Product Chat / GameGuru Repository Now Live

Author
Message
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 16:17
For debugging purposes.
What is the best way to turn off the automatic reset/restart of GG when it crashes?
When debugging and it crashes this behavior is not needed as we need it to crash out.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 19:00
Umm, what am I doing wrong?

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 19:15
AmenMoses,
I have had the same problem. It seems if you do not
click start in a certain time frame then it starts throwing
more message boxes. Or it is related to the recovery, reset, restart loop
I mentioned above. I try to quickly attach the debugger and click start
before it starts throwing more start message boxes.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 19:40
Yes indeed, you need to be quick as the IDE (GameGuru.exe) will assume the Guru-MapEditor.exe is not loaded and attempt to load it again. You have about 10 seconds to attach the debugger.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 19:43
@Stab in the Dark : You will find some code in the GameGuru.exe (IDE) side of the project which monitors the existence of the Guru-MapEditor.exe process, and if it is absent, it will launch and attach it as a child window application. You would need to stop this launch/detect. Let me know if it's hard to sort and I will add a flag so it does not automatically restart.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 21st Feb 2018 16:44 Edited at: 21st Feb 2018 16:59
Couple questions about Github contribution:

1. Is it safe for me to work from my own branch for things I wish to add or fix?
https://github.com/Teabone3/GameGuruRepo
2. This will not affect the master I'm assuming?
3. How would i push this for review?
4. It says my branch is 20 commits behind the master. Does this mean I have to update my branch and how do i do this?

I have media, scripts and FPE fixes I would like to contribute. Some of which have been long standing reported bugs and some newly reported by members in the forums. I also have some features I wouldn't mind adding as well. I have a lot of FPE anf texture corrections as well for stock items and the Free DLC Expansion Pack I helped originally work on. Also with additional media. I do not mind volunteering again to help out the community.

Some recent LUA work I've been doing, just to get an idea of what kinds of things ive been able to accompish:




I've also been working on the DX10 Characters (soon to use the stock ai scripts):



Quote: "BTW: Teabone , thanks for taking care of duplicate issues on GitHub , that really makes a difference "


No problemo Preben
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2018 16:58
1. Yes it is safe. Just to clear things up, you made a fork not a branch
2. Not at all
3. You can push it in your own fork or push it in a branch in the original repository
4. You must merge the main repo in your repo.
For this you must do the following:
- Click "new pull request"
- then "try switching base"
- and then "create pull request" (everybody can do this, if you dont get it, I could do it)
- then you must allow this merge, bc it is your own repo
After the last step, Lee must merge your fork in the main repository https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 15:52
The gateway is a good idea, but how do legit GG owners, get access to the new stuff, I have just seen the Pickupables from AmenMoses stuff has been added in github, Do I have to compile up my own version of GG, if so how?

Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Bluedio Vicotry V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics.
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 1st Mar 2018 22:47
Thanks Corno_1. I made my first contribution to the pull request and pleased to see it was approved and merged to the core
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2018 11:28 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2018 11:30
Quote: "Do I have to compile up my own version of GG, if so how?"

Yes, I think so. Otherwise everyone could simply download it and use it without paying anything.

Here is everything you need to know about the compiling:
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/219241

Also I could send you my mod(it is based on the latest commit), but you must override your gameguru files with this to use it properly:
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/tree/master/GameGuru

Quote: "I made my first contribution to the pull request and pleased to see it was approved and merged to the core"

I saw it, hope your are happy with your new command SetSkyTo("name")
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
PM
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 5th Mar 2018 22:39
would be awesome if someone can sneak in the swimming animation in the first person with no drowning of the player in the water,
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 6th Mar 2018 04:02
I could probably write up a working swimming script. But I'm no good at organic modeling, rigging and animating yet.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 13:32

Quote: "I could probably write up a working swimming script. But I'm no good at organic modeling, rigging and animating yet."

just a quick question.
If Teabone is good hearted enough to think about writing a swimming Script, would any one else be interested to make the swimming animation to go along with a script like that.?


Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 15:05
I think cybernescence already made some swimming animations way back in April ?
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/217839#msg2576781
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 15:05
The Base soldiers already have swimming and floating animations.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 15:19 Edited at: 11th Mar 2018 15:21
Don't know if these numbers help ..
anim5 = 4030,4072 ;swim

EDIT !! Ahh hold on that would be for third person ...

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 15:23
This has already sort of been done ... No actual arm animations but you didn't sink or die
I seem to remember a Prompt " Press E to swim " but I cannot find it ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 16:03 Edited at: 11th Mar 2018 16:08
So we are talking about about first person swimming with animation arms. ? not third person

i will even use a swim function even if there are no arm at this point.

lol , postings go thru very slow. lol
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 17:03 Edited at: 11th Mar 2018 17:04
Quote: "PCS...So we are talking about about first person swimming with animation arms. not third person ?"


That's what you Ssked for right ?
Quote: "PCS...would be awesome if someone can sneak in the swimming animation in the first person with no drowning "
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 11th Mar 2018 19:41
yes , so if exist please point me to the thread with the script for first person swimming with no drowning
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-23 17:11:52
Your offset time is: 2024-04-23 17:11:52