Product Chat / Camera Distance Slider not working

Author
Message
Wolf
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 27th Jul 2020 17:44
Hey ho!

I am not sure if its something I did but the camera distance slider does not work in test game. This is rather vital for performance as I don't want to have everything on screen at once depending on where the player looks.

Thanks for any info!



-Wolf
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 27th Jul 2020 18:04
Hmmm it works on my side.
I moved the slider and the mountains in the background disappear.
Quote: "This is rather vital for performance as I don't want to have everything on screen at once depending on where the player looks."

I am not sure but this sounds a bit like fov (field of view). Do you really mean camera distance? ( the distance after that the engine does not render anything)
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 27th Jul 2020 18:48
Both working as expected here.
Do you change something on setup.ini? ie:
smoothcamerakeys ( Add a smoothing function to the position and angle of the main camera)

Maybe a file check might help.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Wolf
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 31st Jul 2020 14:03
haven't figured this out yet =/
I did not change anything camera related either.
DVader
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 31st Jul 2020 22:53
Only thing I can think of is a script setting it on the fly, certainly works here. Is it just on a particular map?
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
m2design
GameGuru TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2010
Location:
Posted: 31st Jul 2020 23:55
@Wolf
The camera distance slider is kind of useless on my setup, I think.
But I have never used it much...


Windows 10 creator,64 bit| Intel i7-7700 @3.60GHZ Quad|CPU PASSMARK 10,794|Memory 16GB |NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1060|GPU PASSMARK 9,569
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2020 21:43
@m2design but it worked in your video. You can see that the entities are removed from the screen at 0:37.

@Wolf can you please send a level/standalone/video so we can see what happens. (best would be a standalone)
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download
smallg
Community Leader
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2020 23:43
Quote: "@m2design but it worked in your video. You can see that the entities are removed from the screen at 0:37"

only seems to be working at 0 though, the entities should disappear as the slider is decreased depending how far they are, definitely not "working as intended"
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 01:56
I have not used these 2 sliders much, therefore I do not know if it is normal that the distance slider only works up to the value 15, after 15 it does nothing, as can be seen in the video.
Is this normal?
If so, why do we need a value of up to 100?

Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Corno_1
GameGuru Tool Maker
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 07:14 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2020 07:20
So I created a testmap which shows the feature. It should start at 50 because the player marker is in the middle of the map.
100 is the full map (usefull if you have mountains on which the player can climb and he sees very far). If you want to use it indoor or with very close entities than you need a very low value.
Ebe Editor Free - Build your own EBE structures with easy and without editing any text files
Thread and Download

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smallg
Community Leader
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 10:00
@3com yes yours is working fine it seems
the slider is how far away from the camera objects will be drawn (displayed in game) - so 100 is maximum distance (draw every object possible) and the lower you slide the setting the further away objects will start to be hidden.
it's a very good performance boost as setting a low camera distance means the computer is having to do way less work (but is often very difficult to make it look nice for the user as objects will pop in and out of view)
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 12:31
@ smallg
Thank you for the useful tip.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
GubbyBlips
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 17:18
This shows something missing in the TestGame feature (which I'm sure all good
game engines supply) -- a "fly mode" while in test game. You could go and move
quickly up and around to see things as needed. Also with this camera clipping;
the test-mode (combined with flying) should show a circle bounding the area
that is clipped. Seems GG guys just figured we would stand there and look about
on the ground and go hmmmm... okay something popped in or out- okay good.
NOT good enough. Little improvements as suggested bring GG to mainstream
as the others provide.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 19:05 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2020 19:05
We already have fly mode in test game, press F9 then pressing G turns gravity off, and the [ and ] keys are up and down. It's not very good, a little clunky, but it works.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
DVader
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 19:15 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2020 19:17
Playing with the cam distance is always a last touch up thing for me, unless the game is too slow to test. Just tried it and see no problems.

It's for certain working as normal here.

Edit - Unless you mean the terrain? As that seems to be staying in view and normally doesn't.
SPECS: Ryzen 1700 CPU. Nvidia 970GTX. 16 Gig Memory. Win 10.
GubbyBlips
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2019
Location:
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 23:37
"We already have fly mode" -- Man;Super!

Okay, I decided to try to do something constructive rather than just
constructive? criticism?

My tests showed the slider working (changing the map draws)--
but it does nothing much until below 50, and that's only at the
edge of the map, so it wouldn't be much viewable on the ground
until you reach maybe ~20? Even the sky draws where removed!
PM
Wolf
Forum Support
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 2nd Aug 2020 23:37
I see!! This is most definately quite odd.
I will make a video next week that illustrates the issue better.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2020-08-11 11:25:39
Your offset time is: 2020-08-11 11:25:39