Product Chat / Zombies in a closed room

Author
Message
fumar
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 11:16
Hi there again...

Today I experimented with closed rooms. (> Screenshot 1 & 2)
The result is rather unsatisfactory, because the placed zombies don't really find their way to me, but want to walk through the walls. (> Screenshot 3)
In the FPE of the building I've already instructed forcesimpleobstacle = 3, but that doesn't seem to help. What am I doing wrong?

Btw, shouldn't it be pitch dark in a closed room like this?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 11:19
for npc wall glitch try this
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220855?page=1#msg2620589

for zombi move try tu use floor zone and see waht you can acheive
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
fumar
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 11:46
Thanks for your answer, @JC LEON
That script seems not to help. Still wall glitches. Maybe it's just for EBE rooms?
What do you mean with floor zone? I just found a marker with this name, but it only show me the guru image of GG.
How I have to handle that?
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 11:48
same old , same old I'm afraid, deja-vu here...every so often it gets mentioned.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 11:50
Here you go

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/217975

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
fumar
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 13:00
Thanks, @Dave...
Okay, I understand now how floor zones work. But this is an uncomfortable workaround. Firstly, the zombies stay in the zone (unrealistic) and secondly, the floor zones can be placed badly if you don't work on the lowest level.
Is there really no other solution?
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 13:05 Edited at: 12th Sep 2019 13:06
Quote: " But this is an uncomfortable workaround."


Floor zones aren't a workaround, they're how you are supposed to use AI on top of other entities, ie on floor pieces in rooms etc. It's similar to a nav-mesh in a less detailed style.

As to "staying in the zone", you know you can add as many nodes to a zone as you like right? Just shift+click any of the nodes and it will split it into two, you can have a zone any shape and size you want.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
fumar
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 13:24
@Belidos
Well, for me it is a workaround. I think zombies should find their way without something like floor zones. Floor zones are okay if I want to fix enemies eg. on roofs like in the tutorial video.
Anyway, I know how to handle zones but I can't easily position a zone on the top level of my model.
Please try it yourself. I'll attach the model.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 14:28
try 3coms suggestion from here (near the bottom of the thread)
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
fumar
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2019
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 15:55
@smallg
I'm not sure which post you meant.
This one?
Quote: "In indoor scenes the AI becomes silly, it does not take into account the collision of static objects.
Although it is also true that many models are not prepared for the navigation of an AI.
It will always be easier to get AI to navigate these models, than to have to modify them all (stairs, ramps, etc.) imho."
PM
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2019 18:13
This one
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
fumar
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Sep 2019
Location:
Posted: 14th Sep 2019 13:44
Thank you, @smallg, I'll take a look when I find time this week.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-17 21:02:16
Your offset time is: 2019-10-17 21:02:16