Author
Message
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 15th Dec 2019 15:43 Edited at: 16th Jan 2020 14:52
Hello there,

I am new to GG and have a question about dynamic objects. My problem is to create simple house fire animation. I took house from collection and set up fire decals. Looks pretty cute. But... The problem is to animate house fire. It must (in the beginning) increase with time capturing all the house, and then (in the second part) decrease to absolute null ))... I do not want to create full animation object of house fire in blender. It seems to me better to create scripts for fired entity that will spawn and delete fires(decals) and fire trails(decals). The problem is to get fired black house after all fires disappeared. My idea is to spawn some kind of black tracks indicating that building was badly damaged by fire.

And I want to asc if someone has an experience with creating spawn sequences - is my idea perfect? Because there is one more solution - instead spawning fire trail decals to spawn a whole building with black fire trails (full remodelling of house neeeded!!!!) Thanks a lot for attention...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
JC LEON
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 15th Dec 2019 19:28
use particles
PC 2 Specs:
AMD RYZEN 2600 SIX CORE @3,70, 64GB RAM DDR4 2400, M/B GIGABYTE AX370
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD M.2 TRANSCEND S110 1TB, 1X HDD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB, 1X HDD TOSHIBA 2TB


PC 2 Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA RADEON R9 380 4GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
smallg
Community Leader
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 15th Dec 2019 19:30
yes you can swap the entities out for one another using Spawn() or ActivateIfUsed() commands
and it is best to use decals, lights and particles for a more realistic look of the fire
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
3com
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 16th Dec 2019 20:01
Quote: "The problem is to get fired black house after all fires disappeared"

You would have to use burnt wood textures in your building, textures.com has good textures.
I am only using decals in the video, since I did this before the particles appeared, thanks to AM and Graphix.



Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

Attachments

Login to view attachments
PM
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 08:17 Edited at: 29th Dec 2019 08:32
Hello!

I continue to develop house fire model. I add some cool features to it, which were suggested above. All looks very-very nice. But I got stuck with ground textures. I have tried to create an effect of burnt-out ground around fire, but after changing default ground textures in editor and placing it to my map, i noted that there is a mind-blowing glow effect in that place where i have put new texture. You can see this glow effect in the video. Use the following link to see it.

----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR START-----------
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ihOXcWMmQmfwWbrN6A2YHHnlzVFaaNYR/view?usp=sharing
----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR END-----------

May be someone can share info how to avoid this effect while importing new texture? Import dialogue has not any setting to setup any additional mapping. Thank you again.
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 29th Dec 2019 13:04
Close GG and try pbroverride=0 in setup.ini file.
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Preben
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 30th Dec 2019 12:16
@Scanman the alpha channel in your terrain diffuse textures is used as Gloss , so use the alpha channel to control the "glow" (specular)
Subscribe and checkout great GameGuru/AGK video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,
Belidos
3D Media Maker
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Location: Hertfordshire
Posted: 30th Dec 2019 13:08 Edited at: 30th Dec 2019 13:09
Quote: "@Scanman the alpha channel in your terrain diffuse textures is used as Gloss , so use the alpha channel to control the "glow" (specular) "


For those who want to use Substance Painter for their terrain textures, here's an export preset that produces a diffuse and a normal texture, with the gloss in the alpha channel of the diffuse.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
granada
GameGuru TGC Backer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Dec 2019 13:44
Nice one Belidos, thank you

Dave
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
GeForce RTX™ 2070 GAMING OC 8G
AMD FX (tm)-9590 Eight-core Processor
31.96 GB RAM
3840 x 2160 ,60 Hz
PM
3com
6
Years of Service
Recently Online
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 30th Dec 2019 14:02
Thanks for the link Belidos
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 31st Dec 2019 06:30
I appreciate your help a lot. It is too much to read in documentation for me.

In any way, I have prepared the second stage house entity with changed textures, which create some kind of illusion of badly damaged by fire house...

If you want you can see it, using the link.

----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR START-----------
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1eJCydUHxedWperab5--lcFURHrN-Nb6a/view?usp=sharing
----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR END-----------

Now, the problem is to get spontaneous fire trails (not within mapped textures) just above doors and windows. I am breaking my head and nothing except decals can recall. May be tgc store can help me with fire trail decals?


PM
Scanman
1
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2019
Playing: Master of Orion, Amytric Pulse
Posted: 16th Jan 2020 15:14 Edited at: 17th Jan 2020 12:32
hi everybody,

Meet some kind of bug. Now, I am tuning sound for the fire place using simple script. It works smoothly only in horizontal plane!!!

Check this out if you want to see what i am talking about. In this video, power generators with special noise loose it when I go up stairs even I near it. So player movement through Z axis(up and down) influences sound volume not smoothly. Very buggy effect!

----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR START-----------
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GWId-2YQlfjNYTHrkwI_KGud0MYOxnxQ/view?usp=sharing
----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR END-----------

I solved it by placing center of noise to small stone, which is located on the top of left generator (in the first video i tried to apply to grass and to generator itself with same result!).
Voila! It is fixed. Noise exists inside building!
----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR START-----------
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1hX8e_q360f8pBdt6KHipuj7LYH08_MTt/view?usp=sharing
----------- GOOGLE DISK VIDEO CONNECTOR END-----------

But it could be very annoying. Because my fired building located between two ground levels. I can be much more higher it or look at it from below.
May be there is some underlying concept? Somebody can help me figure it out?
As i understand, PlayerDistance calculates distance from ground plane (from bottom of object).

Is there any reference in documentation? Thank you for support!
PM

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-01-20 16:47:46
Your offset time is: 2021-01-20 16:47:46