Easy Building Editor / Issue Changing Textures

Author
Message
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 18:11
I have been having issues changing EBE textures by right-clicking on the texture palette. If I try the concretelight texture it says it is changing but doesn't. Then GG locks up.

I have done a file verification and it still happens.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 18:45
I just got this error:
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 18:49
While you have the screenshot, I have an unrelated issue - not a biggy: see the square 'ghost player in zone' marker on the grass to the right of my EBE building? I can't seem to get rid of it.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 18:54
By the way, I got the error when I tried to load a custom texture. It's just the red carpet that I changed to blue in paint.net.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 19:17
Now there is a new problem: If I use a different texture and relay a floor it shows in the editor fine, but after saving and reloading the project the floor has reverted to its original texture.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 19:26
And now when I try test mode there's another runtime error. I tried loading my last backup version and I got the same. I am seriously worried now.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2019 21:24
OK. I managed to salvage my project. I saved my building as an EBE structure. Then I opened a fresh empty level and dropped the structure in. From there it did allow me to edit it so I made the edits I wanted and again saved as EBE.

Finally, I opened my project and deleted the problematic EBE house. Then I put the newly saved EBE structure in the scene and dragged it into place. I need to reposition some of the windows, doors and furnishings but... phew, I think I saved the project.

I still think there is a bug behind all this.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 4th Sep 2019 08:23
It's still a bit unstable.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2019 21:40
yep all unstable
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Sep 2019 18:48
Have you put it on GitHub, sounds like you broke GG

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Sep 2019 12:19
No. I just put it down to experience and moved on. Seems OK now.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-22 09:33:51
Your offset time is: 2019-09-22 09:33:51