Product Chat / GameGuru receives a major update!

Author
Message
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 23rd Apr 2018 19:52
hi Alfred x10 what is your computer specifications more specifically what graphics card do you have ?
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: Frankfurt, Bangkok
Posted: 23rd Apr 2018 22:23
Wow, the water sliders would be a great addon!
I hope we see it soon in one of the next releases. Awesome work!
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2018 00:46
Quote: "Unfortunately my problem can not be solved."

Did you post your Gfx card specs ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
JackalHead
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2018 20:26
Now that PBR is done and we got some eye candy maybe now we can get that custom animated character importer??? AGK already has a great frame veiwer, maybe change that one and add a frame editor etc.
"So let it be written; so let it be done." Account got messed up with introduction to steam. I am Jackal
Joined 2nd Dec 2009.
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 24th Apr 2018 22:05
I have someone taking a peek at the FBX importer now (unofficially) It is also my goal to have a perfectly easy to use FBX importer that can handle static and animating models, textured and scaled as you would like. It sounds super simple, but it's a horrible nightmare of a task, which is why it remains a tough topic for most software. There are so many variants and versions of FBX, it can make your head spin
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 25th Apr 2018 06:24 Edited at: 24th May 2018 09:24
Yeah fbx is a pain in the backside, there's far many versions it's a wonder that other engines use them as standards, must have taken them forever to get it right.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
JackalHead
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Apr 2018 20:28
I would go with FBX 2013 as it seems to be the latest. Not to mention Blender can use it. Anything older is a bad idea.
"So let it be written; so let it be done." Account got messed up with introduction to steam. I am Jackal
Joined 2nd Dec 2009.
PM
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 10:32
Is the lightmapper now a done deal, is it what we are getting or is it going to be worked on some more ?
I'm asking because at the moment it is nowhere near as good as it was before and my completed levels need a lot of work to get them anywhere near where they were before, I have discovered all my static lights need increasing in power as they no longer reach some areas they were lighting before, a lot of models just look terrible with random dark polys, on the ones where I used cut loops on flat faces it is causing dividing lines of light and dark depending on which plane they are on and it is also removing light altogether from some which are facing the sun, they are lit in realtime then when lightmapped they are dark as if in shadow, if this is it I will start work but if it is going to be updated again I will wait so I'm not wasting more time.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 11:29
@Bod : I would prefer to try and help you with your lightmapping woes from the engine side, as I am sure others will be experiencing simular issues and it would be a benefit to see what can be done. Can you send me a smaller FPM using stock media that shows the same issues, or do you need to use your custom media and levels to demonstrate your woes? Feel free to email me directly at lee@thegamecreators.com if its a large or confidential file, or the issues tracker if you want it out in the open for a few of us to pick at.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 12:26 Edited at: 26th Apr 2018 12:42
@Lee
I never use stock media, I posted a video on GitHub of some of the problems I am encountering but I'm not sure if you have seen it, if the lightmapper is finished I can work my way around it but I don't want to be wasting my time if you are going to change it again.

Edit:- The 2 screenshots show what I mean about the lights not reaching as far.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 16:34
@bod if you run test game and press F11 twice, then hold 1 ~ 9 you will get the different modes lee added... perhaps some screenshots of those will help others find the issue.
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 17:59 Edited at: 26th Apr 2018 18:00
@ smallg

I saw the twitch and tried the different modes, everything looks fine in realtime and when using F11x2 plus keys 1 to 9 but once I lightmap I get the weird effects.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Titantropo
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2011
Playing: Diablo III
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 18:55
Should all this reflection occur?

Here, there and everywhere.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 19:23 Edited at: 26th Apr 2018 19:24
I think the way ahead is to remodel all the town walls and keeps, I changed the method so the main wall is all one piece with the castellations made out of faceted blocks instead of being loop cut to remove the castellation gaps and it solved the striping effect, I now need to get the Boolean modifier working to make the arrow loops, on the up side it has more than halved the polycount of the wall.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 26th Apr 2018 21:42
@Titantropo - is that not lens flare? Does it go away if you reduce the Lens Flare Intensity slider?
Titantropo
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2011
Playing: Diablo III
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 01:51
@cybernescence

Yes, you're right. It was lens flare. Thanks
Here, there and everywhere.
PM
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 10:16 Edited at: 27th Apr 2018 10:34
I give up, turn through 90 degrees and get zebra stripes (pic1) and both sides of the same wall when lightmapped (pic2) lit totally differently, I will concentrate on my ShiVa project and leave GG until something changes.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 10:36
@Bod - very frustrating Would you be willing to send that one wall asset to Lee to test with - sounded like he was up for helping fix/improve the light-mapper?

