Product Chat / In case you have old effect props (Shader Model error)

Author
Message
Wolf
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 28th Dec 2019 18:55 Edited at: 1st Jan 2020 21:29
Hello!

While working in GG I often fix little things that come up but usually neglect to mention that anywhere. Whenever I see other people having the same issues come up I remember that it might be less obvious to people who haven't been messing with TGC engines for over a decade

So, you might have some old effect props, waves, waterfalls, fires so forth... by artists like rolfy or lafette that no longer work since GG has updated. Well, there is a simple, yet not necessarily elegant fix to that that will most likely get you right back to using these.

Open the fpe of the relevant model ( you can do that with notepad) and change the "effect" line to read:

effect = effectbank\reloaded\decal_animate8.fx

Make sure you this while GG is not running and you are all set!


Working waterfalls


Cheers and a happy new year!

Addendum by 3com:

For those who don't know it,, most likely you'll has to modify the frames, depending on your texture frames. ie: int he Wolf example he is working with 8x8 , that mean their texture has 8 rows + 8 columns, if yoir has let's say 4x4 so these fx file lines should appears such as:

Quote: "Quote: "float SpriteRows : Power
<
string UIName = "Rows";
string UIWidget = "slider";
float UIMin = 1.0;
float UIMax = 16.0;
float UIStep = 1.0;
> = 4.000000; -- this line change to fit your needs. 3com;

float SpriteColumns : Power
<
string UIName = "Columns";
string UIWidget = "slider";
float UIMin = 1.0;
float UIMax = 16.0;
float UIStep = 1.0;
> =4.000000; -- this line change to fit your needs. 3com""




-Wolf

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 28th Dec 2019 19:27
Nice, thanks Wolf
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 08:34 Edited at: 29th Dec 2019 08:35
Actually I ended up using the animate strip fx instead for my new GG game for children, well mainly my son for now. Works great with video textures.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 11:33
Quote: "
effect = effectbank\reloaded\decal_animate8.fx"

For those who don't know it,, most likely you'll has to modify the frames, depending on your texture frames. ie: int he Wolf example he is working with 8x8 , that mean their texture has 8 rows + 8 columns, if yoir has let's say 4x4 so these fx file lines should appears such as:

Quote: "float SpriteRows : Power
<
string UIName = "Rows";
string UIWidget = "slider";
float UIMin = 1.0;
float UIMax = 16.0;
float UIStep = 1.0;
> = 4.000000; -- this line change to fit your needs. 3com;

float SpriteColumns : Power
<
string UIName = "Columns";
string UIWidget = "slider";
float UIMin = 1.0;
float UIMax = 16.0;
float UIStep = 1.0;
> =4.000000; -- this line change to fit your needs. 3com"


Quote: "Actually I ended up using the animate strip fx instead for my new GG game for children, well mainly my son for now. Works great with video textures."

animate strip fx ?

Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 12:25
yes , so I'm using the decal_animatestrip6.fx to run my video textures. I modified it and renamed it to run 18x18 frames of video works very smoothly and just modified the playback speed.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 12:40
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 12:59
Quote: "so I'm using the decal_animatestrip6.fx to run my video textures"

I have missed that shader, nice to know.

@ Wolf
Cool info, ty mate

Happy new year to evebody, and happy game maker.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Wolf
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 19:49
@3com: Interesting! Thanks for the addition.
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2019 22:41
Quote: "For those who don't know it,, most likely you'll has to modify the frames, depending on your texture frames. ie: int he Wolf example he is working with 8x8 , that mean their texture has 8 rows + 8 columns, if yoir has let's say 4x4 so these fx file lines should appears such as:"

or use decal_animate_4.fx for 4x4 sprite sheets... but yes, knowing how to edit shaders is good advice, just remember to save it as a new name so as not to break existing entities
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Wolf
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 30th Dec 2019 22:59
Indeed, you can however replace old effect shaders that cause the editor to crash in reloaded/effectbank.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-26 14:48:16
Your offset time is: 2024-04-26 14:48:16