Product Chat (Alpha builds) / Collision detection and floating objects

Author
Message
42pixels
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2021
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 20:37
One problem I seem to keep running in to at the moment is objects that are on the ground in the editor are floating in the air when in test mode. This is compounded by the problem with collision detection working intermittently at best. Even a simple box collision on an imported asset can have a collision box way off from the object and the object itself you can walk through.

Any thoughts?
11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-11800H @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz, 32.0 GB, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop GPU 6GB, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3777
Argent_Arts
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2020
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 21:10
Perhaps. If you made the model in Blender, did you Apply All (or at least apply the scale and location) before exporting?

As far as the floating object, did you place it on the ground in the editor, but it floats up when you run the game? If so, you may need to go to Advanced settings and check the IsImmoble box. If you can't see Advanced Settings on your right-side panel, go to Edit>Settings and, in the pop-up that appears, click the Developer tab (click Yes when it asks) and check the Display Developer Mode Object Features box toward the bottom). I'm just guessing here, though.

It would help if we had a screen shot to see what's happening. Even better, it would help if you had a model you could share that was doing this.
Intel i9-10900K 5.10GHz, 64 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 ti 11GB, Windows 10 64-bit, dual monitor display
synchromesh
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 21:55
Quote: "Any thoughts?"

Its better than it was but i also still get models with collision issues especially with static Polygon.
I have reported it a couple of times. It seems to depend on Model and scale from my tests.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
42pixels
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2021
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 22:16
Hi @Argent_Arts, I have a standard process for exporting models, I always make scale, location and origins are in the correct position, so I don't think that is the issue, but I will double-check.

As for IsImmobile. That works a treat! I have all the advanced menus activated but have not been through every menu yet, so I appreciate the tip. This also made me re asses another problem that I had and have now sorted that too!
11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-11800H @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz, 32.0 GB, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop GPU 6GB, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3777
42pixels
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2021
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 22:18
Quote: "I have reported it a couple of times. It seems to depend on Model and scale from my tests."


Do you find they work better with bigger models or smaller? I have a number of buildings as I have built a city scene, though some have arches and stairs that I would like to be interactive. I have tried hull Decomp, this seems to be hit-and-miss. Even models that come with GGMax stop working in some tests
11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-11800H @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz, 32.0 GB, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop GPU 6GB, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3777
synchromesh
Forum Support
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 22:41
My own models i create in feet and inches . Perfect every time ..
Ones from Sketchfab interiors for example are very hit and miss especially you you have to Guesstimate the scale as Original is usually the size of a match box and other selections are way off so it seems to be slider scaling where things go wrong for me.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Argent_Arts
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2020
Location:
Posted: 2nd Dec 2021 23:32
Quote: "As for IsImmobile. That works a treat! I have all the advanced menus activated but have not been through every menu yet, so I appreciate the tip. This also made me re asses another problem that I had and have now sorted that too!"


Glad this helped. When the model has physics, it will move a bit, interacting with the environment. Checking IsImmobile keeps that from happening. But, if it's not sitting squarely on the ground, even without this checked, that could be an indicator that something is "off" with the model. I would try exporting a simple cube from Blender and bringing that into MAX to see if it sits nicely on the ground or if it floats a bit with IsImmobile turned off.
Intel i9-10900K 5.10GHz, 64 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 ti 11GB, Windows 10 64-bit, dual monitor display
42pixels
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2021
Location: Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Posted: 3rd Dec 2021 00:32
Quote: "I would try exporting a simple cube from Blender and bringing that into MAX to see if it sits nicely on the ground or if it floats a bit with IsImmobile turned off."


I will be exporting a few more custom models today so I will give it a go and post the results.
11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-11800H @ 2.30GHz 2.30 GHz, 32.0 GB, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Laptop GPU 6GB, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3777
Argent_Arts
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Feb 2020
Location:
Posted: 3rd Dec 2021 01:08
If you need someone to take a look at a model (i.e. you export a cube and it floats, etc.), feel free to share it and I'll take a look. If you can, share the .blend, if possible and/or the FBX. With the .blend, I can try to export it on my end to see if I end up with the same results as you do or if it works on my end.
Intel i9-10900K 5.10GHz, 64 GB RAM, Nvidia GTX 1080 ti 11GB, Windows 10 64-bit, dual monitor display
mikeven
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2011
Location:
Posted: 7th Dec 2021 19:33
Hello,

About the floating entities, I reported that problem on GG MAX Repository on GitHub https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues/1647 and it is now validated as a bug to be solved with a high priority.

(By the way, I noticed that the User Manual https://gameguru-max.document360.io/docs is at an advanced stage).

PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-28 05:56:45
Your offset time is: 2022-01-28 05:56:45