Google+

forums

Third Party Tools / Run your GG level on mobile / mac / linux.

Author
Message
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Jan 2018 19:32 Edited at: 12th Jan 2018 06:59
@Preben- deleted folders and copied over ggmedia as indicated above. I tested out the example settings as set out in the main.agc file (broadcast mode):

//Some sample settings for mobiles.
if 1=1 // sample - Low end, mobile settings. ----> black textures - no warnings/errors?

if 1=1 //Mobile PBR demo wip. ----> color textures: warning message: Pixel shader failed to compile: 0:3: P0003: Extension 'GL_EXT_shader_texture_lod' not supported 0:292: L0002: No matching function for call to 'texture2DLodEXT'

if 1=1 // sample - mid end mobile settings. ----> black textures - no warnings/errors?

if 1=1 // sample setup for HTML5 , webgl. ----> grey textures - no warnings/errors?

I'll carry on testing for a bit longer and see if it's me not doing something correctly.

[update: all ok now, was down to me .... see below]
....

settings:

+ Code Snippet


I set the lightmapping on and copied over the ggmedia folder again. This was using "mobile/". Will try "desktop/"
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Jan 2018 19:54 Edited at: 11th Jan 2018 20:27
just want to confirm as the last post is a bit messy. Now runs without error for both "desktop/" and "mobile/". textures come out correctly. Usedecals = 1 and realtimeshadows are on and lightmapping turned on also. Awesome, thanks very much Preben...top man

[update-with PBR switched on, I get the message "color textures: warning message: Pixel shader failed to compile: 0:3: P0003: Extension 'GL_EXT_shader_texture_lod' not supported 0:292: L0002: No matching function for call to 'texture2DLodEXT'"]

[update2-ok I didn't see the global AndroidNOLODSupport = 1 option till now. Setting to 1 I can now use usePBR=1 without getting the error/warning message above which makes me happy. Also the C64 retro shader works well.....thanks again Preben ]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 16:57
hi there i have downloaded the pbr update with the reflection probes and decided to use them in a level im making ive followed all instructions and tried to test out rprobe and rprobe center but i dont seem to bee getting any reflections on the rprobe or rprobecenter all the other probes work fine but on the nonPBR meedia it doesnt seem to work even on the pbr media that came with the new game guru update ive checvked that the textures have all been converted and all the maps and they arethere also the c64 shader i cant get to wwork but all the other shaders do with the rprobes ive checked that theyve saved the files in probecache and they have i can open them and view theem please could you help
thanks Bonesy23438
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Jan 2018 21:03
Bored of the Rings: Great everything works now , AndroidNOLODSupport was made just for you ( and your gpu ) as i had a feeling the the version stuff would make trouble on your opengl version so , im happy to hear that this is also working. ( hard when you cant test anything ).

bonesy23438: Hope i can help

If the reflection probes is created ( and you can view the images from the cache ) then you have everything setup correctly. but to get reflection from a PBR object you need a metallic texture that give you reflection. If you used a rprobe center from within a house , and you see the image in the probe cache , then the problem is that the house itself is not a PBR object and do not have reflection on the walls. You can convert the house to a PBR object and add the needed _gloss and _metalness textures to the object to get the reflection.

Another way is the turn everything into PBR , you can do this if you search ggfunc for "set ALL to use PBR shaders." just uncomment the 2 lines below , this will make ALL objects into PBR objects, some object will look ok some not , so i suggest that you enbale PBR only on the objects that you like, perhaps with code like this:

+ Code Snippet

Remember that (auto) created PBR object is created depending in the material set in the .fpe file and is done while collecting the media , so before you run the project in AGK then change the .fpe to "materialindex = 2" for metal or perhaps 7 for (Hollow Drum Metal) that i think would fit more for a wall reflection. If you already have the PBR textures collected ( and you do ) and changed the .fpe to a new material you need to delete the textures from "c:\UsersYOURNAME\AppData\Local\AGKApps\ggloader\media\ggmedia\" before you run GGLoader again , then the newly created textures will also include the PBR set from the .fpe material.

To use the Commodore 64 shaders you need to also enable dither so:

+ Code Snippet

All this PBR is so new and hard to explain, so im actually making some media and a demo PBR game that will be included with all the raw assets so you can see how to make the textures using the _gloss and _metalness , this will be included in the next version , but until then just let me know if you have any other problems / questions
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2018 09:48
hi there have read what you said and found the shader code and uncommented i definately notice a difference in visuals but i wouldnt mind reflections so how would i go about converting my media to PBR i know fixPbr i assume converts the dbo file to .x format.What software do i need to create the metallic and gloss textures
thanks Bonesy23438
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2018 11:52 Edited at: 13th Jan 2018 11:53
bonesy23438: You can use any paint program to make the metalness and gloss textures.

I have attached one of the objects from the pbrdemo , that you can use to see how PBR objects is made in GameGuru and GG Loader.
Just unzip it to any location in the GameGuru entitybank.



The filename of the textures defines if it is a PBR object, so any object that included a texture that use the name "_color." is treated as a PBR object. This can be in both png or dds format.

