Google+

forums

3rd Party Models/Media Chat / Moose [Mech Project]

Author
Message
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 15:30
Hi guys

I need a little help, I am trying to teach myself a bit of animation with Fragmotion ive had the software for a while but was too afraid to use it lol,
I have managed to do a simple animation but I am now stuck, I'm at the point where I have assigned vertices to a bone and a simple 30fps rotation now I want to export it as an x file but not sure of the next step anyone know how I assign the animation to my model and export it?

thank you for any help you can give

Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 16:15
Just export as x file and you should be good to go.open up in any model viewer and your animation should be there.

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 16:49
Hi Dave,
thank you for replying,

I have already tried that but it gets screwed up the bullets are shifted and the whole thing rotates there is something I am doing wrong spent most of day on this, it will be something simple I'm sure

Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 18:03
not sure whats going on there,i think you are going to need a bit of help from more of a expert in animation .Sorry i cant do any more for you on this one .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 18:10
thank you for the suggestion anyway
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 19:56
try exporting without "export groups" unticked
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 20:54
Quote: "try exporting without "export groups" unticked"


thank you, I will try that in the morning I'm having a break lol my eyes are bleeding
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 21:20
i just reread my post, it was supposed to read "try unticking the 'export groups' tickbox".

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 21:35 Edited at: 4th Jul 2017 21:37
This can be caused by the bones transforms not being zeroed before you add animation.
Try following this tutorial I made on fixing this issue. If it does not help email me the model
and I will find out what is wrong. gonefishing@stabinthedarksoftware.com

The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 4th Jul 2017 21:42
Yeah I think it's the export groups that's messing it up.

Quick question, if this is going to be a component of models that are grouped together, and not an actual character or player rig, then why are you rigging it? You could just animate it without bones using keyframe recording, it works much better for non-character animations, and you won't have to use the character shaders which require the fpe is declared as a character.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 10:24 Edited at: 5th Jul 2017 10:31
Hi guys

thanks for your help with this, I have got the model back together (bullets where they are supposed to be) by unticking the groups unfortunately the whole model rotates I did zero the joints too snt you the model Stab thank you will post a vid when I get back home

Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 10:36
I am thinking aloud now but logically do you think I should make a hole in the ammunition box do you think the vertices have welded to the box? if I make a hole the bullets will be separate from the gun so the buulets should only rotate, or am I talking waddle lol
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 11:24 Edited at: 5th Jul 2017 11:26
Quote: "Quick question, if this is going to be a component of models that are grouped together, and not an actual character or player rig, then why are you rigging it? You could just animate it without bones using keyframe recording, it works much better for non-character animations, and you won't have to use the character shaders which require the fpe is declared as a character."


can this be done in fragmo? I thought there had to be bones for animation this is all new to me so sorry for being ignorant, I did use keyframe timeline and keyframe editor in fragmo but put a single bone in first is this wrong?

bear in mind I am adding recoil to the guns once I work out where I'm going wrong will I need bones for that?
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 11:30
It's not wrong, it's just a different way of doing it. Basically you have each of the moving parts as separate objects in the same model, then set a keyframe at their default location, then move the object that needs moving, and set a keyframe for that movement, and so on, no bones needed. As i say neither way is wrong, just different, the only real difference it it will work with the normal entity shader if you don't have bones, whereas bone based doesn't always work, and having no bones is a little less resource usage i think.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 11:35 Edited at: 5th Jul 2017 11:38
so basically use Blender? or can this be done on X files in another app?

I use Sketchup there is animation in that but I have never used it wasn't sure it would export to X with animation, maybe I should just try it
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 12:16
As far as i know you should be able to do it in fragmotion, or any other modelling program that does animation key framing.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 14:12
ok thank you congrats on User of the month m8
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 14:48
Quote: "congrats on User of the month m8"


OMG get it off get it off it burns it burns ......

I have absolutely no idea how i got that, i don't think i've been especially upstanding this month, in fact i think i've been a little grumpier than normal on occasions this month LOL.

Thanks anyway

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 19:00
Quote: "I have absolutely no idea how i got that, i don't think i've been especially upstanding this month, in fact i think i've been a little grumpier than normal on occasions this month LOL.

Thanks anyway "


Grumpie or not you always step up to help if you can .

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 19:06
If you want recoil then separate the guns from the chassis and I can add that to the scripting, that way it will be easier to time the recoil to the gunshots.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Jul 2017 20:38
Ok boss I will upload updated Moose tomorrow and legs too I hope the guns are a little testing atm but I am going to try and make the bullets feed through holes in the gun to see if it cures the animation issue
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 15:31
OK I have done ball joints and increased the leg sizes, I'm still working on the guns, does this look better?
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 16:21
Here is the moose without guns, see if this is better for you
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 17:33
basic Missile to go with the Moose
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 21:51
Getting better.



I haven't changed the walking bit yet but I've added the rockets, btw I had to scale the feet up to fit.

Rockets are just firing randomly at present and he didn't want to let go of the last one!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 23:00
Looks like something out of Star Wars,realy cool.Still haven't got a clue how you do it,but it's great stuff (cool badge you have there to)

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 6th Jul 2017 23:30 Edited at: 6th Jul 2017 23:31
I will scale up the feet for you tomorrow looking really good
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 08:53
I will try and sort some sound effects too, my skills are limted but I will have ago
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 09:27
Here is the Feet scaled exactly the same as the legs
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 12:22 Edited at: 7th Jul 2017 12:28


Hip motion added, subtle but well worth it.

