Scripts / [SOLVED] Start without weapon in thrird person mode

Author
Message
MTC Music
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2005
Location: Montreal
Posted: 25th Jul 2020 23:04
Hello

I was wondering if it was possible to start without a weapon in third person mode. I am using the wizard character and he always starts with his staff and infinite ammo. I'd like to have him pick up the staff later on in the level and not start right away with it. I've tried the the PlayerHasWeapon(0) command in a zone trigger at start, but it doesn't work.

Is this a limiation of the third person mode or am I not doing it right^

Thank for any help
www.tomansuini.com

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 26th Jul 2020 14:13
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
No, you can't pick up or switch weapons in third person unfortunately.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
MTC Music
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2005
Location: Montreal
Posted: 27th Jul 2020 13:29
Thank you for your answer Belidos
www.tomansuini.com
Defy
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Aug 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st Aug 2020 13:07 Edited at: 1st Aug 2020 13:30
Hi there MTC Music

Very common for end users to work with stock scripts and pre designed options included for a feature packaged with stock, and the above comment would then be correct. TPS stock is limited to the end user in this regard, though have a look around, some users have pushed the options available over stock.
If you're invested, research, apply ideas, something could be possible. All the best with your project.

*old map save revisited - N/A custom build- passive, pickup, reload, shell, ect. stock hud to show change
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 1st Aug 2020 20:49 Edited at: 1st Aug 2020 20:54
Gotta love me some Motley Crew, my favourites are "Time for Change" and "Don't Go Away Mad", just love how they make the guitar sing, and their videos always tell a story.

Just to iterate, it can be done as shown in the video above, but not by default, and not by just adding a script (as far as i know), from what i understand you would need to edit the gameplayer control if i remember right, something i wouldn't recommend unless you really know what you are doing.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-28 05:24:12
Your offset time is: 2022-01-28 05:24:12