Product Chat / BETA to PUBLICPREVIEW

Author
Message
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 11:01 Edited at: 28th Feb 2019 17:55
Hi Fellow Game Makers,

I have moved the latest BETA to PP Build.

The changes include new particle commands and effect additions, plus other tweaks that have been made over Christmas and the new year, and some fixes to the multiplayer system. There is also a new 'but not yet activated' feature for those peeking into the SETUP.INI file or source code which moves all the file writing activity out of the Steam folders and into one friendlier to Windows 10, but this will not be making its debut until it has been thoroughly tested.
PC SPECS: Windows 10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700K, NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1080 GPU, 16GB SYSTEM RAM

Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 12:18
Thanks for the info Lee.

Once I am over flu I will test this on my main PC, as GG not working on my new laptop.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 15:10


Particle additions work.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Teabone
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 18:57
Fantastic work there Amen
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 19:28
Good news Lee!
ty for report us
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Tomik18
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 21:18
how can i join to PublicPreview ?
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80 Ghz
R9 280 3GB
8 GB RAM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 21:35 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2019 21:36
Quote: "how can i join to PublicPreview "

You can install the Public Preview via Steam.

Go to your steam Library
Right click on GameGuru
Select Properties
then click the " Beta " Tab
From the drop down menu select " publicpreview-Public Preview " at the bottom of the list
Game Guru will then auto update and you will be on the PP version
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tomik18
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th May 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 22:35
@synchromesh i do this but steam nothing download
My PC specs: AMD FX 4300 3,80 Ghz
R9 280 3GB
8 GB RAM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2019 22:42 Edited at: 22nd Feb 2019 22:43
Quote: "@synchromesh i do this but steam nothing download"

You should get an Update queued ... then after a few seconds it should look like this in your library.

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
MadLad Designs
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside......
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 01:18 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2019 01:20
nevermind
Check out my YouTube Gaming Channel: /user/MadLadDesigns
W10 Home 64-bit, Intel i3-7100 dual-core 3.90GHz, nVidia GTX1050 4Gb, 8Gb ram
lotgd
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Apr 2010
Location: italy
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 12:52
Where can you read the news of the next release?
Thanks to all the people who work voluntarily behind this project.

Pc Specs : Win10pro64bit /Msi Night Elf / i7 7700k / gtx1070 / 16gb ram ddr4 / SSD 850Evo
Laptop : i5 4200u- 8gb ddr3 - Nvidia Gt 920 2gb - 1tb hdd
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 13:55 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2019 13:56
Quote: "Where can you read the news of the next release?"

Top post for the PP
Nothing yet on an official though.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 15:15 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2019 15:16
Quote: "Particle additions work. "

@AmenMoses
Looks awesome but beta testers have no instructions on how to test or setup any of this
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 15:35 Edited at: 23rd Feb 2019 15:43
Here you go.


This uses the 'material' indication from an entity to determine which bullet holes to use, which of course relies on the fpe files having material set to something sensible (I think it's an fpe setting). You'll probably find a lot of entities do not have them set. (we don't seem to have a 'glass' material setting though)

Bullet holes only appear on static entities btw, you can comment out line 139 in the script to also get them on active entities but if you do the entity might move and leave the bullet hole hanging in mid air. (that's the next round of changes, maybe)

I've included Graphix's bullet hole image files in the zip, you can replace those with anything you like, for example you could create a paintball style game with this.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 15:48
Awesome ..
Thank you
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 16:14
This works great. Thank you.

Attach the script to a dynamic entity with always active to yes.
Hide the entity.
You need to use one of the weapons in the script file.

RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 16:29
Yep that wasn't to painful to setup at all
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
GubbyBlips
Recently Online
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 23rd Feb 2019 23:47 Edited at: 24th Feb 2019 00:03
"Yep that wasn't too painful to setup at all"
Just for exceptional people like me! What did I do wrong?

It gave me a script error when I run it.
"250 attempt to assign GetBulletHit, a nil value"

I have the Colt, Magnum and Uzi in the test level.
I have several different materials, but haven't changed any fpe.s
Is there a default material in the script? Where best to add one if not?

I noticed that weapon list was set for;
'modern\\colt1911',
'modern\\uzi',
'modern\\sniperm700',
'modern\\magnum357'

my file arrangement does not have a "modern" folder
I changed it to just;
'colt1911',
'uzi',
'sniperm700',
'magnum357'
That didn't work.
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 00:01
Beta only, are you running the Beta build?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GubbyBlips
Recently Online
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 00:11
Sorry, no. Maybe that would help! Guess I can wait then.
Would having the 'modern' part in the weapons folder effect anything after that?
Cause I sure don't have it arranged that way in my weapons folder?
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 00:20
The standard GG weapons are all in the 'modern' folder for me, where do you have them?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GubbyBlips
Recently Online
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 02:08
They are in ...... Game Guru/Files/entitybank/Weapons
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 08:17
These gun references and the HUDs are in the gamecore\guns folder. Have a look there.

