Google+

forums

Third Party Tools / Variation Map Generator

Author
Message
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 31st May 2017 13:44 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2017 17:05
Ok as promised 'Variation Maps', before I begin I am no programmer I just read and try things I have created a little app that will generate a variation map automagically it is very simple to use once you generate the map click on it and it will save in the app folder under\maps (please be aware it will overwrite any map that is already there so once you generate move it to a safe location.

I have created a little video to show the basics (the app must be installed on C:\ the structure is C:\VG\Maps)
this is beta I suppose and I must admit I have not tried the resulting PNG I was hoping you guys would try it out for me.

UPDATE - No need to create folders anymore just extract it to any folder and run it

This is very basic but can be built upon let me know what you think

I forgot to mention the map generator is Dynamic, if you resize the app the resulting map is bigger, for instance if you maximise the app window before you generate a map and your screen resolution is 1920x1080 the resulting texture will be 1017x1017 with a file size of 984kb

Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 31st May 2017 13:51
yep it works ok lol
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
15
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 31st May 2017 17:22
Nice job GraPhiX,there will soon be a little collection of these tools I think

Dave
Windows 10 Pro
GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
1920x1080,60 Hz
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 31st May 2017 17:30
thank you Granada I will polish it up if the community can find use for it it took me 2 months to put it together lol
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 31st May 2017 17:39
awesome app, thank you very much.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2017 19:57 Edited at: 31st May 2017 20:02
For a non programmer, this is really good. Thumps up
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 31st May 2017 20:32
Quote: "For a non programmer, this is really good. Thumps up "


Thank you

I have played with visual studio back in the VB 6 days LOL I still had my MSDN so I downloaded Visual Studio 15 Enterprise, my goodness how things have changed so I have learned basic texturing, basic modelling and now a bit of programming Gameguru for me is just not about making games, it as taught me a lot and I enjoy it all round Lee as created a wonderful piece of software and this community is amazing .

Thank you for your kind comments I will continue to develop this app and see where it takes me
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 31st May 2017 21:19
thanks for this, will give it a try.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
0Alemar0
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 02:36
nice graphix! but where can I save the map for GG use this to elevate my terrain?
www.alemargames.com
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 03:52
You did that in VB.NET? Amazing! Haven't tried it yet, but I will. Also, congratulations on the world's cleanest (and most boring, lol) desktop! Just kidding, we really don't need to see a hundred or so shortcuts, as would be the case with mine.
Desktop: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9809), 12GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX 1080 (passmark 12006), 1TB SSD, 1TB HDD; Laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX870M , 1TB SSD.
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 04:02
@0Alemar0: This texture would be put into the Game Guru\Files\terrainbuild\texturesource Folder, so you can place it into spot 14 for painting.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Belidos
3D Media Maker
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 07:33
Quote: "nice graphix! but where can I save the map for GG use this to elevate my terrain?"


I think you have the wrong idea about this. It doesn't elevate the terrain, it makes no changes to actual terrain, it's a texture that you put in slot 14 of the terrain textures, what it does is when you paint with certain other slots it mixes the textures according to the variation on the slot 14 texture, so instead of getting a uniform grass texture, you'll get a grass texture with muddy patches etc.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 11:08 Edited at: 1st Jun 2017 11:09
Hi Guys I have updated VG give it a new icon and cleaned the code a bit. I hve updated the first post with the new file.

@Jerry Tremble LOL okay how about I pic of my lovely wife on the desktop

Also don't know if you knew but I created a PDF a little while ago with reference to the terrain palette I have attached it here for convenience but it is in your GameGuru docs folder.

The variation.png goes in slot 15 on this reference image (some call it slot 14)



updated video showing ease of use enjoy, comments criticism most welcome

Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
0Alemar0
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jan 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 11:14 Edited at: 1st Jun 2017 11:16
Ah ok I understand now.a variation map is for mix textures. anyway is there a way to import a heightmap texture to modeling the terrain?
www.alemargames.com
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 11:17
Quote: "Ah ok I understand now.a variation map is for mix textures. anyway is there a way to import a heightmap to modeling the terrain?"


