Scripts / [SOLVED] Getting custom character animations in game

Author
Message
thughto
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2019 21:25 Edited at: 11th Nov 2019 21:29
I am fairly new to coding and am now only learning how to make custom fpe files. I convert a Mixamo fbx model through FBX2GG 1.2, rig it for all GG animations, export it, upload it through GG to create a thumbnail, dbo and fpe and impliment it after checking the fpe. It appears in game but will only walk while aiming and fire. How do I get the wider range of animations to unlock? How do I edit a script like ai_soldier.lua to cover all movements? Or do I use one of my enhanced ai scripts? This is for a 3rd person player model. And how do I create a muzzle flash on the 3rd person charcter model? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer
PM
thughto
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2019 21:36 Edited at: 11th Nov 2019 21:37
I have used the exported GG fpe and a custom one off of the forums but neither seem to unlock the animations.
PM
thughto
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 11th Nov 2019 21:47
Checked out this post but don't know where to start. Do I have to edit gameplayercontrol.lua and global.lua? https://forum.game-guru.com/thread/218111
PM
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 14:02
custom charatcer in gg is a totally mess...i left that for the moment... come bakc to it again when lee or someone else make a complete work pipeline to it.. for now it all lost time to me
PC 2 Specs:
AMD RYZEN 2600 SIX CORE @3,70, 64GB RAM DDR4 2400, M/B GIGABYTE AX370
SVGA NVDIA 1660GTX 6GB , SSD M.2 TRANSCEND S110 1TB, 1X HDD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB, 1X HDD TOSHIBA 2TB


PC 2 Specs:
AMD QUADCORE 880K @4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM DDR3 1600, M/B ASUS A88XM-PLUS
SVGA RADEON R9 380 4GB , SSD KINGSTON A400 1TB, 2X HHD SEAGATE BARRACUDA 4TB
PM
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 15:23
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
If you just want to use a different pose you simply change the animation range.

Look in the uber soldiers fpe and where it says anim0 = anim1 =, etc. That is anotated with a description, just change the numbers after the one you want to change. Also in the folder with the uber soldier is a text file that lists all the default animations and their frames.

If you want to change it so when theyre not fighting they don't hold their gun up, then hold it up when in combat, then you would have to write your own combat core. the default AI script doesn't have that feature.

What you need to remember is that the AI scripts are simple basic examples of AI scripts, if you want something more advanced you need to script it yourself.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.
thughto
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 13th Nov 2019 19:33
Ok I am going to check my combatcore AI scripts and see how I can approach this. Thanks!
PM
smallg
Community Leader
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2005
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 09:00
if you're talking about third person animations then the AI scripts have nothing to do with it.
you will want to edit the fpe and gameplayercontrol.lua to suit your intended game
lua guide for GG
https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=398177770
windows 10
i5 @4ghz, 8gb ram, AMD R9 200 series , directx 11
thughto
6
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Mar 2018
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 23:03
Thanks smallg that clarifies a bit more!!
PM
RJ is out Leave a message
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2005
Location: The butt end of the U.S.
Posted: 28th Dec 2019 05:38 Edited at: 28th Dec 2019 05:41
Hi there, I have a question. Is there "ANY OTHER PROGRAM" to import/export the FBX files to GG ? I'm going about the same procedure using "make human and to a less extent Fuse 1.3 and then going online to use Mixamo to create whatever animation is needed. But I'll be dammed to go through hell and high water trying to obtain a free copy of FBX2GG 1.2 or paying some hack way to much money from this site ever again. It's ridiculous to pay for something that's not even available anymore for a trial period or can be found anywhere. If the Author for FBX2GG had any brains at all they would have the game creator's help sell it on their site. Have a demo and then if it's worthy then pay for it. Other than that were not going to beg and plead for external software , pay hard cash and then find out the software is a lemon. We made this mistake with that texture creator called NORMALIZATOR. We paid for through the store it failed to work and was told a new version came out and we would have to pay again for that version? Forget it. There's a free on line tool that works. So I'm sure there's a free program out there that takes care of FBX files without all the Ego, pain, money or lost of time and hard work just to get a pain in the bum ! Other than that, Any thoughts to said inquiry ?
Belidos
3D Media Maker
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Nov 2015
Playing: The Game
Posted: 28th Dec 2019 09:30
If you have your own animations on your model, so far i haven't come across any major issues just putting them in to gameguru without using any other programs, apart from issues when there are too many bones or polys.

Primary Desktop:
i7 7700,k NV1070 8GB, 16GB 3200mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Secondary Desktop:
i5 4760k, NV960 2GB, 16GB 2333mhz memory, 1x 2TB Hybrid, Win10.

Primary Laptop:
i5, NV1050 4GB, 8GB memory, 1x 1TB HDD, Win10.

Secondary Laptop:
i3, Intel 4000 series graphics, 6GB memory, 1x 500gb HDD, Win8.1.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-19 20:53:04
Your offset time is: 2024-04-19 20:53:04