Product Chat (Alpha builds) / Help..install error----------- DLL missing

Author
Message
UNIRD12B
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2014
Location: Canada
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 00:05
hey guys any ideas how to fix this install error with missing a DLL file ?

UNIRD12B
Let\'s actually make something happen with this one !
science boy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 00:29
as above in the other section. nope doing fresh install wiped max completely and starting afresh. downloading 30gb of software very slow indeed

so if i can get passed the dll issue i will let you know
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
Jnick
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Feb 2016
Location: U.S.A.
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 01:14
Tried to delete old files and use installer to get new version. Loaded up to the point that the load got an error.

Install error file Has one line:

Download file failed hash check "àœ”/", HTTP status: 200, Internal Error: "None"

Looks like a bad file somewhere in the update.

PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 01:21 Edited at: 11th Sep 2021 01:23
I also got an error after updating to latest build


then when i verified files i got this error


Now what?
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4590S CPU @ 3.00GHz
RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
BDS001
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Aug 2006
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 01:23
My install of the version posted on Sep 10, 2021 resulted in GGMax not launching. The error was "The code execution cannot proceed because VCOMP14DD.DLL was not found".

Please assist. Thx.
PM
MadLad Designs
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside......
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 01:35
Obviously, in his rush to get it out on the day he said he would, Lee has missed a few things. I'm sure he'll sort it out when he can.
Check out my YouTube Gaming Channel: /user/MadLadDesigns
W10 Home 64-bit, Intel i7-11700 octacore, Nvidia RTX 3060ti, 16gb
granada
Forum Support
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 09:53
You will need to wait for Lee to upload a fixed build

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
AORUS B550 Master Motherboard
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X 16-Core Processor 3.40 GHz
128 GB DDR4 RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 10:24 Edited at: 11th Sep 2021 10:24
works for me (so far)

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
DJ Rossterman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Apr 2020
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 10:35
I to am having this problem missing dill same as above !
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 11:14
my system has that dll, check your system, and if not see if you can download it.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Zaxxan
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2021
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 11:45
I don't have the file on system and according to members on Discord even after replacing the file there are serious slow downs and lag.
PM
FPSR1
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 12:29
I had the 140.dll so copied and renamed to 140d.dll able to fire up gameguru max but launching test game is eating memory and not responding. Dont know if this is because of the rename or another problem. Wait for a fix I guess
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 14:03
Quote: "I had the 140.dll so copied and renamed to 140d.dll"

You cannot just rename a DLL file .. There is more to it than that.
Best just to wait for Lee to sort the issue
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
FPSR1
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 14:13
Yeah, that what I sort of suggested but at least it actually loads now ready to download the update when available.
PM
FPSR1
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 14:27
doh, just seen the updater is a separate exe...
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 14:31
Sorry for that last build. New update available, just run "C:\Program Files\GameGuruMAX\GameGuru MAX Updater.exe" and you should get the correct files. Work still happening on the server side so hope to have news on this next week.
GameGuru Classic will continue to be supported with bug fixes and functionality additions.

Spotaru
Game Guru Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2012
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 14:38 Edited at: 11th Sep 2021 15:32
I got mine to work. I went to this link and download the 64bit version of the dll.

[MOD EDIT]

Then copy and pasted it into the " C:\Program Files\GameGuruMAX\Max" folder. Then Max started up. Stayed on a blank white screen with not responding displayed for a few seconds but finally started.


EDIT: or just listen to Lee ! He must have been posting as I was typing this so just ignore.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 14:43
I would advise not to download any DLL files from any third party site
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 64GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 2TB NVe, 1TB NVe, 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Asset Manager
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 15:44
@ Lee
Ty for the tip.
I'm going to try.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 16:16
Ok I have the following errors occuring.

Number 1


Number 2


If I try and run MAX all is ok, until I click test game icon MAX freezes and then if I click anywhere, it white screens and I have windows options to wait or close program. Is it because of the failed download in error screen 1.....


Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, EVGA GTX1070ti 8gb Nvidia gfx card.

Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Novation Ultranova Synth, Roland D05 Synth, Akai MPX8 sample player, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Asus Ryzen 7 Vega 10 gfx chip, Vivobook Laptop, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram.

