Product Chat / This makes wanna give up. after all the updates still this. ?

Author
Message
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 14:25 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 14:29



this makes me depressed. ag no man.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 14:29 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 14:30
ahh he just left his wig behind tis all ...

hmmm maybe another fix at some point ....
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 14:36
its not just his hair any character that you make in the creator,, if it is a character that you put hair on or a head piece or a hat or a mustache all that stuff are left behind when they walk.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 14:43
If possible, can you add the issue to github, unless there is one already open? I might have some time (somewhere) to look into it.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Teabone
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 14:43
I remember this a few versions back.

Is this a newer character you made or an older one?
Store Assets - Store Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 15:10 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 15:12
@Teabone
it is an old one , i just have not used it lately.

@Bored of the Rings.
i am not sure but i think it is already reported.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 15:35
Unable to see an existing issue under 'bugs' for this.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 15:57 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 15:57
If someone finds it, please post the GitHub issue that was marked as fixed and closed for this issue, as clearly it was not fixed in the June update, at least for this combination of character. It would also be good to reopen it with the above file attached so it can be reproduced.
PC SPECS: Windows 10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700K, NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1080 GPU, 16GB SYSTEM RAM

Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 16:01
I'll have another look, and reopen if I see it with above attachment.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 16:10 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 16:11
issue #96 re-opened (under redagent101) in Github and attached above pic.

https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues/96
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 16:30
@PCS-please can you attach or PM me the FPE for the character above. I can then compare against a current version as I don't have this issue and Lee also does not get this issue.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
GubbyBlips
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 16:39
Oh, this isn't new. It's been hanging around since I've had GG.
That was almost a year ago I got it. But of course I haven't tested with
the newest update- as it seems like nobody addressed it anyhow?

Another problem I had (and I think someone has mentioned) is how
you can put CC characters in a building, and they glow like florescent bulbs.
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 19:03
this is the fpe file of the npc in my picture.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 22:05 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 22:05
Have you tried recreating it? If the fix was in the way it writes the fpe file then it won't fix existing cc characters only newly made ones.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 22:28
@Belidos, no i have not created any new once recently,
it something i can go and look at.
thanks for the info.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
MXS
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2009
Location: Cybertron
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 23:11
This is why I never use Character Creator to me it's pointless. but that's just me. Out all the things that is wrong with it I rather pull it out the engine. A 100 characters just to end up with flaws like this and the funny animation they have when they walk. But like I said it's just me.
more than what meets the eye.Welcome to SciFi Summer

Windows 7 home premium 64bit gtx770 sc acx 2gb gpu boost 2.0

Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 17th Jul 2019 23:37 Edited at: 17th Jul 2019 23:41
Yeah this happens to me as well and has done for some time but usually when you save and reload it disappears one thing I have noticed while I've been using the CC and I have done so quite a bit lately is that the characters body is like 10 times brighter than the head . (see Pic)

Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 07:49 Edited at: 18th Jul 2019 07:50
This bug stopped work on New Beginnings years back. I reported it in the Beta bug forums several times. I'm not surprised to see it still here. I checked out the graveyard/church default media again the other day, still has glitchy white edges where it should be transparent and holes in the object where you can now clearly see through the texture. Hold on, it might have been fixed in the update, I'll check...

Nope, still there Was going to upload an image or 2, but getting an error for some reason.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 08:02
Quote: "I checked out the graveyard/church default media again the other day, still has glitchy white edges where it should be transparent and holes in the object where you can now clearly see through the texture"


Hi DVader can you point me in the direction of this media ??
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 09:30
Quote: "Was going to upload an image or 2, but getting an error for some reason."


Yeah i'm getting the same errors, must be a forum problem, i've had to host my own images for my guide to using my dungeon kit.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 15:07
Quote: "Yeah i'm getting the same errors, must be a forum problem, i've had to host my own images for my guide to using my dungeon kit."


All fixed now
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 15:12
yes quite a few changes in the newly generated FPe's for CC compared with old ones.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 15:14
Quote: "yes quite a few changes in the newly generated FPe's for CC compared with old ones."


LOL I meant the uploading images to posts but yes the fpe's have changed
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 16:47
Quote: "yes quite a few changes in the newly generated FPe's for CC compared with old ones."


Yeah, i have a feeling this is a matter of it's been fixed, but only for new creations because the fix entailed a change in the generated FPE's, which GameGuru wouldn't have fixed retroactively for already created characters.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 17:07
i haven't had the time jet to create a new character, will do it as soon as i can and will then test and report back.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 17:43
@Graphix. It's the default scenery folder and the Church related media.

SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 18:50
thanks DVader I will take a look
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 18th Jul 2019 19:20
ok here is a quick work around for now, when I get 5 mins I will fix them, the issue is the LOD's for the time being comment out the lod settings in the fpe, also the ai section is still calling .fpi files change them to .lua



Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me

Attachments

Login to view attachments
DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Jul 2019 18:26
Those look much better Graphix! Nice one.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-09-22 09:24:29
Your offset time is: 2019-09-22 09:24:29