Scripts / Another question about particles

Author
Message
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 5th Jun 2021 20:11
I presume this may have something to do with the emitter ID but unsure. Ok i have various smoke emitters for chimneys and fires i tried to add a flame particle for a torch and although i know its right it shows as smoke with the flame animation? any ideas where I'm going wrong here?
Cheers








Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 5th Jun 2021 20:37
StartParticleEmitter(e) is a legacy thing, don't use it with the Particles commands.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 5th Jun 2021 20:57
Ahh yes that wasn't supposed to be there :/ cheers m8 lol
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-11-27 12:16:26
Your offset time is: 2021-11-27 12:16:26