Third Party Tools / HeightMap to GameGuru

Author
Message
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 13:37 Edited at: 29th Apr 2018 17:27
***-- 29Apr2018 --***
Reupload of v2.2.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=11HbNhwIUTzEHYwTJVXNpOsKZmDsUVyPL
no password required to unzip
*****************************************************************************

[historical info below]
The 3 options below have now been added to the .INI:

terrainquadreduction=0 -- > reduces the detail of the terrain in areas which are flat. Change to 1 to take affect
terrainquadrotation=0 -- > prevents triangles from sticking out the side of steep hills. Change to 1 to take affect
terrainsmoothing=0 -- > removes jagged edges on in accurate heightmaps. Change to 1 to take affect

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The first time you run the program, you will be asked to point to your GameGuru install "files" folder e.g C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files.
You only have to do this once.

A config file "hm2mdat.ini" is created to your root drive folder e.g. c:\hm2mdat.ini.

Here you can change some settings including your GameGuru install path. The settings so far are:

[GG settings]
root=C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Game Guru\Files --> GameGuru install path
[IMPORTER settings]
converttogreyscale=0 --> Change to 1 if you want to convert to Greyscale.
terrainscale=0.5 --> Change terrain scale
terrainyscale=1.0 --> Change terrain Y scale
zerolevel=600.0 -- > Change terrain zero level (the lower the setting of this value e.g. 450, the more flooded your terrain will be, experiment)
terrainquadreduction=0 -- > reduces the detail of the terrain in areas which are flat. Change to 1 to take affect
terrainquadrotation=0 -- > prevents triangles from sticking out the side of steep hills. Change to 1 to take affect
terrainsmoothing=0 -- > removes jagged edges on in accurate heightmaps. Change to 1 to take affect

Step 0. If you are (like me) paranoid about losing any of your existing maps (which shouldn't happen), make a backup of your mapbank folder.
Step 1. Set GameGuru install path (only once)
[no longer need to do this step] Step 2. Select the blankmap.fpm in \mapbank\heightmap_imports\BLANKGGMAP.fpm. A backup of this template is created each time. DO NOT DELETE.
Step 3. Select a 1024x1024 image. app does not like anything else. It defaults to the app \media\mymaps folder. There are some sample ones I've played around with. For the ocean areas, I painted these black and saved out as 1024x1024. You can also use e.g. Paint.net lasso tool to make a custom loop around e.g. an island and then paint the ocean black if the whole pic turns black.
Step 4. When the plane with the image is shown. Click middle mouse button (if you have one) or the Q key to process heightmap data.
Step 5. The app will close and you can now view your new terrain in GameGuru by opening up the \mapbank\heightmap_imports\BLANKGGMAP.fpm file.
Step 6. If you like the output, save with a different name under folder of your choice, preferably not \mapbank\heightmap_imports, although this won't do any harm.



Enjoy.

How To Guide:
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT, DBO2X

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 14:15
Excellent. I will give it a try and report back.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 14:45
I can't get the password to work. I copied and pasted it without the quotes.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 14:53
just tested the password and works fine when I download and extract using password above. Please try again.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 15:07
Password works fine for extraction to me.

When I execute the program I receive this error message.


Let me find this online and try again.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 15:11
I got it extracted, but, when I try to run it, it won't run, see attached.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 15:17
I tried 9 zip this time and it worked.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 15:45
@Pirate Myke and all: You may need to make sure you have the latest Microsoft Visual c++ 2015 redistributable installed.

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:02 Edited at: 29th Oct 2017 16:13
Put the dll in the syswow64 folder and it is working great.

This is were I live.


Will play with the height scales. So fun.
Thank you.

Played with the scale settings. Looking great. Opens up many possibilities now.



Made from this map of my county
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:04
Quote: "You may need to make sure you have the latest Microsoft Visual c++ 2015 redistributable installed."
It is installed. Still don't work.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:12
Quote: "Put the dll in the syswow64 folder and it is working great."
Still won't work.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:12 Edited at: 29th Oct 2017 16:14
@MK83-the setup failed. Maybe try going to programs and features within the control panel and then -> modify - > repair. If the redistributable installs correctly reboot your PC.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:20
Quote: "repair. If the redistributable installs correctly reboot your PC."
Yea, did that too.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:22
oh, ok. will have to get back to you. The usual question and you most probably did, but did you run as administrator?
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:24
Quote: "but did you run as administrator?"
Yes
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:27
@Pyrate Myke: glad to see someone get it running ok. I;ll have to try the map of Eldorado and see what it comes out like.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:35
Bit Defender won't allow it to run because of Gen:Atc4.Detection. I've given up and I'm going to uninstall Bit Defender.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:45
@korodai-I ran the files through virus checker for malware/virus and nothing was detected prior to uploading to my google drive so should run ok. you should be able to exclude the .EXE. But that's your choice at your own risk.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:51
I've uninstalled Bit Defender and rebooted. Now when I run it, I see it in Task Manager for a few seconds then it ends with nothing else happening.
PM
Johno 15
GameGuru TGC Backer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2014
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 16:55
I'm in the exact same boat as MK83, tried all of those and none worked either.
'Judge a man not by his answers. But by his questions.'
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 17:00 Edited at: 29th Oct 2017 17:00
Go an even more detailed image of the mountain I live on. Way cool.