Currently this is a sort of test bed script which I am using to figure out the animation values that suit him best, once I've got them all figured out I will re-design the script to be more generic and put all the values in a list which will be selected depending on the state. For example there will be a 'run' state, 'walk' state, 'crouch' state etc.

The positioning data for the joints is also held in lists which I will make more general so as long as the noumber of joint and the joint rotation points are the same the script can be used for any robot with the same general build simply by changing the positioning values. That way you could build a kit of parts that could be interchanged.

btw, for sounds why not record your own? If you have a remote controlled car or similar just put a microphone close to it and operate the servos. Bung the recordings into Audacity and play around with all the effects it has until you have the sound you want. I would suggest a specific sound for each joint, when they are played together it may blend into a realistic effect (or make a horrendous racket, sound editing isn't easy! ).
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 12:47
Brilliant

been spending my time trying to get the animation right on the guns, I am determined to crack it today, LOL I have been recording the servos on my bed I have a pop up tv and the sound is quite cool and yes I have been playing with audacity
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 13:11 Edited at: 7th Jul 2017 13:19
YESSSSSSS I have almost working bullets I have a great feeling of achievement never done anything like this before

I seem to have a bullet jam though lol trying to sort that now scrub that ive done it on purpose for realisim ha ha ha

if you watch the second video the bullets actually feed one at a time so inadvertently I think it looks better than a continuous spin

will this be ok Amenmoses?



Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 13:24


Few more tweaks, now you can see why the joints needed to be ball and socket.

With the height of moose now those bullets will hardly be visible. Are you going for a machine gun effect or a cannon? If machine gun I wouldn't bother with recoil, if cannon make the shells bigger and the animation slower, more a boom ,,, boom ... boom style than a rat-a-tat-tat style, if you get my drift.

I will stick a decal on the gun barrel when it fires and do the old fake bullet puff thing I did for the helicopters so probably one shot a second would be the speed to go for.

I reckon with the guns attached he's going to look pretty darn scary as an opponent!


Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 13:42
Machine gun I think, I will make different attachments for him so they are interchangeable so I am already working on a cannon and a laser

I will upload the machine gun in a few mins just making a little alteration
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 14:30
Here is the first Weapon pack (I will keep adding to it) we have left and right Machine guns(animated) and the missile


Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 15:36
working on next weapon
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 17:32
Hi Guys, do you think this looks ok ?


Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 19:41


Got the lower barrel working ok but for some reason the upper one is not, debugging hat on!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 19:55
Excellent work Amenmoses you've made a poor model look fantastic I cannot thank you enough
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 19:58


There, that fixed it.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 20:19


Now it looks mean.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 20:48


I mean, they look mean.

I'm having too much fun ... again. Need my medication ... 'Matron!'
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 20:51
LOL I will sort some sounds out asap how difficult would it be for him to have a start up routine i.e he basically starts on his knees legs tucked in then when you power him up he rises slowly is something like that possible ?

and can he be either friend or foe? I dont know how you do this but it amazing
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 20:53
BTW not sure if anyone else is following this thread but comments, ideas, criticism welcome
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 20:57
oooo just saw that last video FPS not too bad for three of them I can imagine some good sci-fi levels with those in plus the Mars drones flying around them think they are tall enough for it to work
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
AmenMoses
GameGuru Developer
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 21:27
I do have a beast of a machine but Lua isn't the performance killer in GG, it is rendering of complicated models that really kills performance. In this case we have reasonably low poly models with no physics on a flat terrain. Add a load of animated trees and high ploy models otoh and performance will drop off rapidly.

As to start up routine and behaviour that will all get sorted out eventually, the tricky bit now is to tidy everything up and make the control side separate from the animating bits, before I do that I have to get him turning around and negotiating terrain properly (plus avoiding obstacles and following waypoints and reacting to the player and/or other mechs).

Start with the basic stuff then gradually expand it is the best way forward.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 7th Jul 2017 21:46
sorry I didn't mean to be cheeky I just wondered if something like that would be possible and it sounds as though yes it would be I have optomised those components to the best of my ability , I am learning something new everyday and my workflow changes with that, I have been working on textures (PBR) I purchased substance painter a while ago and have been teaching myself texture atlases at the moment all my texture files are separate while this is not ideal is does work I have learned a lot in 6 months or so.

You also have to bear in mind that all modelling is done in Sketchup Pro I have used Blender it is far superior but I just cannot get the hang of it.

I know a lot of artists on here would frown at using Sketchup but hey it works also ther is a new plugin available that will unwrap a sketchup model properly I managed to get on the Beta program it is open until the end of this month it is called Wrap-R and is very good, if anyone else here uses sketchup it is a must to have http://wrap-r.com/ the only issue I have with it is it cannot handle NGON's at the moment but if your model is mainly tri's or quads it is excellent I have managed to get a model out of sketchup and into substance painter with no problems at all

I think team GraPhMoses have done a good job especially the Moses bit
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Zero_HP
User Offline
Joined: 31st Mar 2017
Location: Leicester
Posted: 8th Jul 2017 00:48
This is bloody awesome. Been keeping an eye on the thread and it gets better everytime I check it, you guys are amazing.
Kinda reminds me of Liberty Prime from Fallout 3, a big robot just walking around blowing stuff up. Great stuff
I'm not a box of avocados, Logan
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 8th Jul 2017 11:04
Following this from the start,great thread great work.well done guys.

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 8th Jul 2017 11:33
thanks guys
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-07-22 17:36:04
Your offset time is: 2017-07-22 17:36:04