Product Chat / Tiny Updater Giving Me Error 0

Author
Message
bbacle
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2007
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2021 19:46
When I try to use the tiny updater, it gives me an error 0 when trying to install the latest 2021 version of GuruMAX.
I have tried numerous times, & I have uninstalled & reinstalled several times, but I always get the same error.
Can someone please help?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2021 01:00 Edited at: 3rd May 2021 01:01
Personally i would start from scratch
Uninstall Max and Manually delete all folders that our left behind
Reboot
Redownload the latest tiny installer and start fresh.

Also Please do not double post ..
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
YaBoiGerg
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 14:26
I got the same today trying to update. Error 0. This is the first time I've gotten it.

- Greg
PM
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 8th May 2021 14:33 Edited at: 8th May 2021 14:39
i have just got the same issue i uninstalled the whole thing with ccleaner on full wipe then all my fire walls and protection i turned off too then re downloaded a fresh mini installer and again error 0 message. now i dont have max, up until now there has been no problems and i have done all angles. its not allowing it, it finds a new update but then fails to download

im maxless

BBacle let me know if you figure it out
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 15:23
I've had the same issue and also uninstalled it, as I never had to verify with last weeks update. Got the 0 error and thought okay I'll start over. Still had the issue, but have rebooted my system as suggested and am now (slowly) downloading 9.5GB. Will take several hours on my internet. So maybe a reboot will fix your issues?
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 8th May 2021 15:41
My internet connection failed when downloading that 9,5 GB, reboot, and try again, but GGMax talk me about download just 0/2 files, so now, I'm not sure about what GGMax I have. LOL
Hope the next update may fix the error (if any)
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 16:00
At 652/3955. My internet is 2004 speeds so not a surprise. I really hope it doesn't fail!
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 8th May 2021 16:06
i went to the c/drive. program files, as said by 3com. went to ggmax on there (which i never knew was there as i had it set up on my g.drive.) in fact there's g.g.max all over all my drives... it seems

i tried the mini uploader from there and it failed again.

i went back into the same files and ran ggmax app not the updater. it then said not here and i need to use the updater, so it gave the option to install through that message clicked yes and its now downloading...
thank you guys for your help
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 17:05
Well, my download failed Will give it a few hours to let server pressures ease. I'm decided now; after suffering watching updates for the last 3 days (been working on someone's system for em). Gonna upgrade my net. Paying well over the odds at the sec for, by todays standards, 56k modem speeds. I can get something like 60 times faster for about £12 cheaper per month. I could get 128x faster if I went with Virgin, still at least a fiver cheaper, but their tariffs go up massively at the end of the contract and not gonna be suckered into that. I imagine they have fees ready to chuck at me to transfer later.

ISP's take advantage of people not changing. I could get a way cheaper package with my existing service provider if I wanted but as they have been happy to take my money all these years, will be moving. They don't deserve the loyalty and also have internet throttling that drives me nuts. The only good thing I can say is it's reliable, if slow.

Anything above 1 gig is a nightmare to download. Took me 2 days to download GTA 5 for example. Not good, I have a couple of games I haven't even attempted to download since (100gig). Time to sort it out I think!
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Sanguis
GameGuru TGC Backer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posted: 8th May 2021 18:45
Same problem here. Tryed some things but nothing is changing. Even the download of file list doesn't start.

Hope waiting will solve this.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 20:22
My version is up to date but checking for Updates is giving me issues also so it looks like its TGC's end.
Normally i can check and verify in about 15 seconds ..
Right now im getting a delay then error 0

The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 20:54
Ah, so it's not "just" my rubbish internet then? Are there any users who have no issues and are currently using the latest version?
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 8th May 2021 21:07
They might be having issues with their server, though. If so, surely there might be some sort of new update, if needed.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2021 21:26
@3com. Yes, but just asking if anyone actually has the latest version installed and running? I'm still sure it's my internet being rubbish that is probably the issue for me. Prefer to ask here than to continually try to update
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
science boy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Oct 2008
Location: Up the creek
Posted: 8th May 2021 22:31
I now have the latest copy

Its almost what 3com informed to do

Went to cdrive program files

Went into ggmax folders

Instead of clicking on mini installer you click on the main app for ggmax

It says error cant load it in but offers to open mini installer.

