Product Chat / GameGuru MAX Beta 3 Bug Reports

Author
Message
m2design
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2021 00:50
Quote: "Just tried it, updated fine, but not sure what is new and/or improved No info on updates that I have seen, just the normal start up screen."


Not real important but if you go to the EDIT command at the top of the screen and select "settings" and then select "Show welcome screen"
you will get a new start up screen that shows changes made to the latest beta. It appears the "Show welcome screen is turned off by default.
After making the change you will get the information on the next and every instance of starting GameGuru MAX.


Windows 10 creator,64 bit| Intel i7-7700 @3.60GHZ Quad|CPU PASSMARK 10,794|Memory 16GB |NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1060|GPU PASSMARK 9,569
grobyken
3D Media Maker
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2010
Location: Aurensan France
Posted: 6th Mar 2021 09:39
Latest version. Edit Properties on an object. Works fine first time but blacks out object if you return to adjust properties again.
Mr Love
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 13th Mar 2021 05:15
My terrain was flat after saving and loading....
Stop being mediocre, be Yourself...
Mr Love
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jun 2005
Location: Sweden
Posted: 23rd Mar 2021 11:05 Edited at: 23rd Mar 2021 11:07
Newest version very buggy! My advice to Lee is go back to Beta 2 it worked perfect! Terrain painting create big chunks of some kind of texture(?) LOD creates holes in the terrain. Moving, rotating objects is horrible, the sun (rotate sun) doesnt work (Or even exist), etc, etc...
This is how it looked, worse than classic...
Stop being mediocre, be Yourself...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th Mar 2021 08:24
The terrain has done this for a few weeks now. At least 2 versions or so, probably more. I have found once your map has done this you will always get an issue on that map. Hopefully will get sorted when they update the terrain system. Probably one reason the terrain texture has been removed in tomorrows update.

We will have to be patient
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
PCS
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Playing:
Posted: 28th Mar 2021 10:25
Ok i have played a bit with Max and here is some stuff i have found.
1. When selected the rain it does not rain inside a building witch is cool, but once inside the building when you look outside you can not see the rain. ?
2. when selected the snow it snows in side the buildings, but at least you can see the snow when you look from in side out of the building.
3. Is it just me or does the player camera look a little bit to close to the ground when looking down , almost as if the player is halfway down to crouch.? Yes i know you can adjust the camera settings Fov, but it just makes it a bit weird, if i compare it to Classic when you look down in classic it feels more comfortable.
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4590S CPU @ 3.00GHz
RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Apr 2021 21:30
Just tried the latest version and things seem to have gone a bit odd.

Had the same effect on an imported 3rd party model as well.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
m2design
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Apr 2021 23:43 Edited at: 2nd Apr 2021 23:45
I have the same problem with the character creator as shown in the post by DVader. You can create some pretty ugly characters. The characters you do create are gigantic, almost as tall as the buildings.

Also when you start a new level and select the grass option everything looks good with grass. The problem is that when you save the level and exit and then open the level again the grass has gone to never land.

Hey... things sometimes are not perfect on the first crack... (Lee we'll give you another shot.)


Windows 10 creator,64 bit| Intel i7-7700 @3.60GHZ Quad|CPU PASSMARK 10,794|Memory 16GB |NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1060|GPU PASSMARK 9,569
MadLad Designs
GameGuru Master
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside......
Posted: 2nd Apr 2021 23:43
Are you sure you haven't set the water plane too high? Lol!!
Check out my YouTube Gaming Channel: /user/MadLadDesigns
W10 Home 64-bit, Intel i3-7100 dual-core 3.90GHz, nVidia GTX1050 4Gb, 8Gb ram
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 06:40
I confirm, CC looks very odd now on startup.



Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 06:50
just verifying files as the "add entity" window seems non-controllable now and a floating window I can't move.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 06:55 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2021 06:56
here's a pic on my laptop. Can#t do anything with the floating "level objects" window and the "Thug" FPSC character doesn't apply textures even after adding the textures , verifying files and firing up max again. CC also no change post file verification.



reverting back to last build.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
Ratall
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: Not Here
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 08:56 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2021 08:56
You can fix the Level Objects window positioning problem by going into setting/general then click the Reset Interface button.
“Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.”
Albert Einstein


"Ye count your selfe wele lettred , your lernyng is starke nought."
Anon
PM
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 09:40 Edited at: 3rd Apr 2021 09:48
Quote: "Can#t do anything with the floating "level objects" window"

Yeah, shouldn't do that, but for now Reset Interface fixes it - in Edit/Settings

Quote: "I confirm, CC looks very odd now on startup."

Can confirm that also.
Previous builds he worked fine - apart from trying to be an idiot walking on the spot or up walls - but he rendered just fine

OldFlak....
System Specs
i7-9700K 3.60GHz. ASUS NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. 32GB Themaltake ToughRam Z-ONE 3600.
Main Screen: HP 27" @1920x1080 - Screens 2\3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider
aka Reliquia
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 20:13
Been checking it again today, tried checking and verifying but there is always one last 5.2mb file that doesn't seem to update. Thought it may have been a server issue on Friday but the same today.

GG Max Nightmare fuel edition
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Apr 2021 20:23
The CC was a known issue but i guess Lee was not able to sort out before the release.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 00:01
It does the same with 3rd party objects.