Cheers.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 11:06
Hi Bod, sorry you are having problems, con you PM me that wall model .OBJ an .X I will have a look for you
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 11:25
I have sent them to Lee, since I did the screenshots I tried turning the buttresses with the stripes through 90 degrees on the model and it eliminated the zebra stripes but the lighting is still all wrong from one side to the other as in pic 2 above.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 12:28
@Bod : I have the attachment, thanks! Do you mind if I post it in the issues tracker as it would give me a few more sets of hands and eyes to analyse the issue? I am sure it's the lightmapper needing a tweak as you say, but it would be good to get more insights before I crack open the code
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Bod
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Dec 2014
Location: Preston Lancashire
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 13:13
Quote: " Do you mind if I post it in the issues tracker ?"


Not at all, thanks Lee.
Titantropo
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2011
Playing: Diablo III
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 21:59
Any thoughts?
Here, there and everywhere.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 22:12
Rabbit stew?
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 22:21 Edited at: 27th Apr 2018 22:23
Titantropo wrote: "Any thoughts?"


UFO?

Sorry I had to say that; but seriously, I'm not sure what you are asking. In other words, "any thoughts" on what exactly. You have to realize I'm a little slow on the uptake, now-a-days.

AmenMoses, when it crashes it will be rabbit stew.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
Titantropo
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2011
Playing: Diablo III
Posted: 27th Apr 2018 22:30 Edited at: 27th Apr 2018 22:33
Well, any thoughts on what was causing that. It's not normal behaviour. I shot him from afar with the sniper, he jumped to the air as if he was superman, he got back down, I shot him twice, he lifted a second time and fell to that position. I was hopping it could be something easy to solve like the lens flare adujstment back there, but I guess not.

Oh, and by the way, I think it's a contrast: One goes to hte moon, the other one goes underground.
Here, there and everywhere.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 28th Apr 2018 10:49
change his Physics setting and isimobile
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Titantropo
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2011
Playing: Diablo III
Posted: 29th Apr 2018 01:31
But he's a character and I need him to move around.
Here, there and everywhere.
PM
Defy
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2018 03:29
@Titantropo, how many Rabbits in map do this? just the one?
Check distance to a nearby entity (one grid size is a good test) , if not near a nearby entity then delete the Rabbit/AI on map. Go to entitybank, search and select a new Rabbit, not from the side bar. And replace in the same location. If you give this a try would be great to hear what happens.
Define R4, i5, 16g, R9 290
PM
Titantropo
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Aug 2011
Playing: Diablo III
Posted: 29th Apr 2018 18:55
They're all working fine in that aspect, now. However, this guy died in a strange position. Don't know what is happening in my system!
Here, there and everywhere.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 29th Apr 2018 19:08
That's just the luck of the draw with the ragdoll system? I occasionally get that too.
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 29th Apr 2018 19:46
What cybernescence said. Ragdoll doesn't seem to allow for a pure natural looking death. I don't know if you can turn ragdoll off or not if you don't really like it. I think it adds some humour to the game. I'm not for 100% realism in games. That's just my personal opinion.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 29th Apr 2018 20:09 Edited at: 29th Apr 2018 20:10
Ragdoll just does what it says on the tin, gravity takes over and the model simply collapses with limbs restrained by simple joints. Basically this is exactly what a dead human would do! (must admit that the joint constraints are a bit lax in some cases, I'm sure the hip range is a wee bit extreme for example). In reality shot humans don't really die instantly, even with a head shot there would still be muscle spasms and weight bearing joints would still be locked by tendons etc for a few seconds.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Flatlander
GameGuru Master
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 30th Apr 2018 19:00
AmenMoses wrote: "Basically this is exactly what a dead human would do! "


I'm not responding to turn this into a debate but my experience in Vietnam and from watching dozens of documentaries on WWII and some on WW1, I must disagree. In theory this should be true but it needs a lot more tweaking. Falling to the knees immediately when shot is frequent, however, I haven't seen any case where the body would remain on their knees. Gravity and weight would bring the body down in some sort of prone position.
Alienware Aurora R7 with SSD 256GB boot drive ( C: ) and a secondary drive ( D: ) that is 2TB
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz 3.19 with Intel Turbo-burst
Installed RAM 16.0 GB
64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
Windows 10 Home
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 with 8192 MB GDDR5 and 8095 MB shared system memory
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 30th Apr 2018 19:26
As I said ligaments and muscle spasms would make it extremely unlikely and as the corpse starts to decompose it would definitely tend to collapse. I've seen people collapse into that position so it's definitely not 'unrealistic'.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Peri
Game Guru Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th May 2018 18:12
@alfred x10 I had this problem, try to uninstall display drivers and restart the PC its fixed for me