If you make a "black" _gloss texture and a "white" metalness texture you get the max reflection from the object , when you decrease the "white" metalness color you get less and less reflection, so a black metalness will give you no reflection but still plenty of specular reflection so it will now look like plastic ( like the plastic in the screenshot).

Try to change the colors ( gray scale only used ) in the metalness and gloss to see how PBR react on your changes.

Im not sure what object you like to convert to PBR with reflection , but if you let me know i will see if i can guide you to convert it , or you can email the objects files to me at plemsoft@plemsoft.com and i will try to convert it for you, so you can see how the textures should be setup.

There is many PBR guides on the net about how to create textures for PBR that you could learn more from.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,

Attachments

Login to view attachments
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2018 13:53
hi there Preben thanks for getting back in touch when you say any paint program does gimp qualify as thats all i have
thanks bonesy23438
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2018 15:00
Sure gimp is great , you just need to change the colors so... try the attached test object and you will see
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2018 16:30
hi Preben thanks for the help i seem to have got the hang of it
much apreciated
i can now convert for both game guru and ggkoader
thanks boneesy23438
PM
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2018 17:40
hi Preben have been using ggloader and ive come across some problems first problem when i use the rprobemirror and ice functions when i load it up i get the message that that the array index is out of bounds in ggfunc at line and it gives me the last line in the functions ive tried it on a door window but i have converted the textures like you taught me to pbr its only happening in those functions the rprobe and rprobecenter works fine but mirror ice etc i get the error message.Also ive tried using other doors apart from the scifi blastdoors and put door.lua in properrties but when i test game the doors dont open ive looked at the code and i know that it has 2 animations an open and close thesee work fine in scifi blast door but not in other game guru generic doors that ive purchased have you any ideas
thanks bonesy23438
PM
smallg
Community Leader
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2018 19:11
for the doors i had a similar issue a long time ago and it was to do with having multiple objects in the mesh, preben gave me this solution
+ Code Snippet
which you will need to put somewhere above your main game loop
(also change "slidedoor(animated)2.x" to your desired model name)
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2018 21:12
hi smallg i have tried what you said and pasted the code just before the main loop and set the xfile to the model that is needed i load it up and the doors not there i cut the code load again and the doors are there but if i use the code the doors disappear when loaded
thanks bonesy23438
PM
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 20th Jan 2018 21:51
hi smallg i have tried what you said and pasted the code just before the main loop and set the xfile to the model that is needed i load it up and the doors not there i cut the code load again and the doors are there but if i use the code the doors disappear when loaded
ive also found the code already put there by Preben and its doing the same thing
thanks bonesy23438
PM
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 21st Jan 2018 09:17
hi there have managed to fix the problem i wondered if i put the animated xfiles through Mender see what happens and it worked ive got the doors opening now it only works on certain doors ive got but its a start
thanks Andy
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2018 00:45
bonesy23438: Great , yes sometimes you just have to load and save the model and it will work , i normally just load and save the models in fragmotion that also helps ( sometimes ).
Other then that AGK do not support models using scaled bones , so if thats the case it will not help to load/save the model. If you run in Debug mode AGK will display if the model have scaled bones

I think the code smallg posted was a problem where the door did open , but collision was not disabled so you could not enter the door even if it was open, so if you see that problem you can use the code smallg posted

Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2018 11:14
hi there Preben ive a couple of other problems ive encounterd i tried to use rprobe mirror on some windows but i keep getting an error message saying the array index is out of bounds and it gives me the last line of the rmirror function ive converted the pngs to pbr like you told me it also does it with the other functions such as rprobeice and stuff what am i doing wrong also i support your game guru shaders and have downloaded them i have the current directx11 public preview and have copy and pasted what was in the folder to reloaded effectbank ive messed about wwith the seettings fx and cant seeem to get them to work ie the cartoon shader i tested this and the c64 shader and i dont get any results ive had your shaders for game guru before and they worked fine all i know is to copy and paste the files into reloaded effectbank i know these are for the directx 11 as it mentions pbr in thee setings fx
thanks bonesy23438
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2018 12:01 Edited at: 22nd Jan 2018 12:02
bonesy23438:
To get the shaders working in GameGuru , you must edit GameGuru setup.ini and change to:
+ Code Snippet
Or your changes in settings.ini will not work

Quote: "but i keep getting an error message saying the array index is out of bound"

Could you sent me the exact error msg ? , or perhaps a screenshot so i know what to look for , thanks

I will do different test and see if im able to get the same error as you have, but i little more info would really help me.

BTW: you should use a normal probe for windows , windows do not reflect the same as a mirror , so just use "rprobe.lua" on your windows.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2018 12:26
bonesy23438:
The last line in the "if findstring( objectluascript$[objnumbers] , "rprobemirror.lua" ) > 0" says:
Quote: "if not GetImageExists(ggspectextureid[ml]) then ggspectextureid[ml] = CreateImageColor(128,255,0,255) "

The only way this could make a array out of bounds is if you have more then 180 (default) unique fpe files in your level try this:
In main change this setting to:
Quote: "global maxuniquemedia = 280 // max unique gameguru .fpe object to prepare."

