Product Chat (Early Access) / Runtime Error, Then App Crashes

Author
Message
lordjulian
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2022 11:29
I attempted to use the Character Creator to create a new Aztec character. It crashed. Since then, even in an empty level, whenever I click Add to add an entity, I get this:
BTW, one of the female tops (I think it might be the emissive one) has no texture. Also I can't load the Aztec demo - it just crashes. Even the teaser crashes.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
3com
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 21st May 2022 12:19
#define RUNTIMEERROR_B3DOBJECTLOADFAILED 7018
I don't own that pack yet, so, can't try it, anyway, this is a good point to be raised on GitHub.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
lordjulian
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2022 12:20
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
lordjulian
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2022 12:46
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2022 16:40
With so many runtime errors I think this is more Windows related ..
Thats what my spidey sense is telling me.
No one ever really leaves.
PM
lordjulian
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2022 21:15
My version of Windows (10) seems to run other apps without issues.

Also, the Aztec characters run on the spot.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
LeeBamber
TGC Lead Developer
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2000
Location: England
Posted: 23rd May 2022 14:29
@lordjulian : Thanks for the report. Just tried this quickly and it is fine here:



Are you up for some testing so we can figure out what is happening and get you up and running. First thing, let's make sure you have the latest files. If you go to your Steam product, you can right-click on MAX and see the properties. Select Local FIles and select Verify integrity button and that will scan your system to make sure the core files are all intact. Once that is done, see if that helps with adding entities into an empty level.

If no joy, if you can zip up the "GameGuruApps\GameGuruMAX" folder and email direct to me at lee@thegamecreators.com I can check out any logs that have been created, and see if anything is missing there. The "failed to save" error is interesting and could indicate the folder is locked, or the file is locked, or the folder for some reason is write protected, or there is no disk space left to save the file. Hopefully we can find out the cause quickly for you.

Also, can you give me your PC system specs (CPU/GPU/HDD size, memory size, etc). Thanks!!



GameGuru Classic will continue to be supported with bug fixes and functionality additions.

lordjulian
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2022 12:06
I tried the local file verification.

I think my disk is maxed out. That might be the problem.
Julian - increasingly disillusioned and jaded
PM
3com
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 24th May 2022 13:25
Have you tried a fresh install?
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-07-04 10:59:25
Your offset time is: 2022-07-04 10:59:25