Thanks Lee its keep better love the new look
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 16th May 2018 01:33 Edited at: 16th May 2018 01:35
@AmenMoses. Flatlander
I'm gonna mess it all up .. Remove the Ragdoll command from the PFE and try it .. The masked civilian for example
Its actually much better in my opinion
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 22nd May 2018 14:11
@Bod : Could you send me the attachment again, thanks!
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

science boy
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location:
Posted: 26th Jun 2018 22:36
so do we have the water efx sliders yet or is that in the next update?
is it optional?
is it thrown to the lions?
or is being worked on? the super underwater efx are marvelous and preben pat on the back. but the ideas of tides and stuff is mouth WATERING!
also how do we get the skies moving darkening etc. is there going to be a video on the hub? for doing the night and days etc

cheers and thank you

sb
an unquenchable thirst for knowledge of game creation!!!
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 09:21
I have made a final comment in the GitHub repo, and if all goes well, we can look to integrate the new water panel. Might also be able to throw in a few sliders for the underwater effects too for a little more 'watery' control.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 11:25
Fantastic …
What we cannot do is actually swim..
It kind of looks like it but the only way to get out your head out of the water is tapping the spacebar.
It would be nice to look up and move forward or down of course ..
Any ideas on that ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 12:34
I have played a number of games that implement swimming controls differently, so would be eager to learn what everyone thinks before deciding on a single implementation. I will be adding it to the gameplayercontrol.lua script in any event so it can be modified if you have scripting abilities. I think it was an early tomb raider that swam up by kicking the legs (ergo the spacebar).
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 12:39
Not sure about single player games, but most MMO's with swimming in (i remember when the swimming was first implemented in an mmo, everyone went nuts over it!) usually use holding the space to take you and keep you on the surface, if you take you finger off space you slowly sink to the bottom, if you hold space you slowly rise, and so on.
[img]belidos3d.swgrp.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/blogo.png[/img]
Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 12:48
Quote: "usually use holding the space to take you and keep you on the surface, if you take you finger off space you slowly sink to the bottom, if you hold space you slowly rise, and so on."

Which it kind of does now …. Just not very well
The mechanics / controls for it seem to be there and if they were a little smoother it could work brilliantly
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 12:54
Quote: "Which it kind of does now …. Just not very well
The mechanics / controls for it seem to be there and if they were a little smoother it could work brilliantly "


Yup in most games swimming isn't really swimming, it's more a continuous jump with gravity and friction adjusted.
[img]belidos3d.swgrp.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/blogo.png[/img]
Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 13:10 Edited at: 27th Jun 2018 13:17
if you want to add realism then changing the camera angle while swimming would help, for instance when you are not swimming but in water your body is vertical (like being stood up) but once you start swimming your head (camera) follows the line of your body.




This will also make swimming a bit more balanced i.e to look forward you have to stop swimming, when swimming you lose oxygen I know in real life you turn you head to the side to breathe but I think in a game it should be a challenge and not too easy takes the fun out of it if its too easy
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Belidos
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 13:17
That's true, but with games realism isn't always the target, sometimes you have to sacrifice realism for ease of use, and i'm pretty sure having the camera at that angle would make things awkward to control.
[img]belidos3d.swgrp.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/blogo.png[/img]
Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 13:22 Edited at: 27th Jun 2018 13:23
Quote: "i'm pretty sure having the camera at that angle would make things awkward to control"



I don't think it would, forward is still forward (mouse look on the other hand would have to be locked to left and right not up and down) when you swim you can only see as far as you head can tilt and if you are swimming your head is normally looking down not forward unless you use a different swimming technique but like you say for ease and to show that you are swimming I think the camera should be pointing down
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 13:25 Edited at: 27th Jun 2018 13:25
Mind you im more than happy with what we have for the moment .
Much better than before of course
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 27th Jun 2018 13:29
LOL I'm not complaining I am happy too I was just throwing ideas around
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-03-26 16:03:07
Your offset time is: 2019-03-26 16:03:07