Cheers
Defy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 08:44
That's great news Lee, and awesome videos guys.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 11:31
Quote: "They are in ...... Game Guru/Files/entitybank/Weapons"

No that's where you select them from …
They are actually stored in Gamecore \ guns \ modern etc
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 11:47
btw, if you have other weapons that you want bullet holes for just add them to the list in the script.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 13:05
Quote: "btw, if you have other weapons that you want bullet holes for just add them to the list in the script."

That was going to be my next question
I have noticed on testing though that they wont work after you have lightmapped ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 14:28
Peculiar, I've never actually light mapped a level tbh.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 15:13 Edited at: 24th Feb 2019 15:55
Umm, how weird. Shoot the outside of a barrel and not bullet holes, shoot the inside of it and the occasional bullet hole does appear.

Methinks light mapped entities and ray casting don't play well together, will need to experiment to find out what is going on.


Actually it is the 'material' being reported back that is causing it, normally a barrel would return '12' which I have mapped to 'metal' but when lightmapped the same barrel now returns '10' which I think indicates no material, bit strange but that's GG for you.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th Feb 2019 16:42
We may well have to wait until the light mapper is fully functional again for this little issue …
Or real time shadows so we don't need the mapper
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 27th Feb 2019 21:16
Steam say: Game Guru[PublicPreview]
Gameguru say: 2018-11-26-november update
I didn't noticed any change, am I running pp really?
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 17:57
I have now moved the latest BETA to PP Build so if you wish to play with the new particle features shown in other threads, switch your version to PublicPreview from the Steam beta tab. Enjoy! As usual, report any issues to the Issues Tracker, thanks: https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues
PC SPECS: Windows 10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700K, NVIDIA Geforce GTX 1080 GPU, 16GB SYSTEM RAM

Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 19:02
Thank you all who contributed.

Here is a link to the tutorial by Graphix.

https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220566
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 21:39
Just got the Feb fixer and it keeps crashing for no reason, keeps refreshing over and over. I tried to load a map
I created and it just goes black screen and crashes. I will have to do a uninstall and reinstall again.
PM
Teabone
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 28th Feb 2019 23:29
Make sure to validate your files on steam as well.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
tdreisinger
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jan 2018
Location: Indiana
Posted: 1st Mar 2019 02:04
I was hoping to hear a lot of good comments in here after PP upload ... particles people!!!
Timothy D. Reisinger
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 1st Mar 2019 11:43
Figured out whats going on, maps are asking for files i deleted as these were work maps so was constantly
changing titles of segments so i did not have to keep restarting GG over and over.
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 1st Mar 2019 23:43
Thanks Lee. New toys to play with
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 00:17 Edited at: 2nd Mar 2019 00:17


Should be nice to have
0 being the standard explosion.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 00:33
@3com just so you know having more than one _ underscore in the entity name will break my script only use the _ before the exp call i.e
Barrel (Acid Break)_exp3 will work anything else would break it
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 00:48
Ty Graphyx I'm going to try
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Medmatheus
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2015
Location:
Posted: 2nd Mar 2019 01:10
Going to give it a try soon.
KapitanNemo
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 4th Mar 2019 19:28
Please someone do not make a video lesson for PP . I activated the PP beta version, what to do next? please help ordinary users , make a video lesson
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 4th Mar 2019 20:24
There are videos in the editor them selves. There are help files in the docs folder, The is a help button on this forum with video tutorials.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 00:02
Quote: "Please someone do not make a video lesson for PP . I activated the PP beta version, what to do next? please help ordinary users , make a video lesson"

Czego nie wiesz?Pisz na priva jak coś
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 06:44 Edited at: 5th Mar 2019 06:45
@KapitanNemo:
https://www.game-guru.com/tutorials

In the editor:

Getting Started pull down menu

Help Pull down menu

In your folder on your computer.
GameGuru/docs

Also if you press file open in the editor, there should be some sample maps to open and wander around.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 13:47 Edited at: 5th Mar 2019 13:52
GameGuru Public Preveiw Feb Fixer Issues..




I forgot to mention the other day but since I installed the Feb Fixer GG in game looks bad,
It is kind of out of focus some times also has a black like smokey frame as if you are looking
down the rifle scope, I know is has a fine area like this anyways but it gets darker the longer
you are in game mode. Also game movement is not smooth walking around its jerky movement.
Needs some more work fixing these issues.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 13:52 Edited at: 5th Mar 2019 13:53
The dark edging is the vignette, it's a slider option in the tab tab options (two sliders i think), it's been there for years. Maybe you switched it on by mistake and it's remembering the setting for new levels too.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 13:56
@ Belidos, thanks for the fix on the vignette, any idea why i'm getting the jerky movement. ??
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 16:50
Other 'tab tab' sliders may have shifted default positions or be at different settings to what you are used to (like the vignette), this may be causing the jerky movement on your machine?

Try dropping the 'Lightrays' and 'SAO Intensity' to zero and see if that helps.

I'm not seeing any differences / issues like that here.

Cheers.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 19:43:05
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 19:43:05