My skills are somewhat limited but I was thinking about adding it to VG as an option, I am reading up on the subject as I type LOL
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Johno 15
GameGuru TGC Backer
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Aug 2014
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 19:04
@GraPhiX Really good work, thanks for this tool and the PDF as well! Awesome work

@0Alemar0 The mighty Preben has a way of doing this, you can take heightmaps and using his AGKloader which he released you can convert them to GG terrain files. It's quite fantastic really but it does require a knowledge of learning to use AGK and its code etc. That being said I believe there is an item on the voting board called terrain import maker or something along those lines which would allow you to import Heightmap files directly into Game Guru. I believe it is in second place behind ally characters. I think it'd be a great tool to have.
'Judge a man not by his answers. But by his questions.'
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 1st Jun 2017 19:41
Thank you Johno 15 I had forgot about that on the voting board phew my eyes are bleeding after reading about mat files and terrain heights lol going for a beer now
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 2nd Jun 2017 08:12
Morning guys

was wondering if any of you have created a terrain with my map generator? if so could you post pics here please

thank you
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 2nd Jun 2017 08:27
not yet, but I'll try and sneak in some spare time tonight
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 2nd Jun 2017 19:58
I forgot to mention the map generator is Dynamic, if you resize the app the resulting map is bigger, for instance if you maximise the app window before you generate a map and your screen resolution is 1920x1080 the resulting texture will be 1017x1017 with a file size of 984kb
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: South Australia
Posted: 4th Jun 2017 12:38 Edited at: 4th Jun 2017 12:48
Hi all
GraPhix, sorry for taking so long to play with this.
Sorry to say, but VG throws and error when trying to save the image:
+ Code Snippet

EDIT: Nah, me be dumb! Wrong directory, all working now.

Will mess around and upload some pics for you soon!

Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 4th Jun 2017 17:29 Edited at: 4th Jun 2017 17:30
I get essentially the same error:

+ Code Snippet
Desktop: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9809), 12GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX 1080 (passmark 12006), 1TB SSD, 1TB HDD; Laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX870M , 1TB SSD.
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Jun 2017 18:21 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2017 17:01
Hi Jerry it has to be run from c:\vg there is no installer so I hard coded the directory.

You should have c:\vg\maps also


NEW VERSION run from anywhere
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 4th Jun 2017 19:10 Edited at: 4th Jun 2017 19:10
Quote: "Hi Jerry it has to be run from c:\vg there is no installer so I hard coded the directory."

Which language you used? Looks like c#. if you use "folder/file.png" there should be a subfolder in the exe directory
so instead of "C:\\VG\\Maps\\variation.png" you can use "Maps\\variation.png" just make sure the folder exist. Like:
+ Code Snippet

Then it is saved under application-folder/Maps/variation.png

Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 4th Jun 2017 19:40
Quote: "Hi Jerry it has to be run from c:\vg there is no installer so I hard coded the directory.
"



I see, thanks!
Desktop: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9809), 12GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX 1080 (passmark 12006), 1TB SSD, 1TB HDD; Laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX870M , 1TB SSD.
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Jun 2017 20:54
No problem, I'm on holiday at the moment
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 12th Jun 2017 20:09
Back from my hols
@Corno_1 it has been created in VB.NET it is still in beta and I will add the 'Save as' function so that you may choose where to save your maps, I did it this way to make it very simple to use.

Was hoping for some pictures posted here to see what you guys came up with.

has anyone had any issues besides the directory path issue?
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 2nd Aug 2017 17:04
Hi Guys

I have updated Variation Generator you can now put the app where ever you like, you also get to choose where to save your maps now

if anyone would like a video please let me know, I would like to see what you guys create with this screenshots would be great ---Please--- lol
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 2nd Aug 2017 17:11
ugh, I still need to try this out......will find some time somewhere.....great stuff creating this , many thanks again....
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 2nd Aug 2017 19:42
you are welcome and don't worry I'm not sure if it will still work after DX11 anyway that's why I have held off a bit, held off with my game too

its given me chance to learn other things now though which has the side effect of I will be changing my game now lol
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
lordjulian
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 09:50
My desktop wife looks like yours. Could they be sisters?
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 3rd Aug 2017 11:01
Quote: "My desktop wife looks like yours. Could they be sisters?"


LOL that IS actually my wife
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
PCSKILLER
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2016
Location: RSA
Posted: 4th Aug 2017 15:58
i tried to open the latest Variation Generator. zip file and my Avast anti virus complained about malware, any reason why it would do that?
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3260 @ 3.30GHz (2 CPUs), ~3.3GHz RAM 4GB NVIDIA GeForce GT 730
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 4th Aug 2017 16:19 Edited at: 4th Aug 2017 16:57
no reason at all, knowing avast it is probably a false positive, try scanning it with something else, what did it say the malware was ?

mmm I just scanned it with Windows 10 Defender, Malawarebytes, stinger and hitman pro didn't come up with anything

Ok I have published the application (debug code removed) and signed with oneclick publishing for VS here is a new version with a setup.exe

it might have been flagging the no signing and debug code try the attached here
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 06:48
AVG virus checker also whipped away the EXE file. I'll try the VG installer instead. No worries.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 06:50
AVG virus checker also whipped away the EXE file. I'll try the VG installer instead. No worries.

