Third Party Tools / 3D World Studio key...how to get one ?

Author
Message
UNIRD12B
GameGuru TGC Backer
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2014
Location: Canada
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 18:39
Anyone know how to get a key for 3D world studio ?

Thx

UNIRD12B
Let\'s actually make something happen with this one !
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 19:02
Wow that is pretty old. Was good for DBPro. I have this program, but have not opened it in years.

I have asked if it is still available.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 19:02
Quote: "Anyone know how to get a key for 3D world studio ?"

I don't think its obtainable any longer .... Created by Josh from Leadwerks .... You would have to contact him ..
It doesnt work on Win 8 or 10 if I remember correctly
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 29th Nov 2016 19:03
I run it on Win7 64bit Pro.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 1st Dec 2016 19:09
Hi everybody ,

Here is a link of the version for DBPRO entirely free of rights, works very well Window 10 64bit
http://www.evolved-software.com/mapscape/mapscape
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 00:47
I just downloaded 3D World Studio 5.52 from CNET and it doesn't seem to want to run. It's just a demo as far as I can tell. I'm still waiting on Mapscape to download. I was just curious about them. I had Cartography Shop (still do on my backup drive somewhere, I don't think it ran after Win XP). Had a few other programs from early TGC days as well (Tree Magik, Plant life, Terra or Geo something or other, etc.) . Anyway, thanks for the link!
Desktop: i7 4770@3.4Ghz, 12GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX 1080, 1TB SSD, 1TB HDD; Laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz, 16GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX870M , 1TB SSD.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 08:54
Map scape works brilliantly .... Pretty much identical to 3D World Studio
I have used it on many occasion ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 4th Dec 2016 12:24
Can map scape maps, import directly into GG for use use as n alternative terrain??
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Dec 2016 13:17
I have this program but doesn't run in Win 10 or 8.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; 12GB.
FPSC to GameGuru Tools: SegAutoWelder, Entity+Weapon Welder
PM
Tarkus1971
Reviewed GameGuru on Steam
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 4th Dec 2016 13:30
doh ok, are there any lanscaping programs that will export GG compatible terrains as an entity.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2016 13:55
Quote: "I have this program but doesn't run in Win 10 or 8."


Mapscape does though .... Its identical to 3D World studio
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2016 14:04 Edited at: 4th Dec 2016 14:05
Quote: "doh ok, are there any lanscaping programs that will export GG compatible terrains as an entity."

Basicly GG doesn't load in Heightmaps .....
However you can create a landscape in Mapscape and export as a .X model if its just for d├ęcor ...

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
JPH-GAMES
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Feb 2015
Location: Belgique
Posted: 8th Jan 2019 18:14
Good evening everyone.

Evolution of Mapscape V3: http://www.evolved-software.com/mapscape/mapscape

I hope an exit in 2019.

Intel Pentium CPU G3220 3.000 GHz , 8 GB Ram , NVIDIA GeForce GTX 745 2GB 1920 x 1080 , Windows 10 64-bit.
GameGuru , S2Engine HD , Shoot EM Up , CopperCube 6 , Clicteam Fusion 2.5 , Platfinity .



Attachments

Login to view attachments
GraPhiX
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing: Fixing stuff ;)
Posted: 10th Jan 2019 09:49
moved to third party tools
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - G4400 @3.3GHz - 16GB DDR3 RAM - GeForce GTX 950 2GB - 500GB SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
devlin
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Feb 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th Jan 2019 08:44
can't you convert it and use Heightmap 2 GameGuru v3.0 .
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 12th Jan 2019 14:48
I have contacted the developer directly who told me that he is no longer offering the software.
A pity, it was quite well done and easy to use.
synchromesh
Forum Support
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 13th Jan 2019 03:00
Quote: "I have contacted the developer directly who told me that he is no longer offering the software.
A pity, it was quite well done and easy to use."

Really I still have V2 and its really good to be honest.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2019-10-17 14:05:26
Your offset time is: 2019-10-17 14:05:26