Product Chat / Screen Resolutions

Author
Message
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 20:02
Any chance that GG could actually set the operating system screen
resolutions -- per best use for their game? Or, that's an old thing of
the past, maybe from the 90's?!

For example, I'm working on a text menu - In-Game, and just got it
perfectly set-- and then I realize, well just about everyone is going
to have a different resolution on their graphics setting!
So... now what! lol

I would test on my machine, but for GG, it seems to have a mind of it's
own and does not correspond to the system (windows) resolution.
PM
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 20:30 Edited at: 13th Mar 2020 21:14
The joys of dealing with multiple resolutions. A lot of my scripts I've got running for my games made in GG, require a long list of resolution checks to create offsets in position and scale to reflect each possible screen ratio.

If you are doing any coding at all, I would stick with aspect ratios and not try to catering every single resolution. I don't think its possible to set the resolution in GG via LUA. I've not tried via setup.ini.
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 20:42
Of course there is a solution to that programatically
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 20:45
Thanks Tbone
What do you use to call up (find what is) the user system resolution -- in Lua?

Or- are you talking about some kind of generic method of checking?
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 20:51
Do tell BOTR!
I guess the thing to do would be to manage making a menu
that kinda works like others-- in the lowest resolution, it fills
up the screen, and in the top resolution, it's still straight
enough to get by on-- just much smaller.

I went from 1400x990 to 1920x1080 whoa! Things are now
so small! My old glasses are too underwater looking...
Also had 125% set on windows feeble eyed setting! LOL
PM
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 21:26 Edited at: 13th Mar 2020 21:50
Example:


When using text or images its good to add an offset variable inside the positioning. At least that's what I do. Others may have better more optmized methods/solutions.
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 13th Mar 2020 21:55
Nice idea.
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 14th Mar 2020 10:01
Not really necessary to do multiple loops, you can work out the difference of the player's resolution as a fraction of your intended resolution and multiply by the value for positioning and sizes etc (the starting values are your intended resolution)

I.e. say your intended width was 1024 and the users width is 768 you do
768/1024=0.75
So any text or sprite etc gets its x position and scale reduced to 75%
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 14th Mar 2020 18:43
@ GubbyBlips



Might gives some clues.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Mar 2020 02:21
@smallg What year are you living in? I want to join you. 1024x768 is practically prehistoric!

Custom resolutions for games should be banned. One size (or at least aspect) should fit all. We have enough things to contend with
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Mar 2020 09:09
Lol, it's just an example and I'm not sure how much use the conversion actually is in GG as it's supposed to deal with % automatically but it might help some.
A set resolution might be a good solution but knowing GG it would likely mess up your desktop afterwards if you didn't have the same resolution :p
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 15th Mar 2020 09:57
yeah, 1920x1080 no other resolution allowed for games -

OldFlak....
aka Reliquia
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.
PM
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 16th Mar 2020 10:11
1080p is already old....
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2020 18:16
"1080p is already old.... "
Says the game engine that has just one //half// dynamic light--
not to mention misses a few other things...
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Mar 2020 20:39
Heh. Yeah there's a point where resolution ceases to make a big difference.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
OldFlak
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 16th Mar 2020 21:45
Whaaattt... there are things missing from GG???.......

lol ;

OldFlak....
aka Reliquia
i7-4790 @ 3.2GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB. M1: Acer 31.5" @1920x1080 M2: Samsung 31.5" @ 1920 x 1080. M3: Acer 24" @ 1920 x 1080. OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Insider.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-07 00:25:38
Your offset time is: 2024-10-07 00:25:38