3rd Party Models/Media Chat / [STICKY] Need help with Fragmotion

Author
Message
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 3rd Feb 2016 22:07
Hey guys
I am not expertise with Fragmotio, honestly only use it when need import some X file>convert to obj> and export it.

I've a couple of questions:

1- I'm having issues when importing from Max the obj file, the meshes comes inverted, please see the pics bellow to get the point right. (please notice the arrows)

In Max



In GG



2- Meshes comes triangulated, I do not want this, I want my mesh quad (polygons instead of triangles) as before.
When I tried to use "Quadrify all" modifier, I usually get a mesh with faces broken, so finally I have too work with triangulate mesh.

Any way to avoid this in Fragmotion, What I am missing ?

Thanks for all feedbacks.

3com





Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Wolf
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 3rd Feb 2016 23:17
Check in fragmotion: transform -> mirror all -> select axis for it to be correct.



-Wolf
"When I contradict myself, I am telling the truth"
"absurdity has become necessity"
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 4th Feb 2016 16:38
Thanks very much Wolf!, it Works.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 16:56
Another trick for Fragmotion is to set the renderer to use renderD3D9.dll.
Change this in the screen.txt file in the exe directory. By default it uses open GL, so if you switch it to
DirectX to view the models in Fragmotion you will know it will appear the same in GG.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 19:36
Nice trick Stab in the Dark software, thanks for feedack.
I've tried and it works.

Any trick to get non triangulate meshes, just polygonal (quad)?

I took some max polygonal model and export it as X file, then import it in Fragmotion, then export it as Obj file, then import it in Max, and I got a model full triangulate (triangles instead of polygons), and I prefer work with polygonal ones, specially when UVWrapp comes.

The reazon is than I loss a lot of Max models, amoung other files, in my last pc crash, I've to format pc, fortunatelly I've backups of X files in a pendrive, so now I should to recovery them via system I refer above, but most time I've to re-texture them, and I don't wat to deal with those triangles, in fact I hate them.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 20:04
Unfortunately, Fragmotion only works with triangulated meshes.
What I do is Load the X file in Fragmotion and export as obj file.
Then Import the obj in Wings3D. In Wings3d select all faces and use right click menue
go to Tessellation and select untriangulate. This will revert the model to quads. Then you can export
in obj as quads. What is nice about Wings3d is you can untriangulate and preserve uv, and normals.
I actually do all my modeling and uv mapping in WIngs3d then export to obj and import into Fragmotion for
rigging and animating and exporting to x file. I recently worked with the author of Fragmotion to update the x file exporter
to correctly export to .x so it was fully compatible with DBPro and GG.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 20:59
Quote: "rigging and animating and exporting to x file. I recently worked with the author of Fragmotion to update the x file exporter
to correctly export to .x so it was fully compatible with DBPro and GG."

Oh mate, this is a very good news.

Downloading Wings3d ....

Ty again Stab in the Dark software.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 21:59 Edited at: 6th Feb 2016 19:49
Almost forgot there is an another addition for Fragmotion.
I needed this to remove bones from a models rig with out messing up the bones hierarchy.
http://www.fragmosoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=1052.0

Also if you are rigging a character model in Fragmotion zero the joints before adding animations.
The joints need to be zeroed in the default pose / first frame of animation to work correctly with the
Physics ragdoll in GG. If your model already has animations and the joints rotations are not zeroed
there is a way to fix it in Fragmotion. I will make a video and post a link here.
If you are using 3dsMax for rigging Bond1 made a video on how to zero the joints in Max.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 22:09
Quote: "there is a way to fix it in Fragmotion"

i am very interested in that..

Thank you

harry
Harry
PM
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 5th Feb 2016 22:15
Quote: "If your model already has animations and the joints rotations are not zeroed
there is a way to fix it in Fragmotion. I will make a video and post a link here."


That would be great! I use Fragmotion a lot and am currently trying to rig a character, which is going OK, but can't get the rag doll to work properly, so this would help I guess

And this is a great tip too
Quote: "Another trick for Fragmotion is to set the renderer to use renderD3D9.dll."
. Thanks !
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 00:17
Here is a video on how to zero the joints rotations for a character model using Fragmotion.

The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
seppgirty
Game Guru Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 00:30
awesome tutorial Stab.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 00:43
That worked thank you

Was struggling with this for hours the other day.

Cheers.
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 01:12
Wow, thanks!
MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 01:16 Edited at: 6th Feb 2016 01:20
Your welcome. I came up with this solution while designing the physics ragdoll used in GG.
Unfortunately some of the default character models in GG do not have the joints zeroed.
I guess they did not think it was important to get it right. It is an industry standard to zero
the joints rotations of the models bones before applying animations.

P.S. I guess the community can fix all the default models now.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Wolf
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 02:23
This is indeed very helpful. Easy to follow and straightforward video aswell! thanks!



-Wolf
"When I contradict myself, I am telling the truth"
"absurdity has become necessity"
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 09:48
Thank you very much for this video....
very very helpfull


Harry
Harry
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 13:19
Stab very useful video! Your help is greatly appreciated.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 15:30 Edited at: 6th Feb 2016 19:50
Here is another video showing how to add the custom script I mentioned above.
The script allows removal of bones while preserving the hierarchy of the remaining bones.
This is very useful when you need to reduce the total bone count to 60 for use in GG.
The link for the script is posted above and in the video description and here.

http://www.fragmosoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=1052.0


The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 19:36
Nice one Stab!. Thanks for sharing.

Quote: "The link for the script is posted aboveThe link for the script is posted above"

These link is linking to this thread, at least for me. though.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 6th Feb 2016 19:56
Opps sorry, I fixed the link for script.


