Product Chat / How to make the players weapon invisible

Author
Message
Maverick_TOP_gun
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2016
Location:
Posted: 19th Mar 2016 17:24
Hello,
I have been working on a game and I want character to shoot only fire balls I'm using the wizard in third person and I cant figure out how to make his weapon disappear.
please help
PM
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 02:59
Hmm, Not sure that would be easily done.

I will have to mess with the HUD and the Gunspec and Flak file to see if that can be achieved.
Not sure I can have the Flak part (fireBall) without the weapon (staff).

But I have seen some users make things with the fireball in third person view.
So let me see what I can find out.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 09:27 Edited at: 20th Mar 2016 09:28
I did this back in 2015 and posted a video on YT-I'll post a link shortly
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 09:44
Video links:



Unfortunately, the video I made for invisible RPG is corrupt (typical), but the video above for the wizard staff should still work.

best wishes
Mike (BOTR)
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 10:17 Edited at: 20th Mar 2016 10:21
repairing the invisible RPG video and will upload soon.
M

[update-here it is fully restored]

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
3com
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 13:36
What's about:

Quote: "SetAttachmentVisible(e,1).

1 sets the entities attachment to be visible (such as their weapon), 0 switches it off"


3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Maverick_TOP_gun
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 17:05
where would I set attachment too 0

Im still quite new too all this
PM
Maverick_TOP_gun
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 18:05
also bored of the rings. I tried that but it only works when you can select a weapon. I tried removing staff and only having hidden staff in there but then my character has no movement animations.
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 20:13
Quote: "What's about:

Quote: "SetAttachmentVisible(e,1).

1 sets the entities attachment to be visible (such as their weapon), 0 switches it off"


3com"


nice idea but unfortunately you need the weapon(s) to be visible for them to actually fire so the best you can do is hide it the rest of the time and show it very briefly when the player left clicks - this also applies to AI characters where you need to quickly show any hidden weapons to let them fire.

@maverick if you want to test for yourself set the attached script to the wizard before you place him onto the start marker
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Maverick_TOP_gun
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 21:29
great but where do I attach it?
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 23:30
Nice work smallg ...Works well

@Maverick ... Place the wizard on the map ...select properties and attach the new Lua script ..

Place a start Marker ..... Then select the wizard on the map.... click " extract" .... Then you can place him on the marker
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Maverick_TOP_gun
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2016
Location:
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 23:52 Edited at: 20th Mar 2016 23:53
@synchromesh Ok so I tried that and its still not working. Any other other ideas?
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 07:09 Edited at: 21st Mar 2016 07:59
the invisible staff should be added to the FPE (unless you already did this) e.g hasweapon = fantasy\hiddenstaff, pics below: -

[update-I tested out on my system, works fine-see fireball pic]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 11:22
Quote: "the invisible staff should be added to the FPE (unless you already did this) e.g hasweapon = fantasy\hiddenstaff, pics below: -"


Strange ...I never did this .... It just worked ?
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 12:23
once the process in the first video is done and the FPE updated it should work
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 12:30 Edited at: 21st Mar 2016 12:33
Am I missing something ?
I didn't do the process above .... It just works and fires very well ?
Havent used any paint program or altered any fpe ...

Without Lua



With Lua

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 18:28 Edited at: 21st Mar 2016 18:29
[edit-didn't read post right ]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
Maverick_TOP_gun
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Mar 2016
Location:
Posted: 22nd Mar 2016 01:30
Thanks guys that worked! I'm super excited to continue my game!
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 22nd Mar 2016 07:24 Edited at: 22nd Mar 2016 07:25
If it works with LUA scripting that is much better, the vid I did was way back in July 2015 (not sure if it was possible with the version of GG at that time, but I could be wrong), well done though. Glad you can get back on with your game
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 22nd Mar 2016 07:33
I tested the script and works, the only slight thing is that the staff does flash up on screen occasionally for a split second.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-28 23:00:17
Your offset time is: 2024-09-28 23:00:17