Feature Creep / Level Boundaries

Author
Message
Snake675
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 27th Feb 2018 17:42
There was a discussion on level boundaries or no-go-zones. This would be very handy!
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/209549

-Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------

i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 home sp1 / geforce gts 250

FPSC 120 Beta 3
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 27th Feb 2018 20:27
We already have invisible walls.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Snake675
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 28th Feb 2018 16:12
Of course I fiddeld around with invisible walls since FPS Creator. But thats a pain in the ass, isn't it? And the linked thread says this too btw..

-Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------

i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 home sp1 / geforce gts 250

FPSC 120 Beta 3
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 28th Feb 2018 16:48 Edited at: 1st Mar 2018 09:21
There is an official invisible wall entity in gameguru (scenery folder i think it's in) you place it in the editor and it's visible, then when you go into the game it's invisible, it's simple and easy to use.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Teabone
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 28th Feb 2018 21:18
With the invisible walls that are already in your Scenery folder you can just click "scale" then change their size. Its pretty easy to use. They appears black in the editor and go invisible during test game. So you can shape them the way you want in the editor.



Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
Snake675
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 2nd Mar 2018 14:45
Ok, i knew this allready and used them. In that linked older thread it is discussed too and there are some really good ideas on top of that. Much better than placing invisible walls (what I have been doing for decades know). For example drawing an aera with an tool like for grass.

You get my point? But thanks anyway...

-Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------

i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 home sp1 / geforce gts 250

FPSC 120 Beta 3
Teabone
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 20th Mar 2018 07:08 Edited at: 20th Mar 2018 07:12
If you want to change the size of the playable area in Game Guru you can modify the dimensions of the box inside the gameplayercontrol.lua file:



By default the terrain size is 51100 x 51100

This however is all in theory as ive never modified these values before to see their result.
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-03-07 02:54:49
Your offset time is: 2021-03-07 02:54:49