I Clicked yes and it then allowed the files to download and it is now working alas not on the choice of drive i wamted but its there now.
Im 50 now aint a kid travelled the world been in terrorist bombing shot at near kidnapped. Have an audi a house a fiancee a cat and ex dj and promoter and now home Manager. Have a degree and lots of quals and this is actually all true
RustyNuts
GameGuru TGC Backer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2011
Location: Warwickshire Great Britain
Posted: 9th May 2021 07:36
I had no problems updating. Just opened Max asked if I wanted the latest version, clicked yes and it updated in about 2 minutes, then re-opened Max.
Intel Xeon CPU E5-2678 v3 @2.50Ghz, 12.0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX1080 8GB
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2021 10:01
Well still no joy today. Have to say, this is one of the worst installers I have ever come across. I'm still not sure why it was done like this, as it is going to be on Steam. But cannot get past error 0 at all. Far more reliable to just have a file to download.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2021 11:45
Quote: "I'm still not sure why it was done like this, as it is going to be on Steam."

You probably wont have the Updater on the Steam version. That will update \ verify the same way as GameGuru.
I think this updater is mainly for the downloadable version.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 9th May 2021 12:51
Updated for me, probably got a rather pathetic server on the other end.

Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 9th May 2021 14:08
I'm getting this error 0 too, anyone know what's causing this or is there a fix yet?
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
DannyD
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2018
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2021 14:21
Same Error
Nothing is impossible,
Your mind is the Limit!!!
Cubemaps -> Skymaps GUI creator - Thread
Super Fast File Scanner - Thread
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2021 16:57
There are $5/ month cloud servers out there.
Maybe trade this cheap downloading server for a little better dedicated one,
and use the old one for a little interactive in-game features server;
(high-score, achievements, chat, etc)
PM
bluemeenie195
5
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 28th Oct 2018
Location:
Posted: 9th May 2021 17:23
I was getting the error 0 too, But I kept on trying every hour and it finally downloaded for me.
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 9th May 2021 17:39
Been trying all afternoon here and still no luck at all
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2021 01:45 Edited at: 10th May 2021 01:46
I noticed the forums really Laggy also which could be related ?
I told Jason not to go Dial Up
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
timd35b
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2020
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2021 03:21
I am finally getting the download. It is slow but it is going.

I notice the site and everything else is acting crazy so it must be a DDOS or server glitch....
PM
The Next
TGC Web Engineer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th May 2021 08:35
Thanks all, we are aware of the issue and are working on a fix as soon as possible.
Windows 10, Intel i7 4.2 GHz, 16GB DDR4, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked (Passmark: 8056)
PM
The Next
TGC Web Engineer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 10th May 2021 09:11
Hopefully things should improve now, it appears a lot more people are using the tiny updater than they were at the initial release and the load as more than doubled, the server was indeed struggling with this increase we had not expected to happen yet.

We have beefed things up and hopefully that will help with the issues you have all been having, we will continue to monitor.
Windows 10, Intel i7 4.2 GHz, 16GB DDR4, NVIDIA GTX 780 4GB Superclocked (Passmark: 8056)
PM
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 10th May 2021 10:51
Just to confirm its working now for me
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 10th May 2021 15:08
Thanks for the info, will try tonight when I am home from the day job.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 10th May 2021 16:08
Working fine for me too.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Tarkus1971
Audio Media Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2015
Location: England, UK
Posted: 10th May 2021 17:54
All working here now as well.
Aftershock Quad Core AMD FM2+ 3.5 GHz 8GB Motherboard and Processor, A7700k apu, Asus GT970 STRIX 4gb Nvidia gfx card.
King Korg Synth, Alesis SR18 Drum Machine, Akai MPX8 sample player, Roland Fantom XA Synth, Axus Digital AXK2 Digital Drum Kit, Novation Ultranova Synth, Waldorf Blofeld Synth, Roland D05 Synth Module, Bluedio Victory V Headphones, AKG K141 Studio Headphones, Lenovo Ideapad, with Windows 10 64bit, 8Gb Ram and AMD A10 7th Gen Graphics. Acer Swift i3 Laptop with Intel Optane memory, Intel 620UHD GPU, Windows 10 64bit.
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2021 00:18
Working here now as well. Took awhile, but it finally downloaded earlier. I'm missing something though as I cannot find markers, specifically the start marker to save my life! Where have they been tucked away?
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
synchromesh
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jan 2014
Location:
Posted: 11th May 2021 00:51
Quote: "I cannot find markers, specifically the start marker to save my life! Where have they been tucked away?"

They are there if you scroll enough but typing start in the search finds it instantly.
I already mentioned it to Lee but its still not quite finished yet so not sure what he has in mind.
The only person ever to get all his work done by "Friday" was Robinson Crusoe..
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 22:38:07
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 22:38:07