Free Models and Media / Mech project pt1

Author
Message
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 13th Apr 2018 20:27 Edited at: 13th Apr 2018 20:28
I did some of these before but have alittle more experience now heres Mech 1 for you guys to play with will do a few more of these with scripts and a HUD to match (neally completed those).
Anyone know if we can adjust the player height yet?
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 13th Apr 2018 20:46
very "you have 10 seconds to comply" robocopish nice work honkeyboy
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 00:08
ED 209 hmm yeah kinda cheers m8 going to do a few more different loadouts and some huds etc and scripts done to enter them and mosh about the height of the player is still and issue as the player ends up as a mini mech would be really cool if we could raise the player up to the cockpit level would make a nice little mech warrior type game.
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 08:58
as far as I know camera controls are in lua, have a look at the jetpack that's how I did my hud
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 19:08 Edited at: 14th Apr 2018 20:25
ok m8 thanks

Edit: haha!! just needs a proper startup sequence (maybe a quick movie of the player boarding the mech and guns adding. Proper looks like your in a mech now (gonna have some fun with this one) yay!!!! hmm and maybe some mech footfall sounds
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 20:37
Realy cool Honkeyboy,good job

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 20:42
awesome you got Alexa to do voice acting for you ROLFL
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 20:47 Edited at: 14th Apr 2018 20:51
lol yeah its UK emma just done a bit better one just need to end it nicely, looking into a nice way to have dual weapons e.g rockets and a minigun (or maybe a voice saying switching to = if i can get that going theres neally a game already have it so you can enter any mech and the power suit so you can have mechs and infantry could be quite cool if i get it working right, the problem i had before when i tried it was the player height which I've got sorted
and thanks Dave just saw you joined the convo
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 14th Apr 2018 20:57
LOL you are like a whirlwind round here Honkeyboy well done sir
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 15th Apr 2018 08:33
I like, nice job, thank you Honkeyboy

Intel Pentium CPU G3220 3.000 GHz , 8 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 5 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 21:48 Edited at: 16th Apr 2018 21:52
Np mech number 2 is being built in the hanger and is alot cooler so far been tinkering with the sounds got the footfall sounds neally there just need to script it so they only work when your moving and added 1 gun so far i do have 2 but the rocket launcer looks alittle weird so will have to find a way to hide them as they are at the side of the mech (will include all the files as i finish them so you can make a mech type game) and of course will better the huds as these are old ones
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 21:53
Nice work Honkeyboy,you always make me smile with your experimenting.

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 22:09 Edited at: 16th Apr 2018 22:33
Thanks Dave heres where Wolf's Mechs enter the frey and i give the suits ai_soldier, i think im going to redo the soldier textures for two sides maybe abit of a space marine type thing.
having fun with this one
Oh here's the scripts so far to ride and use the mech the terminal script goes on the mech just drop them in the scriptbank and put the weapon on the map and change the dasher script to corispond with the number = AddPlayerWeapon (entity number of the weapon) i will update these but it'll get you going the dasher.zip unzip into your scriptbank>images folder i will change these later

Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 16th Apr 2018 23:12
Very cool.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 00:08 Edited at: 17th Apr 2018 00:17
Hey Myke!
Thanks m8 will be updating these quite abit over the next few days or so etc see if i can get a nice little sci fi battlefield up and running you'll finally get to see your work on the suit in play hopefully lots of them on a battlefield (Myke helped me get the power suit up and running, did the texturing and rigging for me) thanks m8 (finally it works as it should )
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 05:49
Was my pleasure. Cant wait to see them in action.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 17:26
Here we have the next part "Mech weapons" the mech now has a rocket laucher bank on the left and an auto cannon on the right
Check it out next I'm working on the sounds e.g maybe "rockets selected" "cannon selected" etc
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 17:37 Edited at: 17th Apr 2018 17:38
Nice job Honleyboy you are flying along
I'm going to have to blow the cobwebs off Moose and have a battle with you rofl
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 20:27 Edited at: 17th Apr 2018 23:16
Yeah cool the Moose shoots at the player bring it on m8!!! lol ok well Ive done the sounds and they all work as they should using a,s,w,d and 1 and 2 for weapon selection think I'm brushing up the huds next and textures for the soldiers for the enimy side also adding a jetpack to the mechs as a collectable fo big boost jumps Here's the sounds in action.

