Scripts / Fog Intensity script,,,no longer works,.,,,,,,,,,ideas >>>.Help ?

Author
Message
UNIRD12B
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2014
Location: Canada
Posted: 27th Mar 2022 00:50 Edited at: 27th Mar 2022 00:53
Hi Guys ,+
the fog script i wrote a few years ago now doesnt seem to work.
I tried to update it to no avail......any ideas >?
Thx

UNIRD12B

-- DESCRIPTION: change fog settings

--in order to use this code ,save this file with the name fogzoneintensity.lua
-- just add in a triggerzone anywhere you'd like to
-- have an overall change in the fog intensity level , such as diferent map areas
-- or going inside to outside or vice versa
-- just add this .lua file in to the triggerzone and in Properties , in the NAME field
-- put in the number value (1-255) of the fog intensity you'd like to have
-- at that part of the map

local change_amount = {}
local plyr_in_zone = {}
function fogzoneintensity_init_name(e,name)
change_amount[e] = tonumber(name)
plyr_in_zone[e] = 0
end

function fogzoneintensity_main(e)
if g_Entity[e]['plrinzone']==1 then
if plyr_in_zone[e] == 0 then
SetFogIntensity(change_amount[e])
SetFogDistance(change_amount[e])
ActivateIfUsed(e)
plyr_in_zone[e] = 1
end
else
plyr_in_zone[e] = 0
end
end
Let\'s actually make something happen with this one !

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 27th Mar 2022 00:55 Edited at: 27th Mar 2022 00:57
Perhaps check the max global.lua file for a change in the command for fog intensity. Only thing I can think of, unless it is still hard coded.
It might be good to put it up on Github.
Do post the issue here also, as one of our scripters, may know a solution for you.
Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-10900 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia RTX 2060 super 8gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080

Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 32GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 27th Mar 2022 15:41
@ UNIRD12B
I've written my own and worked with random values, between min and max values; to no avail so far.
It looks like GGMax does not reflect the new values in the setting sliders, and therefore does nothing.
Perhaps with have no control over those sorts of settings yet, though.

Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
UNIRD12B
GameGuru TGC Backer
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd May 2014
Location: Canada
Posted: 28th Mar 2022 13:51
Thx 3Com ,
I understand why now a bit better.

UNIRD12B
Let\'s actually make something happen with this one !
Necrym59
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Jul 2016
Location:
Posted: 30th Mar 2022 19:28
I have posted this on GitHub a while back, Lee knows. The mechanics are a bit different than Classic for most of the environmental settings and is still not yet exposed to lua but they will come. The Get commands work but the Set commands are pending.
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 17:48:03
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 17:48:03