity welder / FPI2LUA / WeaponWelder
because when I click them I get notice from norton do I want to allow to run I say yes but nothing happens.
Am I missing something?
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Dec 2020 08:52
@Super Clark: I use AVG AV and tools work fine on my PC. Maybe try at your own risk, excluding the exe in Norton. also, check the dlls that are in the zip are in both SYSWOW64 and System32 windows folders. Also make sure you have installed dotnet 3.5 and you are up to date with the c++ redistribs.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Dec 2020 10:18
sorted m8 thanks - msvcr71.dll and msvcr70.dll was missing from SYSWOW64 and System32 windows folders
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Dec 2020 10:29 Edited at: 18th Dec 2020 10:31
@Super Clark: great, glad it now works for you.

There are still some updates/fixes I want to work on. I currently am working on v3.0 which will have the CSG punching/welding in realtime mode when editing FPSC segments of which you can change textures; add/remove meshes etc. I want to get the controls working so they feel natural and not cumbersome. You will be able to position/rotate meshes using UI controls X/Y/Z or the mouse.
FPI->Lua still needs a lot of work so am hoping to have major updates to that tool.
Of course, xmas is upon us and my almost 3 year old is demanding after work, so am fitting this in as and when I can which has been the same for last 3 years but me wee boy comes first.

happy XMAS/better new year 2021. make the most of it.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Dec 2020 07:24
Have a Great Christmas & Better Healthy NEW YEAR for all of us
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Dec 2020 13:02 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2020 13:04

Hi BOTR's....

Autowelder 2.6 issue > for after New Year FIX

Been converting the LONDON Community Pack and keep getting the same crash issue on Doors & windows
if the item has a punch section the only part you can export it the Door or Window frames without the Door
or glass inside the units. For instance if you try to just export the door or glass on its own or inside the frames
you get the following crash error see pic attached.

I have checked all file paths and they are all correct.

Any ideas how to fix?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Dec 2020 17:17 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2020 17:20
is this model pack 46? Which door/frame in particular, I can have a look quickly? Also, are these segments or entities? Might be easier/qucker to debug if you have the name of the entity/segment you are referring to.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Dec 2020 18:22 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2020 18:34
Yes London Pack 46 m8 These are the dir paths -

\FPS Creator\Files\segments\London\BuildingFronts\House Fronts A\Doors A

TownHouse Door A1 / TownHouse Door A2 / TownHouse Door A3 / TownHouse Door A4 / TownHouse Door A5 / TownHouse Door A6

FPS Creator\Files\segments\London\BuildingFronts\House Fronts A\Windows A

Windows A

Windows Centre A1 to Windows Centre A6
Windows Main A1 to Windows Main A6


FPS Creator\Files\segments\London\BuildingFronts\House Fronts B\Doors B

TownHouse Door B1 / TownHouse Door B2 / TownHouse Door B3 / TownHouse Door B4 / TownHouse Door B5 / TownHouse Door B6


FPS Creator\Files\segments\London\BuildingFronts\House Fronts B\Windows Boors B

Windows B

Windows Centre B1 to Windows Centre B6
Windows Main B1 to Windows Main B6

FPS Creator\Files\segments\London\BuildingFronts\Shop Fronts\TownHouse Shop Window


PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Dec 2020 18:35
@Super Clark: I confirm it's pack 46. I'm having also issues with door segments, no errors but the door mesh doesn't show in GG Classic. I will fix asap, probably in the new year now as it's not an easy fix.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Dec 2020 18:56 Edited at: 22nd Dec 2020 19:38
No problem or rush m8, Have a Healthy Christmas & New Year to all your family....


just on another note level export I have spotted a issue with exporting dynamic entity's
do not export unless to change to static in properties in FPSC.

Not on any entity's no matter what you add to the level in FPSC
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 23rd Dec 2020 09:19 Edited at: 23rd Dec 2020 12:08
@Super Clark: ok, just did a quick test on one of the windows and saving out just the window part. I now get the same error as you, I thought I had fixed this ages ago, but looks like not. I will try and fix today if I get a chance, failing that possibly tomorrow.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 23rd Dec 2020 09:32
Ok m8 no problem I have been adding window glass manually in Fragmotion for now as they are not animated,
like the doors.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 24th Dec 2020 08:12 Edited at: 24th Dec 2020 08:15
ok, so fix is in place, it was down to old export code and not the current version, which I have disabled for now and put in replacement code fix until I get more time next year to overhaul this part of the code, it's a little complex. All being well after some initial testing I will send out a fix version v2.6a or similar.



Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 24th Dec 2020 12:13
Great stuff matey merry Christmas eve....
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 27th Dec 2020 09:30
new link to version 2.6a (Segment door / dynamic segment entity fix):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xSzy3ICgk018L6FPmv-EMl4jqv2bzMiQ/view?usp=sharing

The segment code will most likely be revamped to make it more efficient/optimised.

Dont forget when in segment mode you can control the floor rotation/angle using shift / ctrl + arrow keys. R key to reset view.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 27th Dec 2020 13:08 Edited at: 27th Dec 2020 16:17
Quote: "Dont forget when in segment mode you can control the floor rotation/angle using shift / ctrl + arrow keys. R key to reset view."


Yup me very use to the functions.... Thanks for the fix m8 I will test it later today

///Edit
Just a note when the door outputs the fpe is set height at 50 for Door, just in case folks think that
it has not com out right. just set defaultheight = 0 in Fpe settings as door fits right ...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Jan 2021 15:38 Edited at: 19th Jan 2021 15:49
Hi m8 i was wondering it there a way of deleting segment of the Levels Exporter so I can edit them in fragmotion
as currently the file size issue 65555 comes up in fragmotion all the time. I tried conversion to .obj but did not
look very good and was all out of shape when re-imported into fragmotion.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-25 17:15:24
Your offset time is: 2021-01-25 17:15:24