3rd Party Models/Media Chat / attaching weapon to hand

Author
Message
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 6th May 2020 11:36 Edited at: 6th May 2020 11:41
Hi,

I'm trying to create a droid. I started with simple animation of taking gun out, but no weapon is showing while animation plays. I have tried to copy fpe settings from Uber Soldier Red with Colt 1911 as more as 100%. Where is my fault?

You can see animation using the link below.

No weapon while taking gun out

And here Droid's fpe settings:
PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 6th May 2020 11:41
Hi Scanman, nice droid
have you added a firespot to the rigging of your droid? a weapon will need a firespot.
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 1TB NVe SSD 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
Pirate Myke
Forum Support
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, California
Posted: 6th May 2020 11:41
Can you show us a picture of your weapons hud in the model program?
RIP
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz, 2400 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s), 8gb RAM, Nvidia gtx660, Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Screen resolution 1680 x 1050.

New:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-8400 CPU @ 2.81GHz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia gtx1050ti 4gb, Windows 10 Home 64bit, Screen resolution 1920 x 1080. System Passmark 3774




Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 6th May 2020 11:46 Edited at: 6th May 2020 11:52
Quote: "Can you show us a picture of your weapons hud in the model program?"

It's pity but no! I used just Colt1911 as value of "hasweapon" parameter.
PM
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 6th May 2020 11:51 Edited at: 6th May 2020 11:53
Quote: "have you added a firespot to the rigging of your droid"

No. I did not any special operations for rigging. Is it so difficult to do it in game guru? I saw that there is "headlimbs" parameter in fpe file. I guess it is for head shot checking. May be it is available to specify "firespot" in fpe file like "headlimbs"...
PM
Preben
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th May 2020 12:06
@Scanman If you use the latest version of GG , and use the importer , it will also create a "FIRESPOT" for you , and add some new commands to the fpe that allow you to adjust where the gun is placed:

handfirespotoffx
handfirespotoffy
handfirespotoffz
handfirespotrotx
handfirespotroty
handfirespotrotz
handfirespotsize

The importer will also set these values for you so it nearly will be where it should be, so you only need these if you like to adjust it slightly.

So just use GameGuru importer.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 6th May 2020 12:24 Edited at: 6th May 2020 12:24
Quote: "No. I did not any special operations for rigging. Is it so difficult to do it in game guru? I saw that there is "headlimbs" parameter in fpe file. I guess it is for head shot checking. May be it is available to specify "firespot" in fpe file like "headlimbs"..."


No its not really that difficult, you just have to follow GG conventions, you have a talent and have made a character that is more difficult to do than give it a weapon here is a guy i made 3 years ago have a look at his rigging and fpe you should be able to apply it to your character

Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 1TB NVe SSD 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 6th May 2020 12:30 Edited at: 6th May 2020 12:32
@Preben: That looks awesome, one thing though, have you taken into account the roll of the bones with this? When manually making a FIRESPOT in a modelling program if the roll is slightly off on the hand bone (which is where the FIRESPOT should be parented to) then no amount of rotation will have it pointing the right direction because the bone roll axis is independent of the rotational axis, does the importer take that into account? This is also one of the reasons people get wonky models when importing them with rigs, usually they just haven't set the roll of the bones before exporting.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 6th May 2020 12:39
@Preben Also does it take into account models made in software that use different axis settings? For example as a standard most use the Y up method, but Blender uses Z up, which means when adding attachment bones you need to adjust the (if i remember right) X roll acis on the FIRESPOT bone to -90 to align it correctly, will this be accounted for automagically?

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th May 2020 13:32
Firespot has been a headache for me, so if importer take care of this, for me wonderful.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 6th May 2020 14:26 Edited at: 6th May 2020 14:39
@3Com the FIRESPOT is actually very easy to do, the mistake people make is to forget to adjust the roll on the bones, then when it's facing the wrong way in gameguru then try to rotate it in the modelling program and just can't get it pointing right because the roll overrides the rotation, i don't know how to do it in 3DSMax, but in Blender it's as simple as opening the FIRESPOT bones properties and changing the X roll to -90.

The other issue people have with the FIRSPOT is it just not attaching weapons, this is usually a naming issue, many modelling programs seem to change the name of bones (they add armature_ ) to the beginning of them, so you might name it FIRESPOT in the modeller, but when it's exported it's actually armature_FIRESPOT and isn't detected (i think this is actually a .X export issue), the easiest way to fix it is to import the exported model into fragmotion, find the firespot bone and name it properly, then export it out again.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 6th May 2020 15:04 Edited at: 6th May 2020 15:11
Quote: "The other issue people have with the FIRSPOT is it just not attaching weapons, this is usually a naming issue, many modelling programs seem to change the name of bones (they add armature_ ) to the beginning of them, so you might name it FIRESPOT in the modeller, but when it's exported it's actually armature_FIRESPOT and isn't detected, the easiest way to fix it is to import the exported model into fragmotion, find the firespot bone and name it properly, then export it out again."


