Product Chat / [SOLVED] Rtx 2080 can't handle more than 20 FPS

Author
Message
xlghostlx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 09:57
Hi guys, when i launch GG and test, even if i've nothing in the level, i cannot get more than 20 fps as the title say. Ofc i've forced the 3 exe to use the dedicated GPU instead of the integrated one and i've disabled vsync in the game config. What can i do? CPU is i7 8750h and i've got 16gb of ram too...

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
GraPhiX
Forum Support
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:21
can you post you Computer Specifications, you might get more answers with your specs posted.
Also when you say you set the 3 exe's to use RTX did you use Nvidia Control Panel or some other app?
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 64GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 2TB NVe, 1TB NVe, 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Asset Manager
xlghostlx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:31
Pc spec:

CPU: Intel core i7 8750H 4.1ghz
GPU: Rtx 2080 (non max-Q)
Ram: 16Gb ddr4
SSD: 1.5tb

it's the MSI Raider ge 63 8sg.

I've used the nvidia panel to set it.
GraPhiX
Forum Support
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:46
instead of adding individual files try setting the 'global settings' this is what i have on my Helios 300

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 64GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 2TB NVe, 1TB NVe, 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Asset Manager
xlghostlx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:50
I did this too, nothing changed...
xlghostlx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:52
Oh wait, i noticed that if i use integrated one i cannot get over than 11fps... ok this is really strange ahahaha
GraPhiX
Forum Support
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:54
It is impossible for users to have total control of the GPU selection with notebooks like yours. The Intel iGPU will always be active because it serves as the full-time display driver. The NVidia Optimus software controls which GPU will do the graphics/video processing (Intel iGPU or NVidia dGPU) and you can configure your choice with the 3D settings of the NVidia Control Panel. However, NVidia Optimus can override your settings any time it deems appropriate. For some notebooks, it may never allow the NVidia dGPU to be used while on battery power---so plug your notebook in to AC power when you want to use the dGPU. There are two groups of MSI gaming notebook that get around these problems but i am not sure your model is one of them.
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 64GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 2TB NVe, 1TB NVe, 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Asset Manager
xlghostlx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 10:59
My notebook is plugged in to AC, ofc GameGuru is the only one that have this problem, i can run all game without any problem
GraPhiX
Forum Support
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 11:02
couple of things to try,

1. verify your install with steam
2. make sure you run all 3 exe's with elevated permissions (run as admin)
3. are all VC runtimes installed
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 64GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 2TB NVe, 1TB NVe, 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Asset Manager
xlghostlx
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Dec 2012
Location:
Posted: 22nd Apr 2021 11:05
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
Wait, solved.
Nvidia panel setting had the reduced icon max fps set to 20, idk why the game was recon like it was reduced. Disabled it i've got now 170/250 fps... What a shame

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 21:31:08
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 21:31:08