Product Chat / some kinda screen glitch in classic

Author
Message
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 00:05
I don't know if anyone else is getting this so thought I'd ask in the editor every like 6 seconds manually counting I'm getting a quick black screen erm kinda flash, It's a bit like a script is running on a loop or some kind of graphics glitch, I did a validation and it stopped for a bit then came back, doesn't stop operation but It's really annoying anyone else getting this?
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 00:22
A couple questions (I'm just now looking at the random map generation, but not seeing flashes)
Q; how heavy is your level loaded? About empty or filled?
Q; at what height of view? or is this in test mode or UI mode?

I'm not seeing it. My issue today has been our internet connection- not GG related.
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 01:21 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 01:22
Empty level all heights doesn't seem to matter . just a quick flash of black like somethings in a loop. doesn't interrupt level creation just really annoying.
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 04:53
Spent a bit of time with GG over the last few weeks and not noticed anything like that. Maybe a Graphics issue with AMD cards or drivers in this version? I've heard AMD have recently updated their drivers, so maybe something to do with that? Just guessing of course, I'm sure if it is, others will soon notice it happening as well.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Kitakazi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 07:09 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 07:09
I have actually been experiencing this bug for a few weeks now. It doesn't happen mega often, but when it does start it will go on for a long until I restart my PC. But the flashes aren't every 6 seconds for me, I'd say they are random and usually occur probably once every 30ish seconds. Like you said, it isn't the worst bug ever but it is pretty annoying.
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 15:18
@ Kitakazi. What video card do you have?
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 15:18 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 15:20
@Kitakazi yeah PC restart cures it for a while, pretty sure it's like a script looping or along those lines and deffo after the last update.
This ones got a Radeon r5 340 2gb in it atm
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 15:20
@Honkeyboy. If it's in editor, will not be a script in the traditional sense as they don't run until you run the game.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 15:21
ahh yeah good point, just gives that sort of feel
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 15:34 Edited at: 29th Apr 2021 15:35
Be interesting to see if it is an AMD issue. It's the only diff in spec between our machines that I can see may make a difference. AMD released new improved drivers recently which are a significant change by all accounts. The game I'm working on at the sec is fairly demanding for my system, but I see no issues with black screens at all. I have an AMD cpu, but always stick with nvidia for graphics as they tend to work more consistently overall.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 15:41
@DVader It's not actually a black screen so to speak m8 just a single flicker/ flash just for a split second then it's fine for a few seconds i counted 2 at 6 seconds apart but as Kit said it could be totally random but as it goes on you start to notice it.
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2021 16:34
Defo not seen that myself, so is one of those system specific type issues by the sounds. Especially if it's on a blank map as well as a populated one.

Got some nasty flicker on a lightmapped level I had to wait about 3 hours or so to complete though. Worked better once I reloaded, but even so the fences have turned into green static
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 30th Apr 2021 00:14
OMG ewok alert!!!!! lol love it you done swgemu lately? I've been on the forums waiting for 1.0
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
Teabone
Forum Support
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Earth
Posted: 30th Apr 2021 00:20 Edited at: 30th Apr 2021 00:20
I get this issue occasionally. Its usually gone when I close and restart GG.
Store Assets - Store Link
Free Assets - Resource Link

i7 -2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz - Windows 7 - 8GB RAM - Nivida GeForce GTX 960
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2021 06:26 Edited at: 30th Apr 2021 06:27
Ah that's the AMD driver thing eliminated then. Maybe Window 7? I use Win 10.

Not been on SWG for ages, probably lost all my stuff. It just eats time up lol and sometimes is more like a job than a game when you are into manufacturing stuff as well as normal combat. Been working on the Ewok thing since last year, but had 6 months or so off (updates were causing issues for one). Supposed to be a short simple game at the start, but as ever it has got more involved as I go. It's a Commando/JRPG thing at the moment. Sort of lol.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 22:40:17
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 22:40:17