Product Chat / BETA to PUBLICPREVIEW

Author
Message
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 21:32 Edited at: 5th Mar 2019 21:33
Nice
Can we get an exacly explanation of the whole script?
Witch function/command evoke the display of the dds files?
Witch commands couses the bullet holes?
Would be fine, especialy for those who wanna learn scripting(me )
Thanx
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 5th Mar 2019 23:59
Burn the witch!

ParticlesSpawnParticle is the command that causes an image from the .dds file to be displayed at the hit point.

The rest of the script is just "AmenMose' funky math".

Here is a good place to start:
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220140#msg2606716
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Gtox
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2014
Location: South Africa
Posted: 6th Mar 2019 04:32 Edited at: 6th Mar 2019 04:33
Super Clark - Could be motion blur - mine is set to 3000 by default for some reason. Set bloom to 0 and it disables some of the visual effects.
i3 8350k 3GB GTX1060 8GB RAM Windows 10
KapitanNemo
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 16:39
@Pirate Myke
I ask for help about PP (PublicPreview)
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 17:39
Great, what kind of help. It runs the same way as in the videos already out there. It has more scripts for physics and particles, but other then that, you pick entities the same way, you place rotate and scale them the same way.

Not really sure what kind of video you want.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




KapitanNemo
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 19:46 Edited at: 9th Mar 2019 20:37
What am I doing wrong?

Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 20:01
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220566

First thing is you need to have a dynamic (green) object that you assign this script to. Set it to always active in it properties also.
Secondly you will need to make sure the materials listing in the FPE file is the correct one you want. This will determine the bullet hole used.

Now set the objects you want around. No need to change anything on them at all.

You also need to use one of the weapons listed in the bullethole script, or add the weapon name you want to use.

Run test game and see if that works now.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 20:44
I always use crates to assign scripts to as they are dynamic by default so you just have to set the always active bit for them.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
KapitanNemo
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 20:49 Edited at: 9th Mar 2019 21:09
Did not work out.

"Secondly you will need to make sure the materials listing in the FPE file is the correct one you want"

I did everything, but I don’t know exactly where to write the name of the textures in the FPE file, I did so -

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 20:54
No, it's the materialindex bit that determines which bullethole image it uses.


Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 21:22 Edited at: 9th Mar 2019 21:56
your doing it all wrong .. your over complicating it … just follow the video
You don't assign the script to the girder … place a dynamic barrel, tree or some object and attach the script to that … Not the girder.
The bullet holes should then work .... Worry about setting up the materials later

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
KapitanNemo
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 21:52
Hallelujah!!! it turned out!!!))) Thanks a lot to you!!!
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 22:03
Excellent. Have fun.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 22:15
@Pirate Myke - Currently the fpe specifies a single materialindex for the whole model but using that girder model in the video as an example it really needs to have two 'materialindex' values, one for the base which is concrete and one for the metal part.

In reality is this a multi-material model from a modelling aspect, and if so can you think of a simple way of assigning the materialindex to teh actual textures such that the engine will return the correct value to the script?

I'm quite happy to make changes to the engine to accomplish this but not sure from the modelling aspect how the 'material' bit works, i.e. is there a standard naming convention or something like that which tells the engine something is metal as opposed to concrete or can it be inferred somehow from the PBR doodahs attached to the model?

Obviously for models with a single texture I would assume it is impossible for the engine to know which parts of a model are a different 'material'.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 9th Mar 2019 22:42
Multi material is fine until you want to light map, then it will be hit or miss. But yes having only a single material index makes it this way.
I am thinking the EBE stuff does this for materials, but not sure if it is from the floors only.

Material indexes on objects with more then one material have always had to choose the most prominent one you really wanted.

You can always split the model up into its material assigning each part the proper material index, but the majority will not do this and it is not a drop and run solution. I always split my models and then set them from a single point in the editor. For collision mostly, or if I actually need to tile out a material for a long ways.

So this would have to be done by splitting the model and having the correct material index set for each part right now, from a modeller perspective.

But this is my work flow for levels and not the normal for most.

Another way may be to assign the object some bones that you could detect the limb numbers and have the bullet hole chosen from there.
Again not a drop and run solution, but could happen this way with the current system you have in place already.

Let me play with an object that I do this to and set the material index for each one. I will post my results.
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 10th Mar 2019 03:02
It could be texture base, adding index at the end of texture file name (diffuse) ie:
myTexture_D1 = meaning that it is a stone material.
myTexture1_D2 = meaning it is a metal material, and so on.

Most likely some engine code changes could be necessary , But is it worth it.
So Lee just has to run their fpe writter code to update all stock models fpe files.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 10th Mar 2019 09:33
I wouldn't make it texture based, I'd make it seperate mesh based, when modelling you can create your models with seperate mesh objects within one entity, they place as a single entity, but are made up of multiple objects inside the entity.

If gg could be programmed to read those individual parts, you could set up a way to assign different material indexes ti each one.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 10th Mar 2019 09:49
groups do kind of work, take glass for instance in a single x file if you do glass as a separate group and put it last it works perfectly, so in theory you could create dummy material groups in an x file and keep your types separate (just group the UV's by type of material) it would still need code in GG to work it out though
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-06-16 19:30:39
Your offset time is: 2019-06-16 19:30:39