Start Image


Game Guru Map


I am over joyed.
Thanks again.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 17:07
that is awesome, checking this map out now if I google it. I think I originally set the yscale to 2.5 with 1.0 as the terrain scale to make it more bumpier.
well done Myke. Glad this is working for you. It's great seeing other user's results. There are a bunch of other options and features I would like to add, but will hold till I get 32 bit working and other users are issue free. Don't want to run before walking with this app.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 17:45
@Pirate Myke: I'm curious, I cannot locate a decent map like yours of Eldorado on google. Which web site did you go to?
@MK83-I will try and see why you are unable to start the program. It's usually down to missing DLL's/redistributable not on the end user's machine or a virus checker removing the program because of a possible false positive.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 19:48
Now running ok on my Win10 32 bit laptop. Images have to be 512x512 and 1024x1024 for 64bit. The next release will be tomorrow and should resolve any current issues (fingers crossed).
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 29th Oct 2017 20:35
Quote: "virus checker removing the program because of a possible false positive"
Not this. I have excluded the program. Still no luck.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 00:01
@BOTR:
I get maps from this place for close up shots. terrain.party
Somebody on the forum turned us on to it. It is for City Skyline Game.

Will only let you zoom in so far. The center grid is where I am, and that is about the map size for Game Guru.
So I open this image in GIMP. Zoom in and crop the spot I want.
Do a step resize to 1024 x 1024 so it is not pixelated, then save that image as a .jpg file to import into your app.

The attached file are the files that are supplied. I believe they are 30 meter maps. Way to big for real world scale for Game Guru right now.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 00:03 Edited at: 30th Oct 2017 00:04
Hi mike,Not running for me.



Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 06:58
@Pirate Myke: thanks for the zip. I'll test it out. Yes went to terrain.party but found the maps I downloaded were coming out really dark. Will try again.
@Granada: Is your OS 64bit?
@All-I may have a setting in my dev editor that may or may not be causing issue with app starting up on some and not others. Will upload today only for 64 bit. Not convinced with 32 bit yet.


Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 07:43 Edited at: 30th Oct 2017 22:02
Here is an updated EXE, password is same as before and also has been scanned for malware/viruses. This does not work on 32 bit OS:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8xlwsP3Xc3OenZoT3Awd2ZLRzg
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 09:06
Quote: "@Granada: Is your OS 64bit? "


Yes it is,I will try the new exe later .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 09:06
You sir are a freakin genius

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 13:56
I tried on two different Windows 10 64 bit computers at work and it runs for a few seconds then ends without anything happening.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 15:08
@korodai-thanks for the info. I'm assuming that was the current version you tested? It's odd that it only works on mine and Pirate Mykes PC's (that I know of).

I'll keep looking into finding a possible remedy for this, but at the moment, I have no idea.


Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 15:28
@Bored of the Rings, Nope, still not working.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 15:36
@MK83-thanks for letting me know.

Does anyone not have screen res 640x480 support? if everyone does, then it's not that. Where is everyone extracting to e.g. desktop? Just curious

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Gtox
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2014
Location: South Africa
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 16:07
@Bored - for what it's worth, I'm getting the same issue the others have - basically nothing happens. Using win10 64 bit, extracted to desktop. As to why only you and Pirate Myke have it working, I suspect dark magic (or collusion).
i5 2500k 3GB GTX1060 8GB RAM Windows 10
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 16:07
I tried desktop, documents, and even program files. I extracted with winrar and again with 7-zip.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 16:28
ok thanks to those who replied. I'm going to remove the file from google drive until I find out why it's not running.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 18:53 Edited at: 30th Oct 2017 18:55
recompiled on visual studio ok for both 32/64 bit. Works ok on my 64bit win10. tested out on my win 10 32bit laptop and works fine with 1024x1024 sized images. Good stuff so far. More testing before any release gets uploaded.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 19:53
Quote: "Good stuff so far. More testing before any release gets uploaded."
Good Luck, I can't wait to try it out.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 21:24
Next release should work on both 32/64bit OS (all going well). Works better now on my 32bit Laptop which doesn't have Visual Studio, but has the c+ redist. files. Will upload either tonight or tomorrow morning.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 21:32
Quote: "Will upload either tonight or tomorrow morning. "
Awesome
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 21:52
Releasing shortly.... a quick pic of Argentina in GG:

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 22:05 Edited at: 30th Oct 2017 22:10
Ok, here is the link for the new release. Now runs on both 32/64 bit OS. Only 1024x1024 sized images.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8xlwsP3Xc3OenZoT3Awd2ZLRzg

Same link can be be found on original posts.

Please make sure c+ redist files are installed successfully and you run the app as administrator.

Files have been scanned for virus/malware.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
korodai
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jun 2005
Location: United States
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 23:12
It works. Thanks!

Testing it out now...
PM
MK83
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jun 2006
Location: Greeneville, TN USA
Posted: 30th Oct 2017 23:26
Works as well, testing.
AMD Phenom x4 9850 2.70 Ghz , 6 Gb ram, 2GB EVGA Geforce GTX 750, Win 10 x64



PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 31st Oct 2017 01:07
Still works for me. Thanks
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 31st Oct 2017 08:34
this is great news, thank goodness it now runs on your systems, was getting a bit concerned there

Anyway, I will be adding a link to a "how to use" video shortly.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
13
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 31st Oct 2017 08:57
How To Guide:

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
2
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 31st Oct 2017 15:28
If anyone is having issues with the password, it's because it is too long for the password entry box on the standard zip unpacker provided with windows, you will need to use something like 7zip and WinZip to be able to enter the password.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2018-06-21 19:15:06
Your offset time is: 2018-06-21 19:15:06