Cherry audio Voltage Modular Synth, PS-20 Synth, Eight Voice Synth, CS2600 Synth, JU106 Synth. Samson Graphite 49 Midi Controller Keyboard
Rector
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2019
Location: Manchester
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 16:25
When I try to test the game I just fall through the map into the water?
Processor i9-9900k CPU@ 3.60GHZ
Ram 32GB
Windows 10 64bit
GeForce RTX 2060
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 16:26
cannot use test game in MAX at all, due to this freezing issue. Everything works until I click the test game icon
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, EVGA GTX1070ti 8gb Nvidia gfx card.

Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Novation Ultranova Synth, Roland D05 Synth, Akai MPX8 sample player, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Asus Ryzen 7 Vega 10 gfx chip, Vivobook Laptop, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram.

Cherry audio Voltage Modular Synth, PS-20 Synth, Eight Voice Synth, CS2600 Synth, JU106 Synth. Samson Graphite 49 Midi Controller Keyboard
J_C
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 17:19
new GG-MAX very long startup time...
Then when you press test game -- you fall immediately through terrain.
If I put down some floor panels and place start marker on them I can walk on floor panels..
but if there is a 1/4 inch gap you fall through the terrain.. if you step off the floor panels you fall through terrain..
If you put 1 as gravity on start marker and jump you rise into the clouds and at least get to see the terrain..
be nice if we could walk on it..

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz 3.60 GHz
16.0 GB
Nvidia GeForce RTX 2070 - 8 GB








PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 18:01
There is a terrain error at the moment ( it was fine yesterday ) running around like lightning.
since i reinstalled i also fall through the terrain, Sorry Guys something else for Lee to rectify in the install.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 18:35
I didn't even get to fall through, I feel left out.....
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, EVGA GTX1070ti 8gb Nvidia gfx card.

Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Novation Ultranova Synth, Roland D05 Synth, Akai MPX8 sample player, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Asus Ryzen 7 Vega 10 gfx chip, Vivobook Laptop, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram.

Cherry audio Voltage Modular Synth, PS-20 Synth, Eight Voice Synth, CS2600 Synth, JU106 Synth. Samson Graphite 49 Midi Controller Keyboard
science boy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 19:48
Yeah reloaded and the terrain is pretty much an apparition

Im sure will be sorted and looks good what i see but for nkw jist good to explore in editor mode
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 19:57
Now that we can fall into the ground, we can make a cave.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 20:29
just tested again. its still not working.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4590S CPU @ 3.00GHz
RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Rector
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2019
Location: Manchester
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 20:55
Okay, as far as falling through the terrain some of us are experiencing.
It was happening to me, but after the first initial map, if you open a new map that seemed to work for me.
Processor i9-9900k CPU@ 3.60GHZ
Ram 32GB
Windows 10 64bit
GeForce RTX 2060
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 21:31
With me it will freeze as soon as I hit test game no matter how many times I try. I'm sure Lee will sort it soon
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, EVGA GTX1070ti 8gb Nvidia gfx card.

Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Novation Ultranova Synth, Roland D05 Synth, Akai MPX8 sample player, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Asus Ryzen 7 Vega 10 gfx chip, Vivobook Laptop, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram.

Cherry audio Voltage Modular Synth, PS-20 Synth, Eight Voice Synth, CS2600 Synth, JU106 Synth. Samson Graphite 49 Midi Controller Keyboard
the_blob
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th May 2015
Location: Republic of Texas
Posted: 11th Sep 2021 22:12
I got it to work. I started a new map and selected what looked like the mountainous terrain of death valley. You can go to the top of a mountain and get in a cloud they're but kind of weird and grainy around the edges. But overall it's very nice, even though it takes a bit to start a map.
Win10, AMD Ryzen 5 3600, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1650 SUPER
PM
J_C
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 15:55
I did a new verify today.. then read Rector and the_blob reports and
did as they did and started a new map and WOW I am standing and walking on the terrain..
I have tried a few terrain types and they worked..

But at some points I did fall through the terrain...