The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 8th Feb 2016 16:57
Ty Stab.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
AuShadow
GameGuru TGC Backer
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2013
Location: Australia
Posted: 9th Feb 2016 21:22
@stabinthedark, any chance you could do a quick video showing how to rig an animate a model in fragmotion from scratch or do you rig all your models before using fragmotion?
PC Specs: Windows 10 home 64-bit, Amd 7900 3gb DDR5 graphics, 8gb DDR3 Ram, Intel i7 3.4ghz
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 9th Feb 2016 22:11
I do all of my rigging, vertex weighting and animating in Fragmotion.
I will make at least 3 videos on this as soon as I get a chance in the next few days.
Actually the next video I had planned was how to reduce an existing animation to just key frames.
A lot of the default models have 6000 plus frames of animation which makes the model file larger than it need to be.
On average a 8mb model can be reduced to 800kb which takes up less memory and reduces load times.
GG has no problems just using key frames because it can interpolate the in between frames.
The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
Gervais
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posted: 10th Feb 2016 00:17
When it is all done you should create a new sticky thread with all videos so that it dose not get lost this is very useful information to every one and it should also be part of the GG tutorial maybe advance topic or something like that.
PM
Stab in the Dark software
GameGuru TGC Backer
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Dec 2002
Location: Upstate New York USA
Posted: 13th Feb 2016 21:31
Here is another video that covers a problem you may encounter when Merging animation in Fragmotion.
This seems to occur with Mixamo models animation but may happen with other models.


The coffee is lovely dark and deep,and I have code to write before I sleep.
cybernescence
GameGuru Master
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2013
Playing: Cogwheel Chronicles
Posted: 13th Feb 2016 21:50
Nice. Thanks for doing these vids and sharing - very helpful.

Cheers.
HarryWever
3D Media Maker
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2010
Location: below Sea level
Posted: 13th Feb 2016 22:03
Again thank you very much for this.
very helpfull...

Harry

Harry
When nothing goes right, go left
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 13th Feb 2016 22:11
Invaluable info Stab!!

Thanks again.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
seppgirty
Game Guru Backer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 13th Feb 2016 22:18
Another excellent tutorial Stab. If anyone is interested in more fragmotion videos, I have them available for download on my site.

http://www.chaosbrosfilms.com

go to joe's page..... right mouse click and save.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
Fendrik
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jun 2011
Location:
Posted: 14th Mar 2016 09:15
Great videos ... very informative and to the point.

Thanks,
Fendrik
PM
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 20th Mar 2016 12:08
Quote: "Another trick for Fragmotion is to set the renderer to use renderD3D9.dll.
Change this in the screen.txt file in the exe directory. By default it uses open GL, so if you switch it to
DirectX to view the models in Fragmotion you will know it will appear the same in GG."


Can someone show me how to do this,i tried but fragmo just crashes .

Dave
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 17:11
Firts check if you've the "renderD3D9.dll" file, in the path bellow:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Fragmosoft\fragMOTION 1.3.4\Renderers

If so, searh for a file named "screen.txt", edit it via notepad, and assure it has just 1 line, like "renderD3D9.dll", in the path bellow:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Fragmosoft\fragMOTION 1.3.4

Close Fragmotion before do nothing.

And if you already made so, wth not to avail, and simply frag crashed because the dll, perhaps reinstalling from scrash, I really not expert with fragmotion.

3com
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 17:59
I don' now if it's the same issue i'm having, but on my windows 8 machine have to run fragmotion in Windows XP compatibility mode and as an admin or it crashes for me.

i7, NV960 4GB, 16GB memory, 2x 4TB Hybrid, Win10.
i5 , AMD 6770 1GB, 8GB memory, 512GB Generic SATAIII + 2TB Seagate Baracuda SATAIII, Win7.
i3, Radeon integrated graphics, 4GB memory, 512gB Generic SATAII, Win8.1.
Q6600, Intel integrated graphics, 2GB memory, 180GB Generic SATAII, WinXP.
Wolf
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 21st Mar 2016 18:24
Quote: "I don' now if it's the same issue i'm having, but on my windows 8 machine have to run fragmotion in Windows XP compatibility mode and as an admin or it crashes for me."


This should not be happening. What version are you running and has this always been this way?



-Wolf
"When I contradict myself, I am telling the truth"
"absurdity has become necessity"
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th May 2016 10:26 Edited at: 14th May 2016 10:29
Stab in the Dark Software -thanks for the tips , I've learnt a lot more about FM now. Also , downloading Wings3D, im sure I had used that before but for the life of me can't remember, there are so many out there.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th May 2016 10:43 Edited at: 14th May 2016 12:24
I think I'm being dumb, but can't locate tesselation in Wings3D (oh dear), the online documentation seems to be as useful as a chocolate teapot, either that or I'm blind as a bat. Anyway, looks like good software and will try out the other tuts. thanks again SITDS

[update-ok ignore, found it]
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 14th May 2016 12:10 Edited at: 15th May 2016 11:49
deleted bones without affecting hierarchy using lua script, thanks again. The only issue I had was when I zero'd the joints it messed up the model post merge animations of masked soldier, so I will probably leave that step out, unless I did something wrong somewhere.

[update- ok I must be having a "I'm being thick" day, works ok, I messed up somewhere and tried again and all fine-thanks SITDS]
[UPDATE2-not ticking the "export groups" in Fragmotion seems to stop animations working, so will keep "export groups" ticked when exporting from FM.
Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-12-02 16:03:16
Your offset time is: 2020-12-02 16:03:16