Feature Creep / Customizable menu in Game Guru

Author
Message
DannyD
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 27th Jul 2018 01:44
Hi Guru's
Just a small suggestion, I know Lee can do this in a few minutes
Switching between APP's while creating a game can sometimes be a issue.
How about a add-on menu (Using a text file to customize by the end user) to run additional 3rd Party tools

See attached edited image

Cherio
Danie

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 6th Aug 2018 08:52 Edited at: 6th Aug 2018 08:58
yes, this is really easy, I added "Import Heightmap" to the menu. There are several parts of the program that need to be updated including the .rc file. The source code uses Mutex's for menu items such as "Import Model". If I get any time, I might show how. If you know C+, you'll have no problems working it out.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2018 14:04
@DannyD-I've sent you a PM. There is still some more info, I need to send. Hope you manage to implement what ever it is you wanted to add.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
DannyD
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 5th Sep 2018 13:43
thanks, Got It!!
PM
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: South Australia
Posted: 13th Sep 2018 14:20
I usually run Game Guru when working on a level or testing models and then shut it down.

In my experience if you take the focus away from GG it eventually becomes unstable, wants to reload the level being worked on, and usually just needs to be restarted. This is especially the case when using Windows Explorer while GG is running.

Perhaps since DX11 update GG behaves better, so it will be interesting to see how this works for you.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-10-16 16:59:04
Your offset time is: 2018-10-16 16:59:04