Product Chat / Draw call optimizer: How does it work?

Author
Message
Avenging Eagle
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 19:34 Edited at: 4th Apr 2021 21:51
Could someone (Preben?) give me an explanation of how the draw call optimizer in Game Guru Classic works? I sort of understand what it does but, other than adding drawcalloptimizer = 1 to my fpe files, I don't really understand how to utilise it to maximum effect. I'd like to know:

- How and when I should use it?
- What steps do I have to take in preparing an entity to ensure it works with the draw call optimizer?
- Does it work for lightmapped objects?
- Does it work for dynamic objects?
- Are there certain types of entities it works best with? Likewise, are there certain types of entity that I should avoid using in the draw call optimizer?

It's just one of those features that doesn't seem well-documented yet could help us all a lot

AE
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 21:22
I guess you are talking about GGMax, no info about how Draw call optimizer is going to work with, just some info about GG that most likely you are already read, it does not, this link might help: https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/221099#msg2620628
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Avenging Eagle
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posted: 4th Apr 2021 21:52
Sorry, I meant in Classic. Amended my original post to clarify. I would imagine any draw call optimizer in Max is built into Wicked and therefore not directly at the control of TGC.

AE
Kitakazi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2021 05:03
I know that duplicate models and models that share a texture cause it to work.

Also it will not work on multi-textured objects as in more than 1 material. You should set it to 0 in the FPE for models that have more than 1 material.
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2021 18:11
Actually multi-texture objects have been added now, since I complained about it Preben mailed me about it awhile ago. Not sure if it has been added to the last build or not though.
"if you put "drawcalloptimizer=1" into the fpe , it will batch it even if its multi-textured.!"
So that particular issue has been fixed or will be.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 5th Apr 2021 20:24
This is a very good subject to keep up to date with and have verified by developers.
"So that particular issue has been fixed or will be."

Yeah. I'm with AE here. Tests? Verification? Best uses? That is a pretty old thread
about optimizer. Someone please let us know-- because I'm seeing this odd
statement: "PE: Fix - Removed immobile objects from draw call optimizer."
HU? Why would that be? Draw call or physics optimizer? The levels I need to optimize
are almost always 100's of the same objects set to immobile.
Good handy info and use- might save a few peoples levels from the bin.
PM
DVader
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2021 00:27
As far as I am aware, the optimiser works with static objects. It groups identical meshes and their textures together to reduce draw calls. It does not work with dynamic objects at all. By default multi-texture objects are not supported, but you can override them in the FPE, or will be able to in the next update (it's probably been updated already). I really haven't tested multi-texture recently, so can't say one way or the other.

Simple answer to the original post is static objects are supported, dynamic not at all and multi-texture are supported or in the works (with an fpe edit). Light mapped objects would not be supported either, that's a given.

I don't keep watch on GG development like I used to, so could be behind the times. But I'm guessing my answer is pretty close.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 6th Apr 2021 08:33
https://github.com/TheGameCreators/GameGuruRepo/issues/1070
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM
granada
Forum Support
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 6th Apr 2021 15:30
This is a vid of the first version of the draw call optimiser

https://youtu.be/2EDVD2I6OdY

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 6th Apr 2021 18:25
@AmenMoses;
Yeah, I got your splendid maze level and tried it. I don't know when you made the change out of the always active vs not, yesterday, today or when?
But here's what happened on my try;
Ran the level, ran around it a bit- probably ran it about 3 times.
Then...... I load another of my own levels, which in pressing test mode, it immediately crashed GG
and began to reload...
After a fresh restart and load my level back-- it ran no prob. If that info is any use?
On my level, I have to have everything always active, so I hope this gets fixed soon--
today! lol
PM
AmenMoses
GameGuru Master
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2016
Location: Portsmouth, England
Posted: 6th Apr 2021 18:38
Turn off the draw-call optimiser in the setup.ini file until it gets fixed.
Been there, done that, got all the T-Shirts!
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 21:14:07
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 21:14:07