Product Chat / Animations questions...

Author
Message
JackalHead
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 01:18 Edited at: 25th Jan 2016 01:19
How many frame per second are game guru animations? And why is my death animation playing super fast in GG. I set my frames to the same as the uber soldiers death frames. csi_unarmeddeath = 4800,4958

Also I named my bone FIRESPOT and it doesnt seem to shoot from there but from the center of the model.

Thanks
"So let it be written; so let it be done."
PM
Jerry Tremble
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2012
Location: Sonoran Desert
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 02:41 Edited at: 25th Jan 2016 02:51
Been a while since I messed with animations, but I remember from working with Animer the firespot needed an offset (x,y, and z) with every model I loaded into it (to match the model's hand). Some took more trials than others. As far as frame rate, every GG/Reloaded skeleton I've loaded into other programs loads at 4800 fps. I don't know why, but correcting it to 30 slowed things down to normal. I hope that helps!
MAME Cab PC: i7 4770@3.4Ghz (passmark 9945), 12GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX645 (passmark 1898); Shiny new laptop: i7 4800MQ@2.7Ghz (passmark 8586), 16GB RAM, Win 10/64, GeForce GTX870M (passmark 3598); Old laptop: i5@2.3Ghz, 8GB RAM, Win 7/64, Intel 3000 graphics
PM
JackalHead
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location:
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 03:56
Thanks Jerry
"So let it be written; so let it be done."
PM
Bored of the Rings
GameGuru Master
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location: Middle Earth
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 05:57
the firespot is usually:

Pos X,Y,Z
-160.62
-81.86
170.34
Rot X,Y,Z
1.75
0.09
1.64

Professional Programmer: Languages- SAS (Statistical Analysis Software) , C++, SQL, PL-SQL, JavaScript, HTML, Darkbasic Pro (still love this language), Purebasic, others
Hardware: Dell Precision 490; AMD Radeon HD 7570; LG TFT monitor (widescreen). Wanting a new PC at some point.
Interests: Drumming, Saxophone, Art, Theatre, Music.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 14:09
Also in your optional script associated with your model, you can use the command SetAnimationSpeed(x) where x is the modulation of the models default animation speed. 1.0 is default and 0.1 would be ten times slower. To change the default animation speed of the entity you need to change the FPE so this field is give the correct value (animspeed = 100). The default is 100. You may also be aware that when you export an X file, it may contain an FPS export setting which spaces out or compresses your keyframes during the export process. You ideally need to view your X file in text file format and confirm your keyframes are linear (i.e. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, etc).
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Belidos
3D Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 14:24
Quote: "Also in your optional script associated with your model, you can use the command SetAnimationSpeed(x) where x is the modulation of the models default animation speed. 1.0 is default and 0.1 would be ten times slower. To change the default animation speed of the entity you need to change the FPE so this field is give the correct value (animspeed = 100). The default is 100. You may also be aware that when you export an X file, it may contain an FPS export setting which spaces out or compresses your keyframes during the export process. You ideally need to view your X file in text file format and confirm your keyframes are linear (i.e. 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, etc)."


Just a quick question on adapting LUA's, usage and store selling.

What would be the ruling on adapting default scripts and supplying them with models in the store? IE I have a drone I have created and to disguise the fact that it uses an Uzi I have hidden the Uzi inside the model and then in the ai_solider script I have added a line to make the weapon invisible when it dies.

Now if I was to sell the drone it would look rather silly without the line in the script, so would I be able to supply the amended script with the model (not really selling the script just supplying an edited version of a script everybody has with the model), or would have to explain how to edit a script for it in the description?
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 14:38
Good question. Scripts can be used for animated models. I would rename it for sure, so updates don't over write it.
I will ask the store admin this question.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Pirate Myke
Forum Support
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 15:09
@Belidos:
Yes you can include the modified stock script as supported media, The script will be looked at to be sure the line was modified, so might take an extra day to get approved.
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit

Belidos
3D Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 25th Jan 2016 15:10
Awesome, I don't plan on doing it any time soon, but it's good to know.
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
24
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 3rd Feb 2016 17:16
It is also a good idea to submit your own scripts in a folder named as your artist tag inside scriptbank if you are submitting to the store or zipping up for free download. This way your scripts wont overwrite (or be overwritten) by another script of the same name. Nice little tip there.
PC SPECS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-5930K (PASSMARK:13645), NVIDIA Geforce GTX 980 GPU (PASSMARK:9762) , 32GB RAM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-25 05:10:12
Your offset time is: 2024-11-25 05:10:12