Product Chat / Ask the player to enter the next level / Winzone script

Author
Message
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 19:08 Edited at: 1st Feb 2017 19:10
Hey guys,

I want to ask, if it is possible to make a winzone prompt a question like "Do you want to enter the next area? Y/N"

When typing y, the next area loads. When typing n, you stay in the current level. There are other games that have this kind of "system" and I really want to have it in my project.
Maybe there is a script master who can tell me how to do it. That would be awesome.

Example screenshot below: That's how it should look like...
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA

Attachments

Login to view attachments
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 19:13
I would ask or PM SmallG ....
It sounds doable but I'm guessing hes the Script Jedi you need to talk to
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 19:31
yes, will do
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 20:03
I would say yes very easy to do , I can do it but don't have time smallg is your man
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 20:07
Thanks anyway ! You say you can do it. Where can I learn to write codes in Lua ?
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 20:12
Apart from the GG tutorial here's a great place to learn from scratch ....
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/lua/index.htm
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 20:43
great, I will take a look. Thanks
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 23:01
Try



hth

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 23:20
Well it worked, but I don't know what key I pressed. First I tried E and Y. Didn't work. Then I randomly hit stuff and it worked. Maybe that's what I am supposed to do xD

Now I am gonna find out wich key it was.
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 23:23
ah yes. Z it is

Now I just gotta find that list with the keys. THANKS 3com !!
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 1st Feb 2017 23:51 Edited at: 1st Feb 2017 23:54
okay, so I added a little line that destroys the prompt when pressing N for NO.

but when I walk away and get back (in order to get to the next level now) the prompt doesn't show up.
obviously, I am missing something. Maybe a timer function, so that the destroy command is not forever?
here is the code:

Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA
J_C
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2007
Location:
Posted: 2nd Feb 2017 16:35
That little line Destroy(e) -- removes the winzone so can't enter it anymore...

try this

PM
Duchenkuke
GameGuru VBOTB Developer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posted: 2nd Feb 2017 17:42
Thanks ! Will try soon.
Windows 10 64bit - Intel Core i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 8,0 GB Ram, AMD Radeon R9 270X

Youtube:
The German Music Dude: https://www.youtube.com/user/DeutscherVolker
DK Productions: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIqwvScXnJL_zNYqSsfTCqA

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-07-05 12:43:50
Your offset time is: 2024-07-05 12:43:50