Questions - 1. Are you allowed to walk on the terrain outside the Yellow edit box.. because every time I get near it I fall through terrain..
2- Are you allowed to place entities outside the yellow edit box.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 16:39 Edited at: 12th Sep 2021 16:39
There are gaps you can fall through that have been reported so they will be sorted.
Once you leave the editable area then you will fall through. This is just the way it is but 5km should be plenty
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
science boy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 17:07
I kinda thought you edit on the 5k but can continue out the area but just procedural terrain nothing else. And they have a few ideas on edges of terrain as i asked in the questions. Im sure there may be some plans and options
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
m2design
GameGuru TGC Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 17:37 Edited at: 12th Sep 2021 17:50
Does anyone have a clue as too what this is... it appears in every map I try and I have no control over it's placement and no way to remove it.
I am using the current build 2021.09.10 (29.9GB). No major problems experienced at this time.





Windows 10 creator,64 bit| Intel i7-7700 @3.60GHZ Quad|CPU PASSMARK 10,794|Memory 16GB |NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1060|GPU PASSMARK 9,569
science boy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 17:55
I have as well i just ignored it as early alpha build as a long way to go so im more excited to explore the world tbh
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 18:52
I'm not understanding the thought process behind being unable to go beyond the '5 KM' boundary (having no player collision). What's the point in having such amazing procedural rendering beyond this distance if the player can't traverse it? There are other ways of making a good looking distance view without having special terrain rendered for this. And why only one area that can edited? Might be better with say 5 x '1 KM' areas with the player able to walk, run, fly, move between them? Seems like a waste of all that effort in terrain composition, build and rendering to curtail the player to one, albeit pretty large, segment of it?

Cheers
GPU: GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER PassMark: 18125
science boy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 19:46
Aahhhh brilliant idea cybernessence. Have 5 x 1km sections so you can have procedural between each 1 x km2
That way you can have ports or cities villages etc between areas makesnbetter for larger terrain without going over the 5km zone. Would be good for a space games too if you remove terrain in an option or a jet fighter game or helicopter etc etc. This does tap sooo much potential

Suggest you tune in to the wed youtube at 4pm and ask your questions. They will definitely be heard and replied to
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 12th Sep 2021 21:35
I recall something about terrain being modular, so can add as many modules as you like, though.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 13th Sep 2021 07:07
Tried this morning but still, when I try test game MAX just hangs, no error messages. I guess Lee will be working on these terrain problems this week.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, EVGA GTX1070ti 8gb Nvidia gfx card.

Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Novation Ultranova Synth, Roland D05 Synth, Akai MPX8 sample player, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Asus Ryzen 7 Vega 10 gfx chip, Vivobook Laptop, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram.

Cherry audio Voltage Modular Synth, PS-20 Synth, Eight Voice Synth, CS2600 Synth, JU106 Synth. Samson Graphite 49 Midi Controller Keyboard
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 13th Sep 2021 20:33
Just downloaded the new update, run MAX, clicked test game and waited, couple of minutes and yes I was on the new terrain... really really impressive.... and I've not fallen through..... yet.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, EVGA GTX1070ti 8gb Nvidia gfx card.

Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Novation Ultranova Synth, Roland D05 Synth, Akai MPX8 sample player, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Asus Ryzen 7 Vega 10 gfx chip, Vivobook Laptop, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram.

Cherry audio Voltage Modular Synth, PS-20 Synth, Eight Voice Synth, CS2600 Synth, JU106 Synth. Samson Graphite 49 Midi Controller Keyboard
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 14th Sep 2021 12:45
Quote: "Does anyone have a clue as too what this is... it appears in every map I try and I have no control over it's placement and no way to remove it."

@m2design Yeah, I have seen that also. Perhaps something to do with light\particles generation for the scene.
Like the boundary lines it will eventually be hidden no doubt....

OldFlak....
System Specs
i7-9700K 3.60GHz. ASUS NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. 32GB Themaltake ToughRam Z-ONE 3600.
Main Screen: HP 27" @1920x1080 - Screens 2\3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider
aka Reliquia
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-09-20 08:32:13
Your offset time is: 2021-09-20 08:32:13