Product Chat / Re-visiting memory...

Author
Message
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 04:32
I guess I am facing some of the biggest issues in GG right now considering that I
hope to get a game out in a few months (weeks would be even better, but never,
ever gonna happen! Unless it's a wad.)

I posted a memory ?? thread in September, and others have posted a few other snippets
on issues and how to track memory usage. These are some intriguing threads, but to me
they are obscure and uncertain.

Can I have just 100 entities or many hundred?
I presently have just one level, trying to see how far can go until it breaks, and sometimes
there is a complaint from GG- but no error or anything, just shuts down-- not too often either,
depending on how many test runs I made ----------------------------?!?

How to track your memory usage and limits-- when to see if you are nearly choking out the
memory and can't add more? Is there a quick and easy way, a button to push?

What in these threads of the past is still pertinent in the latest build?? Thanks for your time!

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220706
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220147
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 06:31
Quote: "Is there a quick and easy way, a button to push? "


Ha nope
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Avenging Eagle
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 08:51
One of those threads talks about adding a line of code to a file called M-Sliders.cpp to see memory usage. Pretty sure that file used to be available on GitHub when we had access to the source code and could compile our own versions of Game Guru, but not anymore. Shame, it would be handy to have that readout.

It would be even handier if the Tab metrics had actual memory usage per category in kb. You know, AI = 2,000kb, Physics = 4,000kb etc.

AE
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 13:05
Memory track should be most elaborated.
Something to suggest on GG Gibhut, if someone doesn't has done yet.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 13:47


Isn't that what this bit is for?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 19:00
bits of elusivity? hmmm... how many bars constitute good vs full?
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 19:11
Well in the past I've notice that if the bar gets to the third mark behaviour starts to get a bit iffy.

Funny thing is I haven't actually seen a bar there for a while now, is it even still working?

Anyone got a very large level that can try out to see if it is?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 19:19
Oh I get it, there should be a bar inside the graph.
Yeah-- I'm working on putting a random terrain level-- filling it with all the buildings in buildings
pack and megapack 3 with industrial parts; already had some vegetation painted down--
Looks like an impressive city! But so far no bar presently showing...
Will add characters and more vegetation, and purchased items....??
PM
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 19:43
Noooo-- I wouldn't want to approach that city! ~~ 60 buildings...
It's full of 24 different zombies as well as all the fantasy characters and military!
The save time is getting longer, but well no bar. Anyone else ever noticed it?

Besides that- there's some vegetation on another corner of the map...
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 19:53
Hmm, maybe that doesn't work anymore. Strange.

I wonder if it was dropped on the DX11 update?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 20:09
hidememorygauge=0 on setup.ini file?
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 21:44
Quote: "hidememorygauge=0 on setup.ini file?"


0 means it isn't hidden, set it to 1 and it doesn't appear at all.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 23:05
Yes, I've tested it and it doesn't work, I've tried even with memgeneratedump=1 with no to avail.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 13th Jan 2021 23:53
You can see how much memory is consumed in taskmanager.
RMB on start and choose taskmanager, you should see how much memory is used by Gameguru.
A testmap which i made showed how much progress had been made, no stacking anymore and quite an acceptable memory usage of 700 mb on a map wich was filled with animated spruches 3 and 4 many buildings from the buildingspack and some barrels pallets with the pickupable script attached.
Of course some mountains, path drawn and a lot of grass added on the terrain.
The map loads quickly and i can save and reloaded without more memory being consumed.

I'd say that this is heaven compared to 2 years ago.
GubbyBlips
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 14th Jan 2021 01:18
Hah- thanks for that Earthling45.
What version are you on?

I loaded a level up (as mentioned above), and it at first settled on 1,935 MB /
63% memory and ~50-60% gpu then as I looked at the maps various angles,
it seemed to drop down to 1,011 MB. I guess is okay?
PM
Earthling45
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2016
Location: Zuid Holland Nederland
Posted: 14th Jan 2021 04:59
I'm on the latest christmas version.

That is quite a drop, i wonder what is causing it.
As i understand the memory limit for Gameguru is 2 gb so that is almost the limit.
I'll do some test today with multiple maps to see if i can get a same result with such a drop.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-26 01:33:01
Your offset time is: 2021-01-26 01:33:01