Product Chat / GameGuru receives a major update!

Author
Message
DVader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 14:10
Personally I would be happy with simple point the mouse and move. No need for anything else, I hate games that have stupid swimming mechanics. GTA 5 for example, not a fan of the dive mechanic, it just seems unneeded to me.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 16:15
Quote: "LOL I'm not complaining I am happy too I was just throwing ideas around "

LMAO …. It was me I was worried about
I didn't want to sound like I was moaning we couldn't swim …
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
science boy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 20:37
Main thing is we are getting a great game changer and easier way of astheatics for water mirky depths or dirty or clear water new water plane and swimming and underwater changes too. Thats what i been waiting for 6 years. To swim and good water

My other concern is the rain and snow box's they don't animate and I have the settings as said new shader

No joy any ideas?
an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 29th Jun 2018 13:15 Edited at: 29th Jun 2018 13:16
Yeah, had a nice snow level going myself, but can't get the Snowbox to animate anymore either. The animate64.fx (think that was the name) is not compatible with current pp.

Looking forward to the possibility of particals to do the job at some point tho


Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Jun 2018 16:14
Have you tried this shader yet?

;visualinfo
textured = snowbox.dds
effect = effectbank\reloaded\decal_animate64.fx
;addhandle = decalhandle.dds
transparency = 5
castshadow = -1
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 1st Jul 2018 00:44 Edited at: 1st Jul 2018 00:44
@Pirate Myke
Quote: "Have you tried this shader yet?"

Yeah, effect_animate64.fx is the one the snowbox uses, but it just doesn't animate. Also tried decal_animate64.fx, but GG gets a black screen and an error message that all shades must be HSL or something to like that...

Thanks for the suggestions thou...

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Preben
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 1st Jul 2018 06:29
reliquia: Try to use "decal_animate8.fx" it has been updated and do the same as the old "decal_animate64.fx"
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 1st Jul 2018 06:43 Edited at: 1st Jul 2018 06:58
@Preben
Quote: "Try to use "decal_animate8.fx" it has been updated and do the same as the old "decal_animate64.fx" "

Thanks will give it a try - but the snowbox uses effect_animate64.fx. I can't remember if it was something Devcore created or if it was from FPSC\Reloaded....

Edit: Ok, yep that works! - thanks Preben

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 6th Jul 2018 20:38 Edited at: 6th Jul 2018 23:42
i Re-started to use gameguru engine and i think it is far far greater now, nevertheless i would like to say that as a Tip on good think that i think is the fact that the engine could upgrade the vegetation tool.

A simple thing is to have teh possibility of painting with two kinds of vegetation (grass)

imagine the possibility of paintan a sidewalk with fresh green grass and the background vegetation with old yellow grass.

And another think that i miss a lot is the AAA Lighting Mastereffect "plugin" that thing was awesome because pardon my french but GG lens flare sucks and no sun lens flare at all.

apart from that two things the engine it seams to work now one year later but is better than nothing.

ahh i almost forgot the first zombie still in place, the crazy [MOD EDIT] runs like hell but in the same place. i do not know if it is a engine problem a puppet problem or my dumbest stupidity but the dude stays in the same place

Do not post any kind of profanity (swearing)! We have a zero tolerance policy on profanity
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Jul 2018 21:18
I would edit the last part of your post

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 6th Jul 2018 21:22
Yeah, you wouldn't want to be sued by a zombies mum for defamation of character!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 6th Jul 2018 23:45 Edited at: 6th Jul 2018 23:56
Quote: "ahh i almost forgot the first zombie still in place,"

Set the zombie speed to 200 … That's should sort it ..
Zombie running speed is 600 .. Way to fast
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 7th Jul 2018 16:18
thanks synchromesh i will tray it
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 8th Jul 2018 03:16
Dear synchromesh

because my computer is a little bit like the zombies slow and dumb , i put the speed in 150 and works great , they still a little bit stupid but run like crazy bitches, i must improve the script, i think i read somewhere that theres is a better zombie script.

But again
synchromesh many thanks for your tip it helped a lot you are a great guy

Respect
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 10th Jul 2018 15:42
Hi all
I was under the impression that pbr models now reflect the terrain being used, however I have a level that is all grayish colour (volcanic ash look everywhere) but pbr objects are reflecting the standard green terrain on shiny bits.

Just wondering if I missed something here - but is there something we have to do to force pbr objects to reflect the terrain?

Reliquia....

aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 03:16
Try changing the terrain, then change it back.

That should refresh the reflection map.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Teabone
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 03:39 Edited at: 11th Jul 2018 03:43
if anyone is still having problems with their rain/snow boxes: Use this shader and keep in mind its decal_animate64.fx and not effect_animate64.fx. So you will need to update your rainbox and snowbox FPE files to reflect this.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960

Attachments

Login to view attachments
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 13:51 Edited at: 11th Jul 2018 14:04
Quote: "Try changing the terrain, then change it back.

That should refresh the reflection map."


Thanks for the feedback Myke That did the trick - why did I not think of doing that!!