[update-AVG doesn't like the VG installer EXE either.... I will work around it]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 07:10
ok, I disabled AVG for now, will add it to exceptions later. Tried the tool and works fine.... thanks for this....very useful

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 09:08 Edited at: 5th Aug 2017 09:51
why are they flagging it ? the only update I did was the 'save as' which uses the file io class

and BTW if you didn't know AVAST & AVG are the same company have been for over 12 months now

In light of this I am no longer developing VG, its not been that popular anyway I don't think anyone uses it, to those that have downloaded and tried it thank you.

AVAST and AVG have now killed this
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 10:21
I will be using it, all I did was exlude it from detection in my virus checker or turn virus checker off.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 10:49 Edited at: 5th Aug 2017 11:53
Thanks BOTR I will be using it too, I cannot ask anyone here to take me on faith, it is not a virus or malware just a useful app

If anyone does have it please scan it with whatever AV software you have I could do with finding out if it is just avast and avg I have submitted a false negative report to them but I doubt I will here anything, a little google search has turned up that a lot of developers have the same issue with these two av programs blocking genuine programs

Any developers out there know why this would flag AVAST and AVG this was the only code added:

+ Code Snippet
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 12:16 Edited at: 5th Aug 2017 12:20
this can be a number of things? Are you using any 3rd party DLLs that could be malicious or untrustworthy? Maybe a dodgy installer program ? What resources are you using such as .ICO files. I recommend running a program called PEEXPLORER which tells you what DLLs are being run at execution time.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 12:25 Edited at: 5th Aug 2017 12:32
I created my own ico I have recompiled it just for x86 (32bit) ive turned 64 bit off can you try this one BOTR please

screenies of the properties attached
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 12:32
ok, no worries, I will quickly test it out.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 12:34
Quote: "ok, no worries, I will quickly test it out. "


I updated the post same time as you thank you
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 12:37 Edited at: 5th Aug 2017 12:38
ok, no worries, I will quickly test it out.

[update-ok, I still get AVG throwing false positive. My guess is that it's most likely the installer program you're using. Maybe try dropping the install software. I tend not to use them they are a bit unreliable. But that's just me. AVG/AVAST also well known for false positives. I will be using other AV software but I don't like Norton or any of these subscription based software ]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 12:41
the only installer I am using is the VS2015 publish wizard here is one without installer
thank you for taking the time to help me with this
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Bored of the Rings
Valued Member
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 13:39
I uninstalled AVG and ran the generator and all ok. Reinstalled AVG and ran the program and the AV program caused issue again. I've turned AVG's cybercapture which is a pain in the backside as it scans the program each time it's run then reruns it if it goes through ok.
It could be a signed/non signed certificate issue or a DLL AVG doesn't like.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, C#, VB, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Three.js, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: AutoWelder/SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder, FPEtoBAT
PM
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 14:13
thank you, I will remove the code for the file save and put it back the way it was and see if that cures the issue, the low level file operation may be whats causing it
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped
GraPhiX
3D Media Maker
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Location: Old Trafford - Lancashire
Posted: 5th Aug 2017 15:02
ok removed file io now back to click picture to save it, this needs to be extracted to the C:\ drive the folder structure needs to be C:\VG\Maps with the app in the VG folder
Welcome to the real world!
Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-2600K @3.40GHz - 32.0GB RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 4x500GB SSD Striped

Attachments

Login to view attachments
reliquia
GameGuru TGC Backer
2
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2015
Location: South Australia
Posted: 6th Aug 2017 12:13
hi all

Quote: " I will be using other AV software but I don't like Norton or any of these subscription based software ]"


Yeah a very loose translation of a virus is: an unwanted piece of software on your system, that takes control out of your hands and prevents you from using your computer the way you want.

Haven't used third-party antivirus software since the days of Vista. If you ask me all so-called anti-virus programs are a virus. Before Vista I used AVG, but now it, along with Norton, Avast, [insert anti-virus program here].... pffft, Any software that takes control out of your hands is a bug in itself.

Windows built in stuff works just fine for me - and the current Windows 10 protection is seamless and does the job perfectly.

GraPhix, Windows 10 built in protection has no issue at all with your generator - it works just fine from me. Thanks for handy tool


Reliquia....
aka OldFlak
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-4160 @ 3,60GHz. 8GB Ram. NVidia GeForce GTX 750. Acer 24" Monitors x 2 @ 1920 x 1080. Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2017-10-24 10:44:38
Your offset time is: 2017-10-24 10:44:38