3rd Party Models/Media Chat / animation calls

Author
Message
Blacknyt46
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 4th Dec 2019 20:50 Edited at: 8th Dec 2019 19:17
[img]null[/img][href]null[/href][color=green][size=large][size=xlarge][quote=][/quote][spoiler]Hi guys, I'm using fuse to make my own people for my game. I use maximo to animate.When making the fbe. where do I get the animation calls?Where are they located? Thanks
Jim C
OliverS123
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jan 2020
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2020 18:00
Quote: "[img]null[/img][href]null[/href][color=green][size=large][size=xlarge]
]"
[spoiler wrote: "Hi guys, I'm using fuse to make my own people for my game. I use maximo to animate.When making the fbe. where do I get the animation calls?Where are they located? Thanks"


I am also looking for the same. Help is appreciated.


Thanks in advance
Regards,
O
PM
gaoduan
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jan 2020
Location:
Posted: 15th Jan 2020 10:26
We can use Motion Clips in Cinema 4D to create very complex Mixamo Animations by combining them together.
I'm brand new to digital art . I have a XP-Pen Artist 12 Pro display tablet for creating frame-by-frame animations .
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 15th Jan 2020 13:19
Just look in the .FPE file for the Uber Soldier, it's all listed and notated at the bottom of the file, you just have to change the start and end frames against the relevant line.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
3com
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th May 2014
Location: Catalonia
Posted: 15th Jan 2020 13:39
Assuming you design your own characters and then the animations.

Step 1
Create the character
Step 2
Create the animations. (walk, run, jump, crouch, shoot, attack, die, etc.
Step 3
Create a script that runs the character's animations.

Since the animation is divided into frames, the script must execute these frames according to the situation, for example if the character is in danger he has to run, if he sees an enemy he will have to shoot, etc.

The animations should be declared in the fpe file, example:

;anim
animmax = 5
anim0 = 100,205 ;idle
anim1 = 685,707 ;move
anim2 = 5511,5553 ;kick
anim3 = 4812,4850 ;hurt
anim4 = 515,605 ;reload
playanimineditor = 1
ignorecsirefs = 1

As you can see above, move animation goes from frame 685 thru frame 707 and it is the anim1, so if you want to call it in order to get the char moving then you will has to call animation 1 in the script, via LUA command such as:


SetAnimation(1) -- state animation 1
PlayAnimation(e) -- play the animation 1

If in any moment you want to stop it, so you'll use: StopAnimation(e,1) -- "e" is the entity id, and 1 referring to animation #1
If you want the animation looping then you'll use: LoopAnimation(e) LUA command.

SetAnimation(2) -- state animation 2
LoopAnimation(e) -- loop the animation 2

Or you can directly call anims via :
PlayAnimation(e,1) -- run animation #1
LoopAnimation(e,2) -- Loop animation #2

Or you can call animations by frames, such as:
SetAnimation(1)
SetAnimationFrames(685,707)
PlayAnimation(e)


IMPORTANT
In order to run any script the entity should be Dynamic, Static entity does nothing besides to be part of the environment.
However, you can access the id of a static entity, provided you do not discriminate it in the script, for example:

To access / interact only with dynamic entities:

for n = 1,g_EntityElementMax,1 do -- loop thru all the entities
if g_Entity[n] ~= nil then -- looking just for dynamic ones.
--your code here
end
end


To access / interact with all entities:

for n = 1,g_EntityElementMax,1 do -- loop thru all the entities
--your code here
end

If you want your script being player distance based, so:

PlayerDist = GetPlayerDistance(e)

if PlayerDist < 180 then
-- your code here
end

so, all together:



Note1: If you want run your anim without script you'll have to state it in the pfe file, such as:

playanimineditor = 1

Obviously this is a very summarized definition, but it is a good starting point.
hth
Laptop: Lenovo - Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 1005M @ 1.90GHz

OS: Windows 10 (64) - Ram: 4 gb - Hd: 283 gb - Video card: Intel(R) HD Graphics
cpu mark: 10396.6
2d graphics mark: 947.9
3d graphics mark: 8310.9
memory mark 2584.8
Disk mark: 1146.3
Passmark rating: 3662.4

PM
Blacknyt46
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Feb 2016
Location:
Posted: 22nd Feb 2020 05:37
Thanks 3com for all your help. I know this post is old. I still cannot get this to work. It's been months now,trying to get the character to animate. I can get the character in the editor and in game,but he has no animations. I'm going to try again tonight. If I can't get this to work,will you mind taking a look at it for me please? Thanks
Jim C

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-26 21:30:30
Your offset time is: 2024-04-26 21:30:30