Work In Progress / [WIP] "Timebender" (working title)

Author
Message
yrkoon
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 09:32
Quote: "i took one look at these screenshots and i think we can all agree the gas prices in the second one are ridiculous what year is that supposed to be?"


Maybe a second look at ther game's title could help with that predicament ?
Lives of great men all remind us we may make our lives sublime
PM
Bugsy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2008
Location: Savannah
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 10:11
thats why i asked
Hire Me! I model, animate, cook, clean, and texture!
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 26th Nov 2016 23:29
lol it's messed up maybe from way back or from another dimension there is not even a currency on the price
actually in this scene this is a messed up mix of everything. behind the gas station there is an ancient roman city and a wild west village. it should show that there is a total chaos in time and space and the player must get through a totally weird level. this is already one of the final levels in the game.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 27th Nov 2016 00:00
what do you think?
it seems that game guru can not make more than 4 level of "timebender" in one game. would it be a possibility to split the game into 4 episodes that have to be downloaded separately? i feel this would be too much. what do you think?
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 27th Nov 2016 10:42
Nuncio - don't give up, this looks awesome, what problems are you having ?
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 27th Nov 2016 18:47
thank you
this is my problem
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/216731
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 07:47
i have tried to repair this mess the whole weekend without success. now "Timebender" will be released as a gameplay movie on youtube very soon. i have recorded my gameplay. the game runs 100% in testgame but not in standalone but i would like to present it to you anyway so i must choose making a movie.
the movie will come as soon as possible i just have to cut and upload it. it has a running time of 2 hours, this might be some work.

thank you to all who supported this project. i am very sad to cancel this, this really really drags me down but i have no other choice.

this cancelling of my game is the 5th big fail in a row and it will defitely have consequences for me in the future.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 08:19 Edited at: 28th Nov 2016 08:22
Have you tried what Smallg suggested?

1. Create a full standalone of everything.
2. Then create a separate standalone of JUST level 6.
3. Take the "files" folder from the level 6 standalone and drag them into the root folder of your full standalone.

The level 6 standalone files will overwrite the full standalone level 6 files.

Hopefully that should work.

It is definitely an issue with a missing image, it may be that the process isn't carrying over one of your images, if you check your scriptbank/images folder in the standalone you will probably find one missing.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 08:28 Edited at: 28th Nov 2016 08:35
no, i did not understand what he was meaning. now i guess i know. i will try this.

but i also have all stock weapons missing and there seems to be no way to get them back. i have this problem for about one year now. and also i have missing characters ("Barabrian" is missing) and black entities in game all over.

Quote: "It is definitely an issue with a missing image, it may be that the process isn't carrying over one of your images, if you check your scriptbank/images folder in the standalone you will probably find one missing"

this was my first idea (it was mentioned here earlier). i have gone through all of my scripts and all of the image folders in standalone and in the original and i didn't find the missing one. everything is the same, all files are where they should be. i have looked through all of it for many hours, without success. this is really really frustrating. i am so very angry because of this.
this weekend i was very close to deleting the whole thing. i have put more than 200 hours into this and all i get is more and more errors. when i try to repair something it gets worse (weapons are missing).
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 08:52
Try copying all of your images for your game from your original files into your standalone folder, it may be that the encryption being used has corrupted one of the images.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 09:04
i have also had this idea but the files in the standalone have another name than in the original. "000.png" becomes i guess "e_000.png". can i just rename them? i thought images were encrypted for standalone?
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 09:58
the encrypted ones in the standalone will be e_xxx.png that shows they're encrypted. But, they can be substituted with un-encrypted versions and still work. So if you delete e_000.png and put 000.png in its place it will still work.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 11:10
when i'm home i will make these two different standalones and blend them together!
btw. how can i check if the images are right when i can't open them from the standalone folder? i compared the names and i didn't see one image or script missing. they are all there
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 11:21
I don't think you can, if its a corrupt image then it won't load, but it wont load anyway because its encrypted, it's just a matter of copying over your originals and seeing if they work.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 28th Nov 2016 11:41
okay this is good, then i have some ideas to try out, maybe i can still rescue this.
this is really annoying. all 14 levels are working in testgame
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 30th Nov 2016 22:50
Quote: "1. Create a full standalone of everything.
2. Then create a separate standalone of JUST level 6.
3. Take the "files" folder from the level 6 standalone and drag them into the root folder of your full standalone."