and the second Mech will post em all when completed will also do these in desert and woodland camos

Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 17th Apr 2018 21:34
Great work Honkeyboy, a work of great value, Many thanks to you

Intel Pentium CPU G3220 3.000 GHz , 8 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 5 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .

Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 18th Apr 2018 00:01 Edited at: 18th Apr 2018 16:10
Thanks JPH will hopefully have a nice mini game come together as i build, script and add new weapons, I have only really completed the scripts for the first Mech but will have 3 in total ranging from the light Dasher to the Heavy Titan, and of course the power suit and hopefully you should be able to enter any of them bit like battlefield. I have most things there from previous projects except the guns which I'm working on (done the first two) Its turning out alot better than i expected tbh with new commands, but as usual i'll build a project as i go then release it all (stuff I've made) and you guys can make a better version but even at this point i have enough to make a half decent Mech FPS so we'll see where the rabbit hole goes

Final Mech completed so now have the "Titan", "Devastator" and the "Dasher" 3 guises urban, desert and forest for any type of battlemap terrain





Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 18th Apr 2018 17:55
I do not have as much quality of design my dear Honkeyboy, I envy you a lot, I am especially for the industrial buildings and the material (to see Pack PBR Industrial) but it was my job
good work

Intel Pentium CPU G3220 3.000 GHz , 8 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 5 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 18th Apr 2018 17:59
nice Honkeyboy some big guns there
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Apr 2018 19:06 Edited at: 18th Apr 2018 19:06
I like Honkeyboy good job ,I wander what’s going to pop out of ghat brain of yours next

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 18th Apr 2018 21:14 Edited at: 20th Apr 2018 13:09
@ Graphix heh yup come join in the battlefield mayhem m8
@ granada lol well maybe.......
@ JPH thanks m8
Main Battle Tank! need to make a cannon to replace the rocket launcher as its a Tank and fiddle with the hud some more but.....
Edit: actually just made a tank with a rocket launcher
oh and reminder to self dont eat crisps while recording lol
next make a sci fi tank and move this to W.I.P's as I'm on the maps now will just post the completed models etc here

like the new Tank


Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 19th Apr 2018 22:13 Edited at: 20th Apr 2018 13:11
And heres the models 3 mechs in desert, urban and forest and the tank also in all 3, all the scripts/images to make them work you will have to add weapons to the map and insert the entity numbers into the main scripts and in the gunspec add a blank hud e.g the staff2 hud = no hands for it to look correct, the terminal scripts are just put on the static mech's/tanks to enter them . Just drop the scriptbank into scriptbank its already arranged audio files into audiobank go as follows on the model e.g slot 1,2 etc
slot
0 rockets
1 cannons
2 footfall1
3 stop
4 startup
P.s will update these as i work on them.
but should get you going
Lets see some battlefield games going guys and have fun ...questions fire away if your stuck
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2018 09:46
Looks like you've learned a lot since the early days, these are very cool looking, good scripts too
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 20th Apr 2018 13:07
Thanks G yeah scripting wise I'm getting better still get stuck alittle bit here and there (brain freeze lol) would really like to see a SetPlayerSpeed command so i could have e.g the tanks faster than the mechs some mech's quicker and lightly armoured (working on adding shields next as i had that working kinda in the inventory scriptset so will be adding that to it and will post when done.
Think the models are aliitle better now too and should work with PBR will also be adding speeders and a few other things and using them to update the H.E Trooper project which will have i hope some armour levels which you can unlock. But i think theres enough there to get something running.
Shame we couldnt multiplayer it would be pretty cool i recon
Cheers for the comment
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 20th Apr 2018 13:59
SetGamePlayerControlTopspeed( value )

