Third Party Tools / Tree it. have anyone used it already. ?

Author
Message
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 19:13
have anyone seen this or used it before.
as you can see from the screen shot its a free to use tree it program to make trees.
i try to get some trees in to gg but i am clue less with it, i was wandering if some clever person with a kind heart , wont make some trees for us , for gameguru.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 20:56
That’s a old one,just make you trees export as x and import into GG.long time since I played with that.

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 14th Jan 2018 21:34 Edited at: 14th Jan 2018 21:54
Looks cool i'll have a look at that just quickly made a tree and imported the trunk and branches were invisible, imported into fragmotion = same result. but the model does work. given a little time with it think it has some potential
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
Solar
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Apr 2017
Location: South Africa
Posted: 15th Jan 2018 02:12
@ Honkeyboy - when in Fragmotion, just right click on the texture and select remove alpha, then the texture will become visible. Just re-save the texture, then you'll be good to go.

@ PCSKILLER - When you export the x model, Tree it generates two seperate textures. One for the bark, and one for the leaves. The bark one is normally the one which alpha channel has to be removed to become visible.

Also, what I do is I combine the two textures into one, by putting them next to each other. Then I import the tree model into Fragmotion, and just re-asign the new combined texture to the model. Note that if you do this, that you will have to re-position the texture on the model with the UV mapper again. Then just export as an x model, and import into GG.

One thing I have also noticed about Tree It models, they look really good in GG, but they really impact the framerate. I got no idea why, because they're not really high-polly models at all. Weird.
PM
Teabone
Valued Member
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 15th Jan 2018 05:18
That's a neat looking program. Does it allow for LOD stages I wonder?
Twitter - Teabone3 | Youtube - Teabone3 | Twitch - Teabone3 | TGC Assets - Store Link | Patreon - Teabone3

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 1st Jan 2020 10:21
HI all, Sorry to reopen this thread i was just wandering if anyone had any luck in importing trees directly from Treeit in to GG that worked fine
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 07:46 Edited at: 4th Jan 2020 11:34
I'll look into it.

Edit, works well for me.

You might have trouble for trying to import them straight into GG with multiple materials and textures attached to them. ...what? You didn't expect to just plug these into GG and play did ya?

oh no, there needs to be some fragmotion happening first. You might also want to make your own textures for these as there are a lot of free foliage textures out there...or just use what comes with GG anyway.

What you need to do is unify the texture and reapply the UV's. Evolved made sure that the exports are clean so you can just select the groups in fragmo. I have timed it, the whole thing took me 6 minutes.

Keep the custom textures to this layout and you won't have any troubles:


Cheers!



-Wolf

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 13:17
Quote: "oh no, there needs to be some fragmotion happening first. You might also want to make your own textures for these as there are a lot of free foliage textures out there...or just use what comes with GG anyway.

What you need to do is unify the texture and reapply the UV's. Evolved made sure that the exports are clean so you can just select the groups in fragmo. I have timed it, the whole thing took me 6 minutes.

Keep the custom textures to this layout and you won't have any troubles:"

This all sounds Greek to me
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 16:26
Haha! Well, I have a few fragmo related threads in the tutorials section

Also thanks for bringing this tool to my attention. Its brilliant to make roots and gnarled trees.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 16:55
yep, treeit works fine for me.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 17:41
my pleasure
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 18:54
There are a few trees created with Tree it. Important, only the texture name may be in fragmosoft, not the path. Then you are on the safe side.
here
If Wolf doesn't have time, I'll do a little do for you (with pictures) if you want.
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 4th Jan 2020 21:02
It has an 'atlis' option, if you use that it helps auto create an atlas texture and then exports all the DNS textures - imports pretty much straight into GG after that.

Thanks for posting the link - really useful to help me create the trees and roots for the floating mountain landscapes.

Cheers.

GPU: GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER PassMark: 14817
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 03:02
it works fine for me in GG,
Anyway I can't see the model in atlis windows in order to reposition the uv.
I'm going to export as fbx to edit it in 3ds max.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 07:32
@Lafette II, thank you my friend, it would be great.
@ cybernescence, "It has an 'atlis' option" ....... i wil look for this option, thanks.
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 08:11
Oh snap, so maybe you can directly import them into GG. Cool.
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 08:48
hello everyone and best wishes 2020.

I am transphorming the textures of the latest version of TreeIt so that it works correctly on GG.
I would make a short explanatory video to use TreeIt for GG
it may take a little time, but a little patience.

JP

Mainboard: ASrock 970M Pro 3 , CPU: AMD FX(tm)-8350 Eight-Core-Processor 4000 Mhz, 32 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB 1920 x 1080 , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 6 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .





cybernescence
GameGuru Master
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 18:17
Atlis works auto-magically - just move the textures so not overlappping and then close the window, then export.

Cheers

GPU: GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER PassMark: 14817
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 22:03
great little tool, exported as dbo, run my converter app and imported into GG in less than 5 mins.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro, Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 5th Jan 2020 22:12
Quote: "Atlis works auto-magically - just move the textures so not overlappping and then close the window, then export."

I would never have thought it, I expected something more complicated.
Thanks Ciber for the tip.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2020 11:54
Hi...
As promised, a little tutorial to introduce tree it. Actually, I'm thinking of another tool. I thought it was tree from frecle. But never mind. Well, this is my first tutorial (and probably the last one). If I have made mistakes, I blame everything on who is not there. I have difficulties with the language, I can not express myself as it should be and with this tutorial I got really sweaty .... But here:

In the appendix there is still a fpe_rohling for everyone who, like me, doesn't feel like rewriting everything over and over again

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
3com
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th Jan 2020 16:56
@ Lafette II
already has 2 in video format, anyway I far prefer pdf support.
Nice tuto and very good elaborated.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2020 17:09
Thank you @ 3com
What do you think if I would make a video and should also speak. The whole world would have thought I came from the moon. But it is nice to know that you can do something with it. Most won't need it, but for a few it might be useful.
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 11th Jan 2020 21:38
ok i have tried and somewhere i fell of the wagon here is my first tree. haha


Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2020 21:53
You didn't think about the texture for the tree trunk. If you have not reworked it, no texture name may appear in the fpe. Don't forget to delete dbo ...
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 11th Jan 2020 22:02 Edited at: 11th Jan 2020 22:04
this is what i have in my fpe file, im sure there is some stuff that is wrong.

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
Lafette II
7
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 15th Oct 2012
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2020 22:19 Edited at: 11th Jan 2020 22:24
I don't know if it works, export the tree as an x file. I don't use dbo myself, so I can't say whether it's because of it. The fpe is okay so far. The best thing is to send your tree with all the textures you have for it. Then I can see more.

Also: download the YOUROBJEKT.fpe and use it. You don't need the object importer. The few little things can be entered by hand
PM
PCS
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: South Africa
Posted: 12th Jan 2020 19:18
Ok now this looks like a better tree.

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 16GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-03-30 08:06:09
Your offset time is: 2020-03-30 08:06:09