Scripts / cutscene without sound

Author
Message
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 4th Oct 2020 18:41
Hello, can anyone help me with this issue, so im making a cutscene, everything works fine, im testing it with story zone and boom sound is not workin ( i choose the audio in audio section) what can i do?
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2020 02:14
Ongoing issue. Been this way for 3 years or so... at least that's my guess.
Think you have to separate the audio from the video, and post them
separately.
(I did this once perhaps long ago... )
So the audio next must be triggered with an audio zone--
AND synced with speed tweaking... sounds tiresome.

HEY! I WONDER IF MAX IS GOING TO INHERIT THIS FLAW?!
Read this- it might help? There's a script at the end that might be your best bet.
https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/220002
PM
Kitakazi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 5th Oct 2020 02:15
I know that if your video in your cutscene is faster than 24fps then the audio will be off. Maybe try that.
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 7th Oct 2020 18:54
yeah i will try, thank you
PM
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 18:43
So, I tried both solutions and it didnt worked
PM
GubbyBlips
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 8th Oct 2020 21:57
Post your script??
PM
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2020 13:51
here

-- LUA Script - precede every function and global member with lowercase name of script + '_main'
-- Player Enters Story Zone

g_storyinzone_mode = {}

function storyinzone_init(e)
g_storyinzone_mode[e] = 0
end

function storyinzone_main(e)
if g_Entity[e]['plrinzone']==1 then
if g_storyinzone_mode[e] ~= nil then
if g_storyinzone_mode[e] == 0 then
g_storyinzone_mode[e] = 1
HideHuds()
if radar_hideallsprites ~= nil then radar_hideallsprites() end
else
if g_storyinzone_mode[e] == 1 then
PlaySound(e,0)
PlayVideo(e,1)
g_storyinzone_mode[e] = 2
else
if g_storyinzone_mode[e] == 2 then
if radar_showallsprites ~= nil then radar_showallsprites() end
ShowHuds()
Destroy(e)
ActivateIfUsed(e)
g_storyinzone_mode[e] = 3
end
end
end
end
end
end
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 9th Oct 2020 14:48
What format is your Audio? GG will only use certain sound formats. WAV and OGG, however not all of them will work because they have to be saved using specific settings, i forget which right now.

Also looking at the script, it looks like the Audio file should go in the Sound0 slot and not the Audio slot as you would think it should.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2020 15:34
well i know, im using wav and ogg and the sound0 slot
PM
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 9th Oct 2020 15:34 Edited at: 9th Oct 2020 15:35
i dunno man
PM
Kitakazi
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Feb 2007
Location:
Posted: 10th Oct 2020 03:02
Do you have the video and audio in your videobank folder?
_Pornareff1986Officiale_
3
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Sep 2020
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2020 08:04
yeah
i have
PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Oct 2020 13:09
Quote: "HEY! I WONDER IF MAX IS GOING TO INHERIT THIS FLAW?!"

I hope the videozone is not implemented yet, because it crashes for me when the player enters the zone.
My video is in videobank and it is mp4, I've tried also ogv, but doesn't work either, and it works in GG.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Oct 2020 14:00
Ok, I been texting in GG and it works for me.

1- You can work the video as mp4 or ogv.
2- enter your sound in the sound and audio slot, please refer to the video below.
3- your sound should be wav or Ogg.

If you work with wav it should be:
a- mono
b- 16 bits
c- 44100



hth
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 29th Oct 2020 15:42
Quote: "HEY! I WONDER IF MAX IS GOING TO INHERIT THIS FLAW?!"


If Max uses DX11 then absolutely yes, and the reason as i was told is, because it is not a gameguru flaw, it is a directx codex flaw, with directx 11 Microsoft cheeped out and instead of licensing a combined codex for video and sound they went the free route and supplied only separated codex's, which means unless GG licenses a combined codex for DX11 (which can cost a small country ok maybe not that much but it's expensive) then we will have to put up with it.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 13:22:55
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 13:22:55