And see if that fix your error, if not i could really need a screenshot of the exact error reported
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2018 15:03
hi Preben yes everything works fine now with ggloader and game guru shaders got them both working now sorry to be a pain but whats the main culprit of low fps in ggloader is it the amount of models in a level or the amount of rprobes and rprobecenters in a level as ive noticed that when i turn to face some buildings ive built with models from game guru the fps drops to about 15fps but wwhen i turn away and face an empty space it goes up to 40 or 50 fps i have quite a few rprobes attatched to models and rprobecenters with the construction ive built. i might not be grasping the rprobe stuff and prrobably using too many i dont know..Also ive noticed if i load level and not do anything for a few mins the fps drops dramatically but if i start playing straight away the fps is moderate
thanks bonesy23438
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 22nd Jan 2018 16:40
bonesy23438: instead of using SetVSync(1) , try this SetSyncRate( 60*20,0 ) , vsync 1 and the latest windows version can give some strange fps values where windows try to target the best fps for you.

There is many things you can do in GG Loader to increase the FPS , but it all depends on how your level looks what the best option is , if you can email me a screenshot of your level , just from within gameguru editor of the whole scene , i can better assist you , just email it to: plemsoft@plemsoft.com , and sure i will not make any of your screenshots available anywhere.

Some simple things you can try:
basemaponly = 1 // nearly always gives a huge fps boost.
shadowquality# = 4.0 // lower the realtime shadows and give a fps boost.
normalshaderpath$ = "mobile/" // will use the mobile shaders for non PBR assets.
mobileversion = 1 // lower polygons count on terrain and give a nice boost.
mobileversion = 2 // lower polygons even more.
....
There are so many other things that can be changed , so depending on how your level looks im sure not sure what the best option for you is




Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
bonesy23438
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2015
Location:
Posted: 23rd Jan 2018 11:04
Hi there Preben have sent the screenshots you requested
Thanks Bonesy23438
PM
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Feb 2018 14:35
FYI: GameGuru Death Valley DLC - new PBR characters works out of the box in latest GameGuru Loader versions, PBR shaders is automatically used when PBR textures is found.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Feb 2018 00:19
New version released.

-- ggloader144.zip --

Draw call optimizer.
Now PBR also works on Android devices with no texture LOD support.
When running on mobiles, it now use graphic buttons for navigation by default.
Automatic adjusting of screensize to match the aspect ratios of the mobile device it is running on.
Physics playground mode, turns all objects on your level into physics objects, interact with the physics using your gun. Can be used to test how your object react in the physics world to make it more easy to adjust your models for use with physics. ( its also great fun, give it a try ).
Optimized function and bug fixes.

-- pbrdemo.zip --

PBR DEMO GAME - full source code ready to run - learn:
How to make a loading screens.
How to add graphics buttons , also to mobile version for fire and navigation.
How to add progress/level up menu or screens to your game.
How to use PBR media in your games.
How to add physics to your game.
How to display text to the player.
How to make a small score system.
How to do a level up / progress , and assign a new task to the player.

If you purchased GameGuru Loader your free to use any of the included assets in any of your games or apps.



The GameGuru level file .fpm is also included and all the media to use in GameGuru.

No need to do anything , just unzip the source and hit "run", or use "Broadcast" to play on your mobile.

-- pbrdemo-assets.zip --

Assets included for use in GameGuru.
Use this to learn how to make PBR materials and how to setup PBR object for use in GameGuru and GameGuru Loader.

Unzip the ggloader folder into your GameGuru Entitybank.
Unzip the file pbr-demo.fpm , into your GameGuru Mapbank.
You are now ready to load the PBR demo level into GameGuru.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Preben
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2018 09:06
3D Physics - GameGuru Loader - The Kinematic Bullet.

Added ragdool physics:
Tested more then 50 characters and added all the different bone names/setup to make a single function that can add ragdoll physics to your characters.
Function CreateRagdoll(objID)

The Kinematic Bullet:
You can now shoot a actual kinematic bullet to interact with ragdoll physics. And still have the linear velocity set for all other types of object.

Center of mass:
All objects in the world will now have the center of mass in the actual center of the objects, no matter what the origin of the object is set to, so physic now act correct, object is restored at the exact same world position after the change of vertex data.

Collision mesh:
Objects still have a separate collision mesh that now also follow the physics, so you can mix physics and non physics objects with no problems.

If you use the functions with GameGuru Loader you just set "ragdoll = 1" and everything is handled for you.

Shooting sound is way to laud in the video , sorry about that:


Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
smallg
Community Leader
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2018 09:57
That's an impressive update, looks great... Felt a bit stiff in the previous demo but this is a huge improvement, great stuff
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 21st Feb 2018 10:25
brilliant stuff as usual Preben, will fully test further once I get some free time.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 21st Feb 2018 13:37
Great stuff. Thanks for posting.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-02-23 16:26:23
Your offset time is: 2018-02-23 16:26:23