Product Chat / [SOLVED] Cannot Find my Entity on my Map

Author
Message
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 16:37
Hi everyone, I have a problem with a project in Game Guru. I've had this type of program come up now and again since the very first day of using the engine.

When testing my game I realize there is a scripted entity somewhere on my map that is causing havoc on my project. I have absolutely no way that i can tell to find where this entity is. I've searched everywhere.

I understand Game Guru (for some reason) has no way to find an already placed entity on the map. No search option or anything of the sort. Is there any way i can find this entity?

Maybe F9 mode could have an option to scan for list of entity numbers and way to jump to them on the map? A feature request?

My only way around this problem is changing the script to do nothing and duplicate it and rename it so other entities that use the same script are not using the same one that the lost entity is using. Joys of work arounds.
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 17:13
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Not sure, but maybe this may help'u.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 17:24
1. move the entity you're looking for out of your entitybank.
2. load your map, it will show the entity is missing and it will be gone from your map.
3. save your map.
4. put the entity back in your entitybank

the entity is no longer on your map when you load it next time.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 17:35
Quote: "1. move the entity you're looking for out of your entitybank.
2. load your map, it will show the entity is missing and it will be gone from your map.
3. save your map.
4. put the entity back in your entitybank"

Exactly what I would have said ..
Actually easier than scanning with any rubbish search option
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 17:42
I had forgotten that option, I remember Mike talking about this a long time ago.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 18:14 Edited at: 24th Sep 2019 18:19
Quote: "1. move the entity you're looking for out of your entitybank.
2. load your map, it will show the entity is missing and it will be gone from your map.
3. save your map.
4. put the entity back in your entitybank"


This unfortunate won't work for me as the entity is part of a couple of dozen other entity instances. Its also an entity type in a serious of 6 group instances, of which I do not know.

The entity appears to be off the map or above the map or below the map as i cannot find after an entire day of searching.

Game Guru seems to have zero support in actually finding a missing item with the result being highlighted for modification or removal within the editor. This is a frustrating situation I had to go through with years ago with GG.


However, this looks to be a good solution, thanks for the link! Will check this out as I was planning on doing an entity id checker that would run through avoiding nils and then display the location data of each entity. However a massive arrow would be much better

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/217671
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 18:57
You can "transport" to the said entity(s) if you know the name of each entity.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 19:35
Just add a PromptLocal( e, "here" ) to the script, make sure the entity is "always active" then you can see where it is in game.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 24th Sep 2019 20:19
You can also hire a detective. LOL
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 25th Sep 2019 09:13
prompt local as AM mentioned would be better or a FX file attached to the entity FPE that flashes on and off really brightly. there are probably a few out of the box ideas but my brain is a little "fatigued" at the moment , sleep deprevation.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Sep 2019 10:14 Edited at: 25th Sep 2019 10:16
how about making a decal of a giant arrow pointing down, then temporarily edit the script to attach the sprite to the item, so you can go into test game and see where it is on the map.

Or temporarily changing the scale of the entity in the fpe so it is giant sized on your map and you could easily locate and delete it?

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 25th Sep 2019 13:35
The giant arrow helped

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/217671

Hopefully in the future GG adapts some sort of integrated search function (perhaps in F9 edit mode) that will jump to the entity similar to when you click properties on an entity.
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 25th Sep 2019 14:34
@ Teabone
I am happy to know that the search arrow has finally found something.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Teabone
Forum Support
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 25th Sep 2019 15:53
Thank you very much for that link it helped save my entire project

now i just have to figure out why its crashing after my enemies respawn for the 6th time lol unrelated topic, but one for another day
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-06 22:22:03
Your offset time is: 2024-10-06 22:22:03