Product Chat / Finished FBX Importer improvements, now able to import an FBX charact

Author
Message
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 27th Aug 2019 14:17
Quote: " Finished FBX Importer improvements, now able to import an FBX character from MIXAMO using 2-chain-finger rig in T-POSE and apply Uber Animations when selected during Import Process (Is Character Field)"

It looks like a cool improvement to me, a good advance till the day we can import fbx char with our own anims.
In any case, it is a symptom that things are moving, development takes its course.
There are many opportunities that a robust and reliable importer opens up, especially to artists, since they can overcome many of the limitations that the X file has.
Please, Mr. Lee, remember that we don't all want to play soldiers, and the truth is that a fireman is very rare in a gun pose.

Source
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 29th Aug 2019 12:36
This is all great but red flags for me are Lee spending all the time getting fuse character import working but only the beta is free at the moment … what happens when its not and has a crazy adobe price tag ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 29th Aug 2019 13:14
it's still a good step, (most of) the unity store models support .fbx so that's quite a big market to open
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Ratall
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jun 2008
Location: A 32 bit world
Posted: 1st Sep 2019 03:35 Edited at: 1st Sep 2019 03:36
I do not think Importing is going as good as we all hoped judging by this git update (see last Line)

Commit: 6b4e48bbfcd5ff6ec584b2a6e9d324c99d1d29cc [6b4e48b]
Parents: 9c4be355e8
Author: LeeBamberTGC <leebambertgc@gmail.com>
Date: Saturday, 31 August 2019 04:53:11
Committer: LeeBamberTGC
* Lightmapper now handles index buffers larger than 16bit (though not perfect)
* Multiplayer now reports server error when uploading FPM
* Ensures characters coming back into non-freeze range restore their animations in limbo mode
* Restored OFFSETX and OFFSETZ for static immobile entities to correct when geometry is offset
* Ensured text zone rendering works for VR and non-VR camera rotations
* Added progress to hosts sending prompt and ensured host does not repeat send FPM files to joiners
* Prevented FPM files from being hosted that are over 99MB (breaks current server limit)
* Removed IMPORT MODEL option from FILE menu as not 100% reliable for V1
“Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.”
Albert Einstein

"In the 32 bit world life began on January 1, 1970 and ends on January 19, 2038"
Unix

"I only speak a Bit of Binary; On and Off"
Anon
PM
mikeven
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2011
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 14:47
Hi everyone,

First of all I want to congratulate the Game Guru's developers for their amazing work. GG is a superb game engine with good performances (as demonstrated with some of the demos provided with the application).

I am using GG's version issued on July 2019 and I noticed that the FBX importer is working quite well with FBX file created by Daz Studio FBX 2012 Binary exporter. FBX Animations of rigged meshes are also working -> It would be nice if the vertex animations (or morphs of rigged figures) could be imported.
Attachments : snapshots/animated GIF of some of my GG experiments with my creations (My tools : Marvelous Designer, Daz Studio 4.11, etc) .

By the way : I noticed in another thread of this forum that someone was able to import FBX files in Fragmotion 1.3.5. I am surprised by that because it doesn't work in my licensed version of that animation tool.

Thanks for watching.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 15:10
I knew we should now put all our efforts into " Make Human "
Hopefully its in the pipeline now ..
http://www.cgchannel.com/2019/09/adobe-discontinues-fuse/
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 15:33
It's the mixamo rigger that is cool and looks like this is still supported.

Cheers.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 16:09
Quote: "It's the mixamo rigger that is cool and looks like this is still supported."

Yep but I fear that will just be removed .. Why would they keep it there once fuse has gone
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 16:49
yes, the Mixamo rigger is a great tool and works very well with all my conversion tools/projects. I convert a DBO to OBJ , upload to Mixamo and rig it, add anims, job done. simple.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 17:33
seems like blender 2.8 fbx format works for GG in the latest PP but haven't tested one with GG anims yet as i don't have them... on that subject does anyone have the file from this thread for the uber soldier anims? doesn't appear to be there anymore
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
JC LEON
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 17:43 Edited at: 19th Sep 2019 17:44
Quote: "yes, the Mixamo rigger is a great tool and works very well with all my conversion tools/projects. I convert a DBO to OBJ , upload to Mixamo and rig it, add anims, job done. simple."

as far you know mixammo tol support only mixamo naims presenti in it or we can add even our own anims?


Quote: "seems like blender 2.8 fbx format works for GG in the latest PP but haven't tested one with GG anims yet as i don't have them... on that subject does anyone have the file from this thread for the uber soldier anims? doesn't appear to be there anymore"


i need them too
PC Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 17:53
I'll take a look tonight when i get home in my backups, i think i have them somewhere. If not it is super easy to get them into blender, all you have to do is import the uber soldier model into fragmotion, then select everything and expport it as .BVH, then import it as .BVH into Blender, and you now have the complete bones structure and anims in Blender.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 19th Sep 2019 21:11
It sounds to me like Adobe wants to make Photoshop the replacement of Fuse.
Now you can edit the model, texture it and animate it in ps.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
lordjulian
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2019 11:15
A better GG character creator might be a good alternative to importing characters.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 20th Sep 2019 11:26
ha, just singing to my son, "round and round the garden like a teddy bear, 1 stop 2 stop and move over onto another 3d Engine" , ha just kidding.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Sep 2019 14:41
Quote: "It comes in the life of every man in which he must decide if he has more reasons to remain with GG than to move to another game engine. Alber Einstein."

Just kidding too.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
thatandplay
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2019 16:51
I imported a character from Mixamo and it animated while I'm building the game. When I test the level the character is stuck in 1 pose.

Help would be great!

Thanks
PM
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2019 17:30
Quote: "I imported a character from Mixamo and it animated while I'm building the game. When I test the level the character is stuck in 1 pose."

change the script to one that plays the correct animations
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
thatandplay
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2019 17:59
Here is the code. The animation only plays in the editor.




PM
RustyNuts
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2011
Location: Warwickshire Great Britain
Posted: 11th Oct 2019 18:13
You could try changing ' defaultstatic = 1 ' to 0
Lenovo G700 Laptop,i3-6gb ram,Nvidia GT720m
PM
thatandplay
User Offline
Joined: 11th Oct 2019
Location:
Posted: 11th Oct 2019 19:04
That worked! Thanks
PM
RustyNuts
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2011
Location: Warwickshire Great Britain
Posted: 11th Oct 2019 19:52
No problem lol
Lenovo G700 Laptop,i3-6gb ram,Nvidia GT720m
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-17 22:57:29
Your offset time is: 2019-10-17 22:57:29