i did all this
Quote: "Try copying all of your images for your game from your original files into your standalone folder, it may be that the encryption being used has corrupted one of the images."

also
but now when i start, before the first level i get this error (see screenshot)
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti

Attachments

Login to view attachments
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 06:11
does anyone have an idea what's wrong this time?
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 12:05
U should ask Lee, what runtime error 7018 exactly is, we can only guess...
Schönes Wochenende
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 12:39 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2016 12:40
Quote: " U should ask Lee, what runtime error 7018 exactly is, we can only guess...
Schönes Wochenende "



#define RUNTIMEERROR_B3D OBJECT LOAD FAILED 7018

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 2nd Dec 2016 12:50 Edited at: 2nd Dec 2016 12:51
Just a thought ...

I know you were also having issues with missing weapons.

Go into your standalone\files\gamecore\guns folder and check to make sure all your weapons were copied over, go into each weapon folder and compare the contents to you gameguru\files\gamecore\guns\XXXX folders.

If there's any missing try copying the missing files over and see if that works.

i5, NV960 2GB, 16GB memory, 2x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.
i3 , Intel integrated graphics, 6GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII Win8.1.
Intel Celeron (duel Core), Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 180gB Generic SATAII, WinVista.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAII, Win7.
Capta1n_GuitarHero
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 17th Jan 2017 13:46
Is this project still going on?
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 17th Jan 2017 14:18
AFAIK: Nuncio has halted all of his projects due to a flood of error messages. Unfortunately most of us where not able to reproduce the errors and couldn't help
Capta1n_GuitarHero
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2017 14:57
Damn, this game looked really nice.

I just hope that if i make a game close to his something like this does not happen.
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 18th Jan 2017 15:36
I have no idea why you end up with so many errors ..Perhaps you have some Windows Corruption ?

What I do know is your videos are INCREDIBLE !!
How you manage to get the natural look and environment colours spot on is a talent which I cant seem to get anywhere near as good as you ..
Perhaps back everything up and Reinstall Windows may help with these really strange errors you get ...
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Bugsy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2008
Location: Savannah
Posted: 18th Jan 2017 20:23
Quote: "
#define RUNTIMEERROR_B3D OBJECT LOAD FAILED 7018
"


I get that all the time. usually has to do with some sort of custom media I am using being exported improperly or missing a crucial asset file.
If you know what you're looking for, or have an idea what may be causing it (most likely something recently added) you can fix the entity or remove it, and most likely get rid of the runtime error.
Hire Me! I model, animate, cook, clean, and texture!
PLAY KSHATRIYA WETWORK
PLAY RUNNING AROUND
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 07:10
Quote: "Damn, this game looked really nice."

Quote: "What I do know is your videos are INCREDIBLE !!
How you manage to get the natural look and environment colours spot on is a talent which I cant seem to get anywhere near as good as you .."


thank you very much for this, this is very very nice

i spent the last 3 weeks formatting my hard drive, reinstalling windows, backing up and reinstalling game guru. just to let you know i haven't given up on this yet. somewhere in the near future you will see the final try to make this game happen. i have no idea if this will ever work. if it won't work this time it will never work.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 10:38
Fingers crossed for you
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
Capta1n_GuitarHero
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 13:24
You will find this out and later on we will be time bending in no time

PM
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 19th Jan 2017 23:17
I guess it like Bugsy said... it's a corrupted entity.
Find it ... remove it.

