Scripts / gameguru textzone doesn't work!!

Author
Message
terror global
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Dec 2019
Location:
Posted: 19th Jul 2020 17:32
when I replace the text from textinzone.lua it goes back to the standard text ´´hello world! ´´
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 19th Jul 2020 21:17
There is no standard text, it uses the name of the entity!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 22nd Jul 2020 14:11
I'm having the same problem. It has "Hello World!" for both sound and text.

I edit it and apply changes.
Go back to Properties again and the changes are not saved.
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 22nd Jul 2020 20:32
Basically textinzone.lua shows the wav file path, since default file is named "hello world", so it shows "hello world", if you try changing your audio file named "mysound" so the same.

try this one below, place it in scriptbank folder.
change the audio file if you want to.


Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 22nd Jul 2020 22:26 Edited at: 22nd Jul 2020 22:35
I'm confused, the default textinzone.lua script (that I posted above) has no sound and should use the name of the zone you attach it to for the text.
Where are these hello world things coming from?

Have you tried just attaching the script to a trigger zone and naming it appropriately?

Edited to add that if you use a normal trigger zone and attach the script to it or use the text zone and change the name of the zone (delete the hello world references to avoid confusion) it also works.

But either way with that script I get no sound.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 22nd Jul 2020 22:46
Quote: "Where are these hello world things coming from?"

In plr properties and it comes as default, as I pointed above.
In fact, it only shows the wav file path as default text, with the stock script.



Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 22nd Jul 2020 23:07
As I said the script uses the name of the zone, I suspect when Lee (or whoever) added all the new zones a while back they did a piss poor job of it.

I simply changed the name of the zone to something else and that is what was displayed next time I ran it.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 24th Jul 2020 15:32 Edited at: 24th Jul 2020 15:33
There are two textinzone scripts one in the scriptbank root and one in scriptbank/markers which is the one the default text in zone marker points to.

The one in the root scriptbank folder is written to use the name of the entity as the text displayed, the one in the scriptbank/marker folder is designed to use a text field, however it is broken and uses the sound0 (or soundset) field instead.


Edit: never type while needing to pee, it doesn't help your spelling in any way.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Jul 2020 20:40
Ahh, that explains the confusion. Didn't see the markers one.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 26th Jul 2020 03:59 Edited at: 26th Jul 2020 04:00
A little clear, but still a wildly convoluted system.

So, the text line that says "Hello World" isn't where you put the text you want? You write a script and put that script in the script path?
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 26th Jul 2020 12:16
Put the text in the name field and use the scriptbank version of the textinzone script.

You could just overwrite the one in the markers folder with the scriptbank one.

All the scripts in the markers folder are suspect btw, don't know who added them or why really but they did a crap job of it.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 26th Jul 2020 13:13
It looks like they want to have all they categorized, marker's script in marker folder, and so on.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Jul 2020 14:15
Quote: "A little clear, but still a wildly convoluted system.

So, the text line that says "Hello World" isn't where you put the text you want? You write a script and put that script in the script path?"


If you use the script that's automatically included with the marker, then put the text you want displayed into the Sound0 field in properties.

If you use the script that is in the main scriptbank then change the name of the marker in properties to the text you want to display.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 02:01 Edited at: 28th Jul 2020 02:29
"If you use the script that's automatically included with the marker, then put the text you want displayed into the Sound0 field in properties.

If you use the script that is in the main scriptbank then change the name of the marker in properties to the text you want to display."

If I understand you correctly, the text a user wants displayed doesn't go anywhere in GameGuru. The user tabs out, opens File Explorer, opens up a file in the GameGuru directory (for Steam that would be "Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files\scriptbank\markers", manually writes/edits it, notes the name of that file, tabs back to GG, and changes the file name in GG properties window for that marker, correct?

Is there a manual or tutorial - in-app or on the web - that has step by step instructions on how to use a Text Marker in GameGuru?
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 06:07
I clearly said in the properties.
Place the zone, click on it, select properties, go to the sound0 field and put your text in there.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 12:40 Edited at: 28th Jul 2020 12:41
"Place the zone, click on it, select properties, go to the sound0 field and put your text in there."

1) That didn't work. The app resets the text back to Hello, World.
2) I find it amazing both that no one feels it is bizarre that the text goes in the Sound0 field instead of the Text field and that there is ZERO documentation for this basic feature.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 14:04 Edited at: 28th Jul 2020 14:07
It's working fine for me, you must have a corrupt file somwhere.

The reason it goes into sound0 is because there's no way to read a text field (at least it hasn't been added to the core yet), so the workaround was to use the sound0 field and read the input from that, i think they were trying to get it to work but never finished it, hence the text field, it's been like it for as long we just don't really take much notice.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GubbyBlips
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 17:11
"I find it amazing both that no one feels it is bizarre that the text goes in the Sound0 field instead of the Text field and that there is ZERO documentation for this basic feature."

Here, here.

Soap Opera shows are playing- and I can't miss them. But I can come here to
catch up on any I miss. I wonder if GGMAX will adopt all these broken limbs
of Game Guru (aka FPS Creator Reloaded / aka FPS Creator )?!
PM
GubbyBlips
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 17:19 Edited at: 28th Jul 2020 17:34
If you don't need a certain custom shape for a zone- why not just find the
distance of player to a trigger object? (Surprised nobody yet suggested it.)

BTW-- you CAN use this to make a sort of custom ZONE shape if you just
put this script on multiple objects (barrels for example), and string them
in a line or around wherever is near your text point of interest.

function text_init(e)
end
function text_main(e)
if GetPlayerDistance(e) < 99 then
TextCenterOnX(50,50,3,"New Location Discovered!!")
end -- text when near
end -- main
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 17:43 Edited at: 28th Jul 2020 17:44
Quote: "(Surprised nobody yet suggested it.)"