Defo had a detrimental effect from the last version.

Last version worked fine with the same model.
I'm sure it will be sorted in the next update or so. If TGC can seize on the bug to give a jaw simulation physics effect, could be cool The last pic looks like he is in mid hit from a Tyson right hook.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 10:06 Edited at: 4th Apr 2021 10:09
[edit-never mind found it]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
Sanguis
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 13:02
Yesterday I tryed to make a little Easter Game in GG Max. Nothing Special, just for fun.

First.... I love GG Max. I know it's not ready but it is easyer to handle for me. It feels more "fluid". And the CC seems to go a good way. I don't have the CC bugs noted here.
It is really a boost of GFX, flexible and great performance.


But, I had other Bugs:

- The ground texture (Snow) was gone away in some areas. Every time I saved the level or did load it. The areas differ everytime.
- Sometimes CC Figures had no collusion. I could walk through them.
- Some of the old Assets don't work correct. Mostly the trees, wich had white textures.
- At some assests GG Max is failing because they are 24bit, not 32bit.
- Decals don't work (I think this will come).
- Text area had the problem that sometimes the "Prompttext" was away.
- When I switched from Object Mode to Terrain Mode, GG Max crashed sometimes. Without an error. It was just shutdown.
- The same happened sometimes when saving the level. Last time, this behavour killed my complete level. When I load it, nothing was in it anymore
- It was difficult to move lights. When I clicked on them, hold it and move minimal, sometimes the ligt flip anywhere I never find it again

That where my most bugs in this short time. Last Beta had a more stable feeling. But I think this are no big problems at this stage.
Ertlov
GameGuru BOTB Developer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 21:14
Quote: "- At some assests GG Max is failing because they are 24bit, not 32bit."


THIS really bothers me. That should be fixable / added in a lunch break, and if you look at the amount of *really* good GG Assets that were shipped with 24bit DDs textures, it's simply frustrating.
"I am a road map, I will lead and you will follow, I will teach and you will learn, when you leave my sprint planning you will be weapons, focused and full of JIRA tickets, Hot Rod rocket development gods of precision and strength, terrorizing across the repository and hunting for github submits."
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 21:30
This message does not always reflect the true nature of the error, it is like a standard response.
I experienced this problem sometimes, I converted the affected textures from 24 to 32 bits and the problem persisted, in the end, it happened that the problem had nothing to do with the message.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Kitakazi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2021 05:06
With the newest build I cannot open classic FPMs with Max. Even copying and pasting entire folders into Max.
It will work with super simple levels. But I haven't been able to open my own FPMs or stock ones that come with GG.
m2design
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2021 17:11
Just a heads up the sundirection x, sundirection y and the sundirection z do not hold revised settings from one session to the next.
When I see confirmation from any one else I will report it as a bug. (if I can figure out how)


Windows 10 creator,64 bit| Intel i7-7700 @3.60GHZ Quad|CPU PASSMARK 10,794|Memory 16GB |NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1060|GPU PASSMARK 9,569
HeadClot
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 06:20 Edited at: 27th Apr 2021 06:48
Hey - I am running into an issue with Game Guru Max. I am unable to move around the view port in any way shape or form.

I have tried pressing the WASD keys as well as the arrow keys. Nothing happens. I am on MAX Build 2021.04.23 if that helps.

If the Devs need more information in the form of Log files or whatever please let me know.

Edit: Sent the bug in via the menu in GGMax.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 27th Apr 2021 06:50
maybe try verifying install files via the updater
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 8th May 2021 14:37
07/05/21
BUG or Iffy downloader to some at least

it finds new update but does not download, error 0 is all i get
after uninstalling i now don't have MAX ands cant report on the bug report via max as i DO NOT have it

Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 15:25
Rebooting seems to have fixed it. Unless it's just the servers have freed up enough for me to start downloading
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 8th May 2021 15:29
@ science boy
Quote: "after uninstalling i now don't have MAX ands cant report on the bug report via max as i DO NOT have it"

Go to your Program files>GameGuruMax folder and run autoupdater.exe from there.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 8th May 2021 15:36 Edited at: 8th May 2021 15:43
@dvader i have tried total shut down and given 40 minutes to start it up again
no success

@ 3com i have tried the said actions again its worked this time
i went to the c/drive. program files, as said and went to ggmax on there which i never knew was there as i had it set up on my g.drive. in fact there's g.g.max all over all my drives... it seems
anyway tried the uploader from there and it failed again.
i tried by going into files and ran ggmax app. and it then said not here and need to use the updater sogave a yes or no and i said yes and its now downloading... thank you guys for your help

this should not be a difficult farce surely

thanks guys i will keep at it and also any other suggestions will be appreciated
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 8th May 2021 15:46
@ science boy
Fresh install via tiny installer is the best action to take now, though.
Backup your files, remember GGMax updater is cleaning up all the files before updating.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 16:03
Alternatively you can report bugs the good old fashioned way via Github if you cannot do it via the UI.
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Cstriage13
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th May 2021
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2021 11:06
Terrain textures disappear after saving.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 14th May 2021 13:04
Quote: "Terrain textures disappear after saving."

Best to report via the UI in Max .. Its direct to the Devs
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 21:56:46
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 21:56:46