- bug hunting -
create a new map, drop all your custom entities there, create the exe and see if it crash...
remove one entity create an exe and see if it crash...
or create for each entity an own map and create the exe...
good luck
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 6th Feb 2017 00:23
i went through the whole game file by file, i spent hours and days trying to finally make this game work. does anyone know why this happens now? i made it to the fifth level.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 6th Feb 2017 12:23
Could be an encryption error.
Have deleted the e_ file and replaced it with the unencrypted one?
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 6th Feb 2017 15:01
Quote: "deleted the e_ file and replaced it with the unencrypted one?"

...and then start the *.exe again?

i will try this! Thanks!

this makes me so mad, i don't know why i still do this to me?!
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 6th Feb 2017 22:33 Edited at: 6th Feb 2017 22:52
^^okay i did this and i still get this error.
this is it for me. my patience is over. another day of my life is wasted.
you will not see any more progress from me here again. maybe i will upload the movie i made from this game somewhen but i will not continue working on this project.
i uninstalled and deleted game guru manually, i re-installed it and put "timebender" back together piece by piece in a very time consuming process but it is impossible to make a working game for me. i finally learned this.
i really regret that i put 4 weeks of intense work into this waste of lifetime once again. i'm sorry. good bye.
you can not imagine how disappointed i am. there were a lot of things game guru did not manage but i can always rely on disappointment.

i did not want to insult anybody with this post but i am so very very unhappy with this.
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 8GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX560Ti

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 7th Feb 2017 08:39
Have tried the exe compiling/creating already on a different PC?
Maybe copy your GG folder to a USB stick, go to a friend, try it there, to create a working exe, on a different PC.

Sure, then after that delete GG from your friends PC.
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th Feb 2017 13:17 Edited at: 13th Feb 2017 09:58
HO !! HO !! HO !!

Guess what nuncio .... My guns vanished today ... Exactly the same problem as you had.
Took a quick look but couldn't see anything obvious because I had so much custom stuff there but that was my fault playing around ..

Quick fix !!
Go to \ Gamecore \ guns ..... Rename "guns" to "guns2" then verify via steam .... It replaces the guns folder back to default which an ordinary verify or Reinstall would not do because the guns folder is still there in the files folder ..... and all works well again
Its not a GameGuru fault ...This is just people like you and me messing around with it probably
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 14:19
Missing guns could also be a age restriction setting? No?
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 27th Mar 2017 21:44
Quote: "Missing guns could also be a age restriction setting? No?"

Not in this case .... All that has been discussed and checked earlier back in the thread
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 29th Mar 2017 18:13 Edited at: 29th Mar 2017 18:13
Glad to see you are still powering through despite having the worst GG version in existance.
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Mar 2017 20:23
Looks seriously nice nuncio will be a pretty piece of work when you've done
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
AMD Radeon 7570 1gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 14th Sep 2020 12:23 Edited at: 15th Sep 2020 00:11
hi there!
my new thread i made has gone lost somehow so now i put it in here again.
this video here is what's left of a keen idea. maybe it was too much and too complicated, i tried 2 years and i never got a running game without bugs. after an update i couldn't open the maps anymore so now it's cancelled for good.
i tried to open my maps in GG and it does not even open the maps anymore. fortunately i have an old build of GG that still opens the maps. something has changed in GG so i can't open any of my old maps anymore. so i tried to give GG a new chance but i can't work on my old projects. so here is an edited walkthrough that at least shows you how i wanted the game to look like.
hope you like it

http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 32GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Wolf
Forum Support
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 14th Sep 2020 23:31
Hello!

I edited your post to display the YT video.
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 15th Sep 2020 00:12
oh, thanks a lot
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 32GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
MooKai
GameGuru TGC Backer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2009
Location: World
Posted: 30th Sep 2020 23:16
nice to see you again
maybe think about a "remake" in GG max
Old school FPS fan, DOOM!!! Why GG not working on my AMIGA 500?
PM
nuncio
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2015
Location: Schleswig Holstein, Germany
Posted: 22nd Oct 2020 20:24
yes, hi there again i think at the moment a GGMAX remake is not an option
http://www.nuncio-rap.de
intel core i5-3570K CPU @ 3.40GHz; 32GB RAM // NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-06-15 05:25:08
Your offset time is: 2024-06-15 05:25:08