Surprise nobody read my script above. LOL
Edit: missed the quote.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 20:02
Or do as I suggested and use the one in scriptbank that works!

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 28th Jul 2020 20:09
And the thread is not that long to missed it.
I was thinking that maybe it was because of my poor English. LOL

For my texzone it is like a local prompt, but very poorly focused. imho.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
GubbyBlips
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 00:35
Hi 3com. Well you are correct and I apologize!
I did miss that, so that makes me a bad player!

There seemed to still be a question from the OP...
Well anyhow. Maybe the gang has cleared the issue?!
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 01:38
Basically there are 2 scripts as pointed above, the one within scriptbank folder:



This one work with the entity name which is very impractical.

And the other one is in the scriptbank / markers folder and it is the one that GG applies by default.



This one work getting the text you want to prompt thru a GG Lua command GetEntityString(e,0) Command that actually gets the audio file specified in slot0, it is rather an enabling of a slot for a different purpose, in fact, GG pass the text value specified in slot0 to the text slot, when you apply and close properties panel. You have to set your text there because there is not a GG Lua command to do it in their own text slot, in other words, there is not a Lua command to read this value from there, at least not atm.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 01:38
@ GubbyBlips
Don't worry mate, this happens me everyday.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 19:37
Why is using the entity name (in this case the zone name) impractical?

It is as easy as using the soundslot 0 name I would have thought!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 19:57
Quote: "Why is using the entity name (in this case the zone name) impractical?"


call an entity such as:
I report that the coordinates you are looking for are as follows, and blah blah blah. Too long and too impractical, at least for me.

For me, there must be a single script that reads the value that the user has entered in the text slot in the properties panel, not in slot0 that should be reserved to enter a sound file and not a text file. There is already a text slot in the textzone marker, so why enter the text in the name or in slot0?
Why not just apply a GG Lua command to read this value?

Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 20:16
So it's impractical to type the name in one text slot which we already have a Lua method of accessing but not impractical to type the same thing in another text slot that we don't? Eh
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 21:12
Quote: "but not impractical to type the same thing in another text slot that we don't?"

Yes we don't, why we don't? that's the issue.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 22:51
Because they did a half-arsed job of it, thought I'd already mentioned that.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 29th Jul 2020 23:28
This all probably makes sense to someone that has been regularly following this project. However, I just bought it recently and I want to make text appear when a character walks into a certain area. The posts above explain why snippets of the process are as senseless as they are but they do not give me the process for adding and editing a text zone.

I am new to Game Guru. I am asking for documentation or a step-by-step guide to using the zone markers.

Does such a thing exist? If so, can I have a link to it.
If not, can someone tell me the process?
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 00:09
What's about the video?
Just add my script to a textzone and edit the script itself as commented lines stated it.

As an example, if you want to say, you will have to go there as soon as possible

where the script says:

Prompt("Hi, the number you are looking for is the 0916 ") -- put your text here

It should look like:

Prompt("you will have to go there as soon as possible ") -- put your text here

Save changes and try it.

Add this script to the texzone via properties panel where it says main.

This script should sit within scriptbank folder.

HTH
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 08:57
I don't think you realize how little sense you're making to someone new to this program.

I watched your video.
- Open Properties
- Deleted the text line for a wav file
- Then you launched the game.

That's all I could discern that you did. There was no voice and no captioning to describe what was happening.

Now for the post you just made...

"Just add my script to a textzone and edit the script itself as commented lines stated it."

What does that even mean? Add what script? Where? Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files\scriptbank\markers ?
Can you please link me to documentation on what the heck you are talking about?
3com
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 09:36
Quote: "Add what script?"

This one

Quote: "Where?"


This script should sit within scriptbank folder.

Quote: "What does that even mean?"


Quote: "As an example, if you want to say, you will have to go there as soon as possible

where the script says:

Prompt("Hi, the number you are looking for is the 0916 ") -- put your text here

It should look like:

Prompt("you will have to go there as soon as possible ") -- put your text here

Save changes and try it."


Quote: "Can you please link me to documentation on what the heck you are talking about?"



You have interesting guides in GameGuru\Docs folder.


Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 10:39 Edited at: 30th Jul 2020 10:40
OK i will try to do a step by step ....

1. Go to the panel on the left of the screen, and select the "markers" tab.

2. Scroll through the zones and find the "text zone" marker .

3. Click and drag the "text zone" marker to where you want it place, left click to place.

4. Click on the marker you just placed, and from the widget that appears select "properties".

5. Locate the "Sound0" field in the properties panel, and change the "hello world" text next to it to whatever text you want to appear.

6. Click "apply changes" at the bottom of the properties panel.


Done, now when you run test game and walk into the zone you placed it will display your text at the prompt (bottom of the screen)



Hope that helps, not sure i can make it any simpler.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Loktofeit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 15:24
I appreciate the effort, but I already posted that doesn't work. We have tried it on three different computers.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 15:34
yes that works, I don't see the problem, all very easy. @anyone who can't get it to work-are you using build 2020.05.05? Have you tried to deleting the markers\textinzone.lua script and then doing a file integrity check via steam? What have you tried to fix it?

see pics below

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++ VS2019, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, others
Hardware: ULTRA FAST Quad Core Gaming PC Tower WIFI & 16GB 1TB HDD & Win 10 (x64), Geforce GTX1060(3GB). Dell Mixed Reality VR headset, Aerodrums 3D
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 30th Jul 2020 15:34
Then there is something wrong at your end, because it's working fine for me. I specifically did it as i wrote that guide and the last picture is the result, which is working as you can see.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-28 05:09:16
Your offset time is: 2022-01-28 05:09:16