Scripts / sprites on sprites?

Author
Message
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 18:31 Edited at: 26th Apr 2021 18:31
I'm messing around with an intro script which enables the player to choose the level they want to go to, the idea is to paste a picture of said level/levels on a background and then just use the mouse to choose, problem is atm the level sprite isn't appearing on top of the background?
can this be done I'm sure it worked on the survival scripts?

here's what I have so far (not activated the mouse yet)

Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 19:17
PasteSprite doesn't use sprite depth only SetSpritePosition does.

Using PasteSprite the order of the sprites painted define which go behind, but in the code you have shown there you aren't pasting the level1_icon anyhow!

You also have a few errors, for example you have the image called 'sprite' then you create a sprite from that image and call it 'icon' then attempt to use sprite commands on the image rather than the icon!
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
Honkeyboy
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2015
Location: Doesnt know half the time ;)
Posted: 26th Apr 2021 19:52
ahh yeah that's copy and paste for you (whistles) working now
Intel i5 4950 Quad core 3.3ghz AMD FX 6300 x6 cores 3.5ghz(unclocked)
8gb Ram 8gb Ram
XFX R5 2gb AMD Radeon HD 6670 2gb
and a well fed mouse on a wheel

I only smile because i have absolutely no idea whats going on

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-08-17 18:12:19
Your offset time is: 2022-08-17 18:12:19