If I select my textures in the editor using the 16 terrain system, no matter how many times I select a texture it doesn't get applied. Is this a bug maybe - or since it is an old map, do I have to rebuild the map from scratch.

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 15:51
You are welcome.

I will retest the terrain textures.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Pink Panther
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2010
Location:
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 18:41
Thank you Teabone! The rain and snow boxes work great!
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 21:00 Edited at: 11th Jul 2018 22:16
@reliquia:
My textures are not switching in the terrain texture panel either.

Edit:
Reported now on Github.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 23:13
Quote: "My textures are not switching in the terrain texture panel either.

Edit:
Reported now on Github."


Ah, great to know it was not just me being an old fluff!

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Jul 2018 23:18
Strange its working for me ?
Ones I made "without" including the alpha channel still wont load in but stock and others I made seem to be fine .. Using Monster update
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 12th Jul 2018 00:34 Edited at: 12th Jul 2018 00:43
Quote: "Ones I made "without" including the alpha channel still wont load in but stock and others I made seem to be fine .. Using Monster update"

Thanks for checking synchromesh. All my custom ones have alpha channel, but I am only on PP.

I was working on a texture set before the DX11 update and all seamed to work then for the most part, but after the update I ran into this problem so put it on hold and went onto making models thinking it would get sorted sooner or later, so hopefully it is sorted in the next release
Perhaps I should go the old way and save them out as .dds rather than .png?

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 15th Jul 2018 17:42
Hello people as anyone know what is this error

vcomp140.dll not found and ask to reinstall the game

the computer was a laptop asus x55l i3 4gb ram

and also true the game in a foreign computer and after 70% of loading just stops
and the computer was a HP AMEN i7 16Gb ram with SSD 250gb and graphics geforce GTX 1050

the strange thing is that a developed the map in my old computer Intel Core E8400 with 4 GB RAM and a NVIDIA Geforce GT 710, and runs well

Need Help please in the subject because i really don't understand what is this VCOMP140.dll issue


Many thanks
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 15th Jul 2018 18:17
Top hit on google:

vcomp140.dll
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Jul 2018 18:19
Try looking here,this might help

https://steamcommunity.com/app/435150/discussions/0/343786746008705871/

DAve
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2018 01:52 Edited at: 16th Jul 2018 01:54
Quote: "vcomp140.dll not found and ask to reinstall the game"

Basically its missing from your Windows ..
If you upgraded to Win10 from Win 7 it kind of missed a few DX11 files out in the process ..
That's one
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 16th Jul 2018 06:06 Edited at: 16th Jul 2018 11:14
Which is why when the free upgrade came out everyone had problems with Win 10. The upgrade system was borked so files were missing. I always recommend upgrading to 10 to register the upgrade, then back up any data and do a full install of 10 to fiX the upgrade glitches, never rely on the upgrade.
[img]belidos3d.swgrp.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/blogo.png[/img]
Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 16th Jul 2018 10:27
It is a windows thing - always do clean install

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 16th Jul 2018 11:01
Thanks folks , i found this in my search

i found this

https://pcgamesdll.com/quickfix/divinity-original-sin-2-fix-vcomp140-dll-missing/
maiacoimbra69
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Sep 2017
Location: Faro
Posted: 16th Jul 2018 11:14
i am know returning to my old GG games and reshaped with the upgrade engine and there are a few glitches like see try walls , but nevertheless i am enjoying returning to develop in GG , again i have only the artist look and do not understand a bit of code , no my thing, i know it is a issue but i am an old guy from design world , nevertheless i can mess a little bit with the code to use at my own will.
But again this engine promises , and if for a miracle GG can use two kinds of grass, or a road tool it will be awesome.

I promisse to lunch a 2 or 3 free games to everyone play next

We need more items in the store , more characters , with more inner animations , and better color grade assets , i started to make my own assets , simple ones but at my taste.

synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2018 11:28
Quote: "i started to make my own assets , simple ones but at my taste."

And that's how you create your own Unique game
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: Tasmania Australia
Posted: 17th Jul 2018 00:42 Edited at: 17th Jul 2018 00:57
Hi all

Awesome stuff going on in GameGuru land at present - great work everyone!

Just made a standalone map and thought I would let you guys know how it went

It was just a single level with all custom media aside from the security Drone from the Sci-Fi pack, and some fire and smoke decals.

- Using current Public Preview
- Loaded even faster than the map does in test mode. Be interesting to see how that goes with more content.
- And ran just fine, it felt smoother that in test mode.
- Custom terrain, skybox, sounds, decals, scripts all present and working as intended.
- All model maps were present with the exception of _illumination for pbr models.
- Dynamic Lights don't work correctly - they are just white and super bright.

Copying over the missing map fixed the illumination.

On second run the lights worked fine. The lights were over a model with illumination so it may have been the missing map that caused the lighting problem, so I will test that a bit further.

Most impressive was the loading time - it was super fast - hopefully this is now something that we can work with!

Can't wait to see how the new monster update works - erm Lee, where is it man!

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-26 16:30:47
Your offset time is: 2019-03-26 16:30:47