I use it in the pickuppables script to slow the player down relative to how much the player is carrying.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 20th Apr 2018 16:45 Edited at: 20th Apr 2018 17:11
oooo wicked thanks m8
Edit: I've just picked myself up off the floor after setting the player speed to 300, omg that was funny cheers AM works perfectly
lol here's it at 110 be good for the speeders
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
Wolf
Forum Support
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 8th Jun 2018 15:56
Quite impressive work on here!!
SpaceWurm
Game Guru Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Nov 2011
Playing:
Posted: 14th Jun 2018 20:19
Woah! Honkey, your stuff keeps getting better and better! These are brilliant! Thank you!
Youtube.com/c/Landmanhd1080p - LandmanHD Youtube Gaming Channel | chrislandman.mypixelbox.net - My Design Portfolio | Artrift.com - Digital Art Community
PM
software_bundle
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 5th Jul 2018 09:40
Thats Amazing, thanks a lot for you work
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Jul 2018 12:29
Just came back for a look, real'y cool Honkeyboy i can tell your having fun

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Jul 2018 13:02
same here, thought I'd have a look, really great work Honkeyboy, well done with this
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 5th Aug 2018 23:24 Edited at: 6th Aug 2018 18:13
Still working on this using small's allies script but trying to get them to work as squads and move and camp type thing with the player either in a tank, suit or mech slowly getting there


Edit: just added, Infantry to tank hud swapping

Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
Bolt Action Gaming
GameGuru Tool Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2013
Location: Harrisburg, PA (USA)
Posted: 6th Aug 2018 20:06
Very nice work though PLEASE fix the spelling error 'enimies' to 'enemies' - that's driving me nuts hehehe
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 6th Aug 2018 20:24
lol that's me not thinking to read what I write m8 will correct it tomorrow thanks for pointing it out
Working on the tank back to ground units and then to mech and back and maybe a new hud showing the target sights as well or I need to limit the players vertical view limit so its a little more fixed while driving the tank so lots to play around with. Also need to redo the guns as they were lost in the epic HHD fail :/
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
SOLO DESIGN
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2008
Location: Kent, England
Posted: 2nd Oct 2018 21:10
Hi Honkeyboy,

Love the mech stuff, but am very new to GG, have downloaded all your files, put mech1 entity on my map and gave the entity a terminal script but it does not say press E to get into mech when I test it, what am I doing wrong?

Thanks

PM
SOLO DESIGN
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jul 2008
Location: Kent, England
Posted: 2nd Oct 2018 21:43
Hi,

OK now figured out how to get into mech, but cannot figure out the weapons part, any pointers?

Thanks
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Oct 2018 22:19
sorry m8 been out for a while remaking models I lost the weapons work by placing them hidden on the map and add the correct number of that weapon to the script e.g lines 42 and 43 refer to the hidden rocket launcher and gun same with the other scripts hope that helps
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
Super Clark
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2011
Location: UK
Posted: 25th Jan 2019 13:34
Thanks Honkeyboy for the new Mech's they are very cool you are very talented sir to be sure nice work..... 5*
PM
bluemeenie195
User Offline
Joined: 28th Oct 2018
Location:
Posted: 29th Jan 2019 14:38
Hi Honkeyboy,
I've been working with your awesome Mech robots, but I am having problems with the new hud part in the gunspec file, so the guns will line up properly.
Can you show us how you did that.
Thanks for your great work.
PM
osiem80
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2019
Location: Poland
Posted: 1st Feb 2019 02:15
hallo, how to make this tanks work?i puted all files i the folders and now?Whitch script i have to give the mech or tank to drive it and with is the enemy script?
thanks
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-08-17 22:30:59
Your offset time is: 2019-08-17 22:30:59