Product Chat / [SOLVED] GAMEGURU advice

Author
Message
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2021 18:01 Edited at: 21st Feb 2021 18:04
Hi:
merychristmas to all ..happy new year...
and a very good happy valentine
Iam having this problem
when i run GG..and start placing entities
or making a hole for the water or placing characters.. etc..
some times it freezes the editor.
i have to turn off the computer and start it over again.
so i let, say.. i... put 3houses and then save the level
and continue.. but still sometime. it.. freezes again
i dont know what is happening this never happened before
i have all windows up to date..
So i decided to do a complete unistall of steam and GameGuru
then i ran my antivirus and my antymalaware
no problem..no viruses or malaware
so i reinstall steam and gameguru
ran my antivirus and malaware
no problems computer was clean..
so i staterd again and after a few uses i had the same
problem... GG freezes ....
i dont use GG to much since I do not know
how to do certain things that i want but i have manage
with it..but if this continue i will desintall all steam and GG
and forget about it..i am to old to to start trying messing with
the program
DOES any KOWS what is happening???
i will apresiate any help that i can have
so i can continue with the program..
If not I will say goodby to GG
thanks in advance for any help you can provide
your friend from puerto rico
NAZCO

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
PM
science boy
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2021 18:41
Does your pc reach requirements?

To be honest mine freezes a lot and judders then stops and the entire thing is needing. Switch off but i never reported it as they announced ggmax. My suggestion is to go ontonthe bug report on git hub and memtiom its gg classic they are quick on the bugs so it is possible it may be worth reportimg and waiting
an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 21st Feb 2021 20:27
hi:
science boy:

HOW do I go to the bug report on git hub ?
and mentiom its on gg classic???
i dont know where it is.. and how to do it..
thanks
NAZCO
PM
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 01:45
The specs would be interesting info to start with. Because that's the first
thing they would ask on github-- if that even happened within a month?
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 02:25 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2021 02:50
hi
GubbyBlips
yes
when i run GG..and start placing entities
or making a hole for the water or placing characters.. etc..
some times it freezes the editor.
if i go and press test game..i start using it
but it freezes later.
specs
win 10 with all its updates
direct x.. 12
cpu..ADM RYZEN...with RADEON VEGA GRAFICS
number of logical procesors..4
speed..3.6g
video adapter..
adm radeon vega 8 grafics
video memory..2g
memory.card..16g
motherboard..
asrock 8450m
hard disk...ssd 500g....free 418g
it is new the last one that i had the motherboard got damege
so i bought this..is a cheape one but works fine
no problem with it..


nazco
PM
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 03:22 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2021 03:23
Sounds like an integrated laptop or notebook. But I'm sure that should be adequate to run GG Classic editor. At least I know I ran it fine (but slow-ups) on an integrated AMD 8g Desktop. If the reference I saw is accurate, your integrated AMD GC is about the same as GeForce GTX 650. Not blazing!
It doesn't really sound brand new to me, (reference says 2017/18) but I'm not a fan of notebooks. You have 16g memory?
Anyone else have that laptop?
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 12:18 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2021 12:54
hi: GubbyBlips
my computer is a desktop tower
with 16g of memory
it is brand new when i bought it..
only 1 year.
IT only FREESES with gameguru
with the other programs it is working fine
no freeses and i could use it all day.
the only problem is gg. if it continues
i am not to bust my brains and will quit using
gg...i have had problems with it since the
first day that i bought it

nazco
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 13:11
Have u got dotnet 3.5 installed via program features ? What c+ redistribs have u got installed?
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 13:50 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2021 13:58
hi:
Bored of the Rings

i have microsoft visual C++ 2008 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2008 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2003 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2010 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2012 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2013 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2015 redistributable
microsoft visual C++ 2015 redistributable

I dont have dotnet 3.5 installed....what is this program do?
I have microsoft net framework 4.8 advance features..
net framework 3( include net2.0 and net 3.0) is not installed

nazco
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 13:54
dotnet creates application environment. much needed.
you can install from within Windows program features

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 14:04
hi
Bored of the Rings
I am downloading microsoft net 3.0
it is dowloaded and now i have net 3.0 and net4.0 advance features
nazco
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 14:24
dotnet 3.5 install from program features includes 2.0 and 3.0
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 14:48 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2021 14:50
hi:
Bored of the Rings
I KNOW it says netnet framework 3( include net2.0 and net 3.0) is now installed
like i told you in my last post
thanks
nazco
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 14:51
oh good you were listening then. the way you worded it
Quote: "I am downloading microsoft net 3.0"
sounded like you were doing an external download.

Anyway no more help from me, rude wotsit
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 15:12
HI: Bored of the Rings

thanks for your uninterested help
have a good day
your friend from puerto rico
nazco
PM
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2021 15:42 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2021 15:48
hi:
i ran GG...again to see if it works with
this dot net3.0
it ran but got freezee
i dont know what is happening
i will wait for more help
if i can not solve the problem
i would say good by to GG.
I had been having problems with GG since i bought it
standalone problems...crosshair problems..and others
programing problems that i coulgnot solve without
help..
since i am not to proficient in computers programs
and i am not going to bust my brains with the problem
what i will do is desintall steam and GG
and continue with my dalily life
that is hearing my music..spanish melodies, dixy jazz, bosanova etc
with my others programs i dont have any problem at all...
i can be with the computer all day long and no problem..
thanks for your HELP to ALL of YOU.
nazco
PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 00:12
You have a AMD Ryzen (2200g ?) with an integrated GPU (AMD vega 8 graphics) and if i understand correctly 2 gb of the 16gb system memory is allocated to the GPU.
If you want to be able to run Gameguru properly you have to buy a stand alone videocard with preferably at least 4 gb video memory on board.
Way's to run Gameguru better on the current system without a dedicated videocard are to lower resolution of your system to 1280x720 and set everything at low to medium.
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 04:26
"and mentiom its on gg classic"
I don't want to turn this into an argument, but I get the feeling something must be causing GG to squat on nazco's machine, though his specs should really run it, only not terribly fast. I mentioned my integrated AMD which never crashed GG, unless I did some stupid scripting that it despised, but obviously scenes above quite simple got pretty slow-- as I've complained about here over the months...
Also;

"IT only FREESES with gameguru
with the other programs it is working fine
no freeses and i could use it all day."

? >>> what "other programs"?

??

PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 10:24
It depends, how much memory was allocated to your IGP? which IGP and on which resolution were you running?

Vega 8 certainly isn't bad , in fact a very good budget chip but 2 gb memory is low and something which people are not always aware of is that the IGP is using system memory which is slower then GDDR.
Hence faster system memory improves performance on an IGP.


nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 13:00
HI:
Earthling45......GubbyBlips:
Idecrease the resolution as you said 1280X720
terrain shader ...lowest
entities shader ...lowest
grass shader....lowest
i froze in no time
the only resolution that fairly works is 1600x900
sory but the problem persisit
i will look for a video card with at least 4g of memory
depending of what it is the price
since i live by a tight budject..

my other programs are my security programs ,,,,norton...advance system care. iobit malaware.and
drive booster to update the drivers.
my music winamp where i have about 200 spanish music,jazz,bosanava
and a program to see videos that i download to wacht it later
sothing else
thanks for your help
nazco
PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 13:33 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2021 13:37
Hi Nazco, to avoid buying the wrong card for your system, see a comparison of both vega 8 and which you have in mind to buy on this page

I'm also curious about the temps of your GPU/CPU while running GG, is the cooler stock?
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 13:48
hi:
Earthling45
in my system information it says
integrated video card adm radeon vega 8 graphic card
video memory is 2g
what i see it doesnot use memory from the 16g memory cards
tha problem is that i was on NEWEGG company and the video cards
are to expensive for me
here in puerto rico where i bougth my computer they have video cards
and one is $60.00 with 2g memory i will ask them if this is compatible with
my computer and if it will work
if not i have to wait until i have the money
nazco
PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 15:27
Integrated graphics always use system memory, 2 gb is how much can and probably is allocated to the integrated graphics.
I think it is best to wait and save some money first, a card for $60.00 with 2gb ram most likely isn't going to improve the performance much so my advise is to not waste your money on that card.
But i am of course curious which card it is we are talking about


nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 19:02
hi:
Earthling45

they offer:
1..nvidia geforce gt 710
2g ddr3 954 mhz case
$60.00
2. nvidia geforce gt 1030
2gb ddr5/6008mhz memory
$95.00
i am stil looking at newegg co. about their video cards
specially gaming.
like you said wait until i have the money
thanks for your concern
nazco
PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 19:33
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Indeed, better wait and save money for a better card, either an X60 or higher for gaming performance. Prices are also quite high at the moment due to scarcity but they will come down again later in the year.
nazco
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2019
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2021 22:44 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2021 23:31
hi
i solved the problem
i will follow Earthling45
recomendation
THANK TO ALL OF YOU THAT TRIED WITH YOUR HELP..
THIS POST IS CLOSED
nazco
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-03-06 14:38:22
Your offset time is: 2021-03-06 14:38:22