Thank you for such informative messages! I will try to use it in my exepriments!

I changed name of one of the bones in Blender to FIRESPOT. Then I checked in notepad and in fragmotion is there such bone in dbo file after importing blender's fbx model. But when i open it in test nothing changed. If you want you can see where I changed name in armature

Changing name of bone to FIRESPOT
PM
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 6th May 2020 15:10
Quote: "@Scanman If you use the latest version of GG , and use the importer , it will also create a "FIRESPOT" for you , and add some new commands to the fpe that allow you to adjust where the gun is placed:

handfirespotoffx
handfirespotoffy
handfirespotoffz
handfirespotrotx
handfirespotroty
handfirespotrotz
handfirespotsize

The importer will also set these values for you so it nearly will be where it should be, so you only need these if you like to adjust it slightly."


Thank you again for support. It is very-very helpful.

Yes, i updated Game Guru to April fixes and used importer to create entity. But what values are to have that parameters? Nulls? But what about "handfirespotsize"? I guess it cannot be null.
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 6th May 2020 15:17 Edited at: 6th May 2020 15:19
The FIRESPOT needs to be a separate bone parented with offset to the hand bone, and needs to be named FIRESPOT all in caps.

It will show as FIRESPOT in Blender, but when you export it to .X Blenders export automatically changes it to something along the lines of armature_FIRESPOT (i forget the exact name), so if you import it into fragmotion and go through the bones to the firespot bone, you can rename it there and re-export it, and it should show in gameguru if you have set it to have a weapon in the fpe.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 6th May 2020 17:29 Edited at: 6th May 2020 17:46
I did it. It is my first animation for droid. Thanks everybody for help!

I used Uzi as weapon. Some problems were with calibration of weapon position but finally it fits as needed.

Attached Uzi to droid

Strange but when i tried to change for example "handfirespotoffx" through script test mode starts with error, like it is readonly variable or something else.

PM
GraPhiX
Forum Support
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Feb 2005
Playing:
Posted: 6th May 2020 18:21
well done
Welcome to the real world!
Main PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-9700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER 8GB - 1TB NVe SSD 2TB Hybrid Data Drive
Test PC - Windows 10 Pro x64 - Core i7-7700K @4.2GHz - 32GB DDR4 RAM - GeForce GTX 1060-6G 6GB - 1TB NVe SSD
Laptop - Helios 300 Predator - i7 7700HQ - 32GB - Nvidia GTX1060 6GB - 525GB M2 - 500 SSD - 17.3" IPS LED Panel - Windows 10 Pro x64
Various Tutorials by me
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th May 2020 19:00
Quote: " in Blender it's as simple as opening the FIRESPOT bones properties and changing the X roll to -90. "

I'm going to give a try in 3ds max, never mind about it, thanks Belidos for the useful tips.

I'm a bit going to underwater atm, first started with the stewart_island high maps and end up with a peaceful bay, with weaves and foam and so on, working on underwater, a 150 years rusted vessel at the bottom of the sea, plus rocks, plants, and so on.
Nothing special, only I try to get something positive out of the situation.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th May 2020 19:03
Quote: "Strange but when i tried to change for example "handfirespotoffx" through script test mode starts with error, like it is readonly variable or something else."

I have not the last build installed yet, so I'm going to update and give a test, back when done.
Good jib so far.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 6th May 2020 20:42 Edited at: 6th May 2020 20:47
I almost never use importer I prefer to go manually, anyway I've updated to the last build (20-05-05 may fix), imported some animated char, but it does not set up any gun in my fpe and I don't get these commands on my fpe file.

Quote: "handfirespotoffx
handfirespotoffy
handfirespotoffz"


Anyway this is not an issue for me, since I don't usually work with guns and either with the importer.
If in any scene I need some customized guy with a gun, I'll go for the Belidos's steps.

Edit: Anyway handfirespotoffx and the other commands are just as a reference in fpe, they are not LUA commands, at least not yet
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Preben
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th May 2020 17:46
FYI: to get the importer to create the firespot bone you just need to select "Use Uber Anims" in the importer , after that you will see all the new settings in the generated .fpe , and yes your able to offset and rotate the weapon using the new settings.
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
3com
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 8th May 2020 19:06
Nice to know, ty for clarifing Preben.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-28 05:19:09
Your offset time is